1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NVidia SLI Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x970,Gsync,3DVsn2
    I don't have the game but I've read that last driver comes with a flag for it, isn't working good ?
     
  2. kazama

    kazama Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 X
    With sli is working like the others drivers, giving me masive framerate drops and stutters.
     
  3. wsgroves

    wsgroves Member Guru

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus Strix OC 1080Ti
    Kaz there is a new gpu update benchmarks on guru front page that talks about this very issue. The vendors need to update the drivers bottom line. =(
     
  4. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    For full SLI scaling with AC: Syndicate, you will have to install 361.91 WHQL.
    Simply importing the profile using NVIDIA Inspector isn't sufficient, since the "fix" is in the driver coding itself.
    NVIDIA wizardry :)
     

  5. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x970,Gsync,3DVsn2
    Many thanks for informing this. (I am so happy and issues-free with 358.91 ... maybe I will update, eventually but only when I really need to)
     
  6. Zoson

    Zoson Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 2080
    Anyone got working bits for DOOM?
     
  7. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Actually the game scales very well with 2-way SLI already, if you import the SLI profile from the 365.10 driver into the latest game ready 365.19 driver.
    However Doom is very bandwidth limited and needs full PCIe 3.0 x16/x16 mode to scale well, and it is also necessary to turn down shadows quality from "Nightmare" to "Ultra":
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=11034642&postcount=2239

    I can now confirm Blaire's results on my own 2-way 980 Ti system at native 4K (Asus PG27AQ monitor) :)
    Since you have a 5930K CPU, you should also be getting good results, provided both your cards are in PCIe 3.0 x16 slots.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2016
  8. Geryboy

    Geryboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,039
    Likes Received:
    181
    GPU:
    2080ti AMP Zotac
    ^3.0 x8 would really make a difference compared to x16?
     
  9. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    With only PCIe 3.0 x8/x8 mode, you will be getting negative scaling in Doom.
    PCIe 3.0 x16/x16 is essential in this game :)

    If this will change with patches or future drivers, is of course difficult to tell.
     
  10. Zoson

    Zoson Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 2080
    Thanks GuruKnight! Worked like a charm.
     

  11. Zoson

    Zoson Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 2080
    Hi again GuruKnight. I've been playing DOOM with Vulkan the past few days, and recently noticed there's no usage on my 2nd GPU? Does Vulkan not support SLI? I tried forcing AFR2 but it doesn't seem to care.

    Edit: got my answer elsewhere, vulkan multi gpu support isn't yet implemented. Crazy that I get better performance on a single GPU with vulkan than I do with OpenGL and SLI!
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2016
  12. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
  13. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    working SLI bits for Skyrim SE?fallout 4 and 0000000f5 not works well.
     
  14. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Personally I have little interest in this re-release of Skyrim.
    The original modded with various texture and vegetation mods, forced HBAO+ with "0x00000032" and driver enhanced SGSSAA already looks great IMO.

    I suppose something like "0x080020F5", "0x080040F5" or "0x080010F5" would be too aggressive in Skyrim: Special Edition?
    Alternatively, you might want to try out a few values of the SLI bits mentioned under the "How to use advanced SLI bits" section of my small SLI guide:
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=11193157&postcount=2378
     
  15. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    thank you,i will give a go later on today,and let you know the results
     

  16. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    0x080020F5 is almost good,but its flicker a bit and after uses of menu,strange shadows appears,like AO in move.btw scalling is super.rest of the bits flickers more.
     
  17. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    I see, most of these issues are probably due to DX11 SLI bit #13 interfering too much with the temporal AA filter.
    Try retesting "0x080020F5" without TAA.
     
  18. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    This does a fairly great job, just some flicker in the gamemenu.
     
  19. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI 980Ti
    I dont know why the TAA always kills Gpu Scaling in almost each titles who use it.

    BF1, TitanFall 2, The Division...

    Is there any solution for fix this stuff?
     
  20. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    The only real "solution" is to have more PCIe bandwidth.
    This is why a 40 lane CPU is such a good investment for SLI users, since it allows full PCIe 3.0 x16/x16 mode with 2-way SLI.
    And the new HB bridges help even further.

    But in the case of BF1, it is mostly due to the game's poor AFR optimization.
    Even with PCIe 3.0 x16/x16 I only get a small amount of scaling with native 4K + TAA.
    However with 4K + FXAA it is very different story.
    Luckily FXAA looks much better than TAA in BF1, as TAA misses many edges and over-sharpens the image terribly.

    Sometimes it is also possible to solve the issue using custom SLI profiles, but not always without graphics glitches or similar.
    For example does setting "0x00A06746 = 0x00000000" under the "Unknown" section in the BF1 driver profile solve the problem, but that causes bad full scene flickering.
     

Share This Page