Nvidia Inspector introduction and Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrBonk, Nov 5, 2015.

  1. Orbmu2k

    Orbmu2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal)
    thanks for testing, but still the root cause has not been found :(

    the temporary fix has the sideeffect that the refresh button does not load background changes on profiles from other tools like the control panel, you have to restart the tool now if you want those changes get regognized.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2016
  2. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    What are these odd characters you see in some profiles, looks like Chinese?
     
  3. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    nvm temporary as long no error pop out. any chance to improve the frame rate limiter?
     
  4. Orbmu2k

    Orbmu2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal)

  5. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,606
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    I curious as to why profile editor made to be separate exe after all this time? it dont bother me do to fact i dont go in inspector alot anyway other then to restore the 3 profiles i changed when I installed new drivers. Or was it mentioned why and i just missed it.

    As for Frame limter changes seeing has to do with drivers and how nvidia changed things, the change dont mater to me cause the limiter is actual alot more stable on keeping the frame rate it limited to compared to before there is no 1~2 higher/lower deviation in fps now.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2016
  6. ZabaZuu

    ZabaZuu Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080
    The new versions of inspector are not working for profile imports, at least not using .nip files. Specifically, I exported "all customized profiles", and can not import them from the .nip. Thought it might be related to something else, but alas, version 1.9.7.3 works like a champ still.

    That is a major issue for me since I export profiles and import them with every driver install.

    Also, I liked the font change. Any chance we could get a font option?

    Error info below.
    Code:
    ************** Exception Text **************
    nspector.Common.NvapiException: DRS_CreateApplication failed: NVAPI_EXECUTABLE_ALREADY_IN_USE
       at nspector.Common.DrsSettingsServiceBase.AddApplication(IntPtr hSession, IntPtr hProfile, String applicationName)
       at nspector.Common.DrsImportService.UpdateApplications(IntPtr hSession, IntPtr hProfile, Profile importProfile)
       at nspector.Common.DrsImportService.<>c__DisplayClass6_0.<ImportProfiles>b__0(IntPtr hSession)
       at nspector.Common.DrsSettingsServiceBase.<>c__DisplayClass5_0.<DrsSession>b__0(IntPtr hSession)
       at nspector.Common.DrsSettingsServiceBase.DrsSession[T](Func`2 action)
       at nspector.Common.DrsSettingsServiceBase.DrsSession(Action`1 action)
       at nspector.Common.DrsImportService.ImportProfiles(String filename)
       at nspector.frmDrvSettings.importProfilesToolStripMenuItem_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    
    
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    nspector
        Assembly Version: 2.1.1.1
        Win32 Version: 2.1.1.1
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/nvidiaInspector/nvidiaProfileInspector.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.GeneratedCode
        Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.6.1531.0 built by: NETFXREL1LAST
        CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    
    For example:
    
    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
     
  7. maxio

    maxio Member Guru

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti
    @Orbmu2k

    2.1.1.6 - OK

    2.1.1.7 - CRASH on refreshing
    2.1.1.8 - CRASH on refreshing
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2016
  8. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
  9. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,606
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    I gahtering when you done fiqure out what wrong with the profile editor the update will get pushed threw the main program??
     
  10. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    @Orbmu2k 2.1.1.10 is working after i keep refreshing.
     

  11. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,606
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    nvm.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  12. Orbmu2k

    Orbmu2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal)
    i can't confirm this, possibly vsync on?
    [​IMG]
     
  13. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,606
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    nvm.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  14. Orbmu2k

    Orbmu2k Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal)
    try 75.6fps instead, this might tell you the story behind 60fps
     
  15. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,606
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    nvm.
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016

  16. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,606
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    nvm.

    Figure it out it work as it should be Orbmu2k
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  17. BangTail

    BangTail Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,575
    Likes Received:
    1,099
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080 Ti XC
    Thanks for the updates and the quick fixes Orbmu2K, much appreciated :)
     
  18. blackdragonbird

    blackdragonbird Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    My GTX970 is not idling anymore when set Prefer Maximum in the global profile with Inspector 1.9.7.6 and Geforce 364.72.

    Anyone with this set got it working?
     
  19. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    try set adaptive.
     
  20. CrazyBaldhead

    CrazyBaldhead Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    It's not meant to at that setting. The Base Clock downclocks depending on GPU usage, while the Memory Clock does not.
     

Share This Page