NVIDIA Inspector - Release 1.95

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Orbmu2k, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. xaudiox

    xaudiox Member Guru

    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward GTX1080 GS
    RTSS uses a different FPS method, nVidia+Inspector stutters for me too, nothing to worry about. :)
     
  2. Orbmu2k

    Orbmu2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal)
    mhh nothing has changed on sensor side. can you cross check 1.9.7.2?

    btw, i have the same display running at 120Hz too and no flickering.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. class101

    class101 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x MSI GTX 980 4GD5
    Indeed my bad it does it in 1.9.7.2 too

    So I notice a little things reproducable in 1.9.7.2

    I get a little screen flickering at startup and then the next flick is always when Est.Max changes from being greyed to displaying a number

    Tried with and without SLI enabled, the same, but only on 344.16 drivers. I suspect it is a driver issue but not so problematic as it doesn't happens a lot and only when using nvidia inspector

    //edit: tried again 1.9.7.3 and it seems to flicker also during the time Est.Max is greyed unknown but once it is estimated it seems gone

    //edit: can't record this in video software but I managed to capture this effect in my nexus5 uploading
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2014
  4. Orbmu2k

    Orbmu2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal)
    can you try if "-skipMaxBoostTest" parameter helps or worse?
     

  5. class101

    class101 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x MSI GTX 980 4GD5
    Seems gone with -skipMaxBoostTest

    Here is a video of it without the arguments,

    hxxps://docs.google.com/uc?id=0B4dcRcayW88VWmhCc1VLUEpsOW8&export=download

    at least about what I'm sure since I got these GTX980 yesterday

    GTX780 + nvinspector 1.9.7.2 + Asus PG278Q G-Sync + 344.11 = no screen flickering
    GTX980 + nvinspector 1.9.7.2 + Asus PG278Q G-Sync + 344.16 = screen flickering

    probably something to do with newt security in the 900serie because GPU-Z Test Build coming had to implement a patch to the bios exportation because anytime you attempt to export the bios while the nvidia drivers are enabled, the card goes in a crazy lag, you hear ahardware bips and you are forced to hard reboot, and I tested the new GPU-Z test build disabling the nvidia drivers prior to exportation and it worked without any ccrash

    I suspect similar issues but since you don't get it that's weird I'm the only one having this
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2014
  6. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    308
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    :stewpid:sheesh yourself mate..
    aint my fault you are Blind...

    like i WROTE before..open, look at bottom right and youll see the minder for you that the new Version is avaiable..

    :infinity:
     
  7. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    477
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
    Nvida's best friend = Nvidia Inspector

    Oh, never forget:

    Unwinder's - Msi Afterburner/AKA Rivatuner fame.

    These 2 programs are an absolute must for any hardcore IQ/Hard Overclockin' Fans.
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2014
  8. ToyTen

    ToyTen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X
    Using it since the 1.9.4 version i am respectfully thanking you
    for this software !

    Clearly part of my windows experience too :)
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Except RTSS comes 99% of the time with MSI Afterburner unless you opt not to install it. So referring it as an entirely different thing isn't exactly the whole truth.



    ANYWAY> This version seems to have broken the Anti Aliasing fix.

    Only option it lists is 0x00000000(Team Fortress 2)
     
  10. Miguel12345

    Miguel12345 Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte GTX 970 SLI
    Thanks for this update, looks like MFAA is working (only in DX11 games).

    I tried in BF4, without MSAA you get something like MSAA2x with some dithering on alternate frames, not really visible at 60 FPS (but visible on the GIFs) :

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

  11. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,212
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ^
    And did you also saw a little lower GPU usage, ie 4xmsaa + mfaa vs just 4xmsaa?

    Yes and no


    close it and look at global profile, its set to 0x000001, if you go to ie TF2 its set to 0x000000 (TF2).. I clicked on BF3 profile and its set to as in global 0x000001
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  12. maxio

    maxio Member Guru

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti
    Thanks Orbmu2k
    Nvidia without Inspector is like a fish without water.
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Problem is, we do not NEED it globally. Some games have issues with it and need to be enabled and disabled on a per game basis.

    It's absurd to assume it is needed globally.
     
  14. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,212
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Isn't 0x0000001 default, or was it 0x0000000 but without TF2 by ()



    EDIT: ah you're right, it seems bugged.

    For example once I open it it yes shows only TF2 0x000000 and if I select that in global it later also shows only 0x000000 (TF2), and 0x0000001 disappears.. And if I hit apply @ global profile and re-open its now just 0x0000000 without (TF2) and no sign of 0x0000001, only restore to default shows it again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    The frames are being blended together with the different samples from different frames. Looks about what I expected it to.
     

  16. Orbmu2k

    Orbmu2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal)

    quick fixed this in the xml a few hours after release, just redownload.

    0 = On
    1 = Off
    Default = Off
     
  17. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,212
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Great, thanks!
     
  18. zaczac

    zaczac New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Corsair 16GB
    :) an update!, Not sure if this is a bug or not but every time I enable the frame limiter globally it gets turned off again when I reboot my computer. Is there anyway to make it stick?
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2014
  19. alivance

    alivance New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    525m
    I changing Ambient occlusion (in profile Counter-Strike Global Offensive) to disable.
    I start the game and close = Ambient occlusion enable :/
    What the fault is?

    I turned off auto-update (drivers and profiles) in nvidia panel (installed only NVIDIA drivers - without GeForce experience)
     
  20. GPUSMUG

    GPUSMUG Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 Ti SLI
    I hate to be that guy but why isn't the original post updated with the new version and updated info. :\
     

Share This Page