Nvidia looking into problem high IDLE power usage vs high refreshrate

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Nov 9, 2015.

  1. Forebode

    Forebode Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 4G 1530/8k
    This just proves that Nvidia doesn't read it's own forums. This problem was reported awhile ago. Users were using the vBios tweaker to change the power states. Or setting their performance rates to be a lower refreshrate on the desktop.

    Yes, higher refreshrate requires more power, but it should be double or triple the power of 60hz idle, Not full.
     
  2. Burgurne

    Burgurne Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming GTX980Ti
    I can confirm, that you're right. I'm running (as test) 60hz on desktop, browsing aso., and it still turn up to 144hz in games (dx9 and dx11 and OpenGL games). When shutting the game down it return to 60hz on desktop, chrome or whatever I'm doing.
    I got this to work this way in Nvidia's control Panel. In "Change resolution" I set the resolution to 2560x1440 at 60hz. And in 3D admin setting I set "preferred refresh rate" to "highest possible". Then the games are running with 144hz and desktop, surf aso is running 60hz with Gsync ON.


    NB: Maybe the names of the settings above is not the same as yours, as my Nvidia Control Panel is in Danish, and I translate just this to English, as I assume you don't read Danish :grad:
     
  3. southamptonfc

    southamptonfc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,984
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    3080ti
    I don't even know why those forums exist. They are completely useless in my experience.
     
  4. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    362
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    Yes mine changes properly when I change the setting in the control panel to use max refresh rate.
     

  5. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,809
    Likes Received:
    3,366
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    That did happen to me altogether 4 times, long time ago. Every time solved by replugging DP cable.
    Then I got lucky and DP connector/cable no longer created interference. Perfect experience since then.
     
  6. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    380
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    When I had R9 290 super bad power saving when using 75Hz was one of those things that "forced" me to go back to NVIDIA. Memory ran at full blast which made the card run hotter and even things like watching video made the GPU fan to speed up (it was noticeable, sound and temperature wise).

    It's really annoying if power saving doesn't work properly when you use high(er) refresh rates.
     
  7. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    362
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    It works fine at 1080p. 1440p and 144hz is where the issue is
     
  8. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    380
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    So?

    4char
     
  9. Toss3

    Toss3 Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    WC Inno3D GTX 980 TI
    More like 6€€ (100W*24h*30days=72000WH = 72kWh, 72kWh(0,0456€/kWh+0,0311€/kWh)~5,50€) :3eyes:
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2015
  10. vbetts

    vbetts Don Vincenzo Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,124
    Likes Received:
    1,699
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    Personally I would not care about the power usage seeing that I have all power states turned off anyway, but this is not the case for everyone. I have seen many complaints on the Nvidia forms, but they now choose to do something about it after it's pretty much been an issue since launch?
     

  11. zimzoid

    zimzoid Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,444
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
    Not a problem for as mine is always set at 120hz can't really tell the difference between 120 and 144hz so 120 is fine
     
  12. benq

    benq Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1
    I noticed that years ago, that's why I use 120Hz instead 144Hz
     
  13. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,809
    Likes Received:
    3,366
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    If I excuse Bulgaria, we here have cheapest electricity in Europe, And even Bulgarian pay quite more than what your number implies.
     
  14. fantaskarsef

    fantaskarsef Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,416
    Likes Received:
    4,678
    GPU:
    2080Ti @h2o
    I have to try this today. I didn't relate the inspector's setting to this behavior, must have missed this one. Thanks guys!
    (Also, no need for a miraculous 'fix' then... there's our sollution.)


    Well now I'm curious how much it does really cost at you guy's places.
     
  15. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,080
    Likes Received:
    284
    GPU:
    6800 XT
    100w 24/7 a year would cost me around 72€. Well actually should be less because I have an offer and I took the normal prices from the website of my electricity company.
     

  16. Webhiker

    Webhiker Master Guru

    Messages:
    734
    Likes Received:
    254
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC2
    No it doesn't. My 980Ti still goes to 963 Mhz if I run 1080p @ 144 Hz.
     
  17. gx-x

    gx-x Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,498
    Likes Received:
    154
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    High pixel clock rates cannot be maintained at idle card clock speeds, be it nVidia or AMD. Basically, 144Hz monitors cannot run with 150MHz core clock, not yet anyway. Having dual monitors always had card clock speeds at low 3D mode. I remember having this "issue" back from CRT monitors days. Graphic cards where pretty loud back then and it was one of the reasons I ditched dual monitors. Having GeForce 4200Ti run @65 Celsius all the time (in idle) wasn't very fun since fan was pretty noisy. It was even worse with X1800XT...

    Now, with G-Sync there shouldn't be high pixel clock rate but something is generating it apparently.
     

Share This Page