nVIDIA RTX Voice works without RTX GPU here's how

Discussion in 'General Software and Applications' started by David Lake, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. David Lake

    David Lake Master Guru

    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Titan V watercooled
    The new nVIDIA RTX Voice works just fine without an RTX GPU and on windows 7 too but you still need an nVIDIA GPU it won't work with AMD, tested and working on a GTX 1080 and a Titan V, here's how to make it install...

    After executing the installer and getting the message that stops it installing the installer files are extracted to C:\temp\NVRTXVoice

    Open the file C:\temp\NVRTXVoice\NvAFX\RTXVoice.nvi with a text editor and remove the "constraints" section that looks like this:

    <constraints>
    <property name="Feature.RTXVoice" level="silent" text="${{InstallBlockedMessage}}"/>
    </constraints>

    with that section deleted save the file and execute the installer here: C:\temp\NVRTXVoice\setup.exe

    This software is absolutely unreal! Enjoy.

    Edit: You may need to open the file as administrator to modify it.

    Another edit: Seems to be working on all 10 and 16 series cards but 900 series results are mixed.

    Yet another edit: It seems that upon starting windows the RTX Voice application fails to start because the driver it uses may be taking a long time to initialize, I found that if I wait a minute or so then start the application manually it starts normally.
    You can disable the RTXVoice task in task scheduler or even add a delay to the task to it to get rid of the error message assuming it actually works on your GPU.

    And another one: Seems to be working on 700 series cards for some users.

    Yay another edit!: TheDush seems to have found a fix for RTX Voice not starting properly after a restart on post #97 page 5.

    Edit[5] = insanity83NL posted a fantastic guide on post #170

    I am CommanderLake

    Please credit me if you share, thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2020
    qEin, PteParts, Capitoneo and 14 others like this.
  2. Cloud11

    Cloud11 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 1050Ti
    Hello

    I managed to install the program on my computer, it has a 1050ti (Notebook) but when i try to launch the software i get this error. [​IMG]
    I'm pretty sure that i have my USB microphone plugged in (since it works with everything else) and also my headphones are plugged in. Already tried restarting the computer, disconnecting/connecting all the devices but it's not working. Do you have any idea how i could fix this?
     
    Inovaion and 0LBaID like this.
  3. hacktrix2006

    hacktrix2006 Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB
    Made everyone a pre-modded executable.

    Simple run the executable and off to the horses.

    SHA-1: B532042D6243E7CC8F51082AAB964C350D46C7B3
    Size: 398040580 bytes (379 MiB)
    VirusTotal: RESULT
    Download: MEGA

    The Executable will unpack to
    Code:
    C:\Audio\NVIDIA_RTX_Voice\0.5.12.6
    then run the setup.exe file, the only file changed is the RTXVoice.nvi file.


    No need to thank me, simply thank the OP.

    Mods/Admins, if this is not allowed please remove the post and let me know.
     
  4. David Lake

    David Lake Master Guru

    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Titan V watercooled
    Cloud11 I got that error after restarting and had to run the installer again and without restarting it works, it means the virtual audio devices weren't created.
     

  5. Bhudda

    Bhudda Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti
    Working with my 1080ti, thanks OP. Going to compare this against my noise gate that cost me $140.
     
  6. D1stRU3T0R

    D1stRU3T0R Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    65
    GPU:
    8 GB
    what if you compare the 2? Liquid clear voice?
     
  7. kcajjones

    kcajjones Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 470 1.28GB
    Honestly, I'm getting so sick of nvidia's proprietary, deceitful, underhanded bs. Unless they drop the ball completely and I don't have a choice, my next card is going to be AMD.
     
    yobooh likes this.
  8. yobooh

    yobooh Master Guru

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1 @1500mhz
    The RTX requirement for features that could work also on Fermi and Maxwell it's a gimmik!!! I hate these things!
    Even DLSS could work on Maxwell card as shown by Control, they just doesn't want to
     
  9. juaumxd

    juaumxd New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750TI
    Apparently, it's seems to work with my gtx 750 ti
     
  10. Ludaeus

    Ludaeus New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Hello, there im trying to get this to work but it wont allow me to edit the text file anyreasons why? these are the errors im currently getting.
    upload_2020-4-22_12-36-38.png upload_2020-4-22_12-37-14.png
     

  11. Sinean

    Sinean Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac 1080TI AMP
    Working on my 1080ti as well :) I'll update after I've done some microphone recording is a day or two. See how well it works to remove my keyboard typing.
     
  12. norton

    norton Master Guru

    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    GTX970 G1 Gaming
    how to enable dlss on Control with maxwell gpu ?
     
  13. Bhudda

    Bhudda Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080ti
    I have more fidelity in my voice with my plugin but purely as a noise cancellation feature the RTX Voice works really well.

    But my question is with Turing cards does RTX Voice "learn" and better filter out noises.

    I did notice I was getting high RAM usage with RTX Voice.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Robby99

    Robby99 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD RX 590 8GB
    I have an AMD RX 590, is there any method to let rtx voice run on my pc? It would be the best bypass ever made in gpu's history
     
  15. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,628
    Likes Received:
    2,067
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti

  16. Knusper

    Knusper New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060
    Hi,

    i have a GTX 1060.

    I delete:
    <constraints>
    <property name="Feature.RTXVoice" level="silent" text="${{InstallBlockedMessage}}"/>
    </constraints>

    After that i startet C:\temp\NVRTXVoice\setup.exe

    Than i got this:
    [​IMG]
    There is no Component i can choose.

    Can somebody help? thx

    Alex
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2020
  17. Robby99

    Robby99 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD RX 590 8GB
    I figured out how to, just save the file somewhere else and then replace the old one with the one you got
     
  18. Robby99

    Robby99 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD RX 590 8GB
    upload_2020-4-22_14-12-31.png
    Im pretty sure there is a way to bypass this, even if I have an amd gpu. Any suggestions anyone? it says "NVIDIA Program's Installation error"
     
  19. reix2x

    reix2x Master Guru

    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    53
    GPU:
    HIS 4870 1GB
    The software uses the Nvidia CUDA technology so, no RTX Voice for AMD users.
     
    CrazyT666 likes this.
  20. Denial

    Denial Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,788
    Likes Received:
    2,053
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080Ti
    Not surprising really... there's nothing special about tensor cores, they just accelerate FP16 matrices operations. Pretty much every PyTorch/cuDNN/etc trained network can be used on a CPU, or GPU - it's just that Tensor cores make inferencing faster.
     
    Stevex likes this.

Share This Page