NVIDIA iCafe driver 337.82

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by maur0, May 19, 2014.

  1. jwb1

    jwb1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    725
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 2080 Ti
    No, they won't release near weekends or holidays. Just use the .81 driver. Its good for now.
     
  2. mahanddeem

    mahanddeem Master Guru

    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus GTX1080Ti StrX
    .82 is better than .81
    Smother frame rates and less input lag.
     
  3. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,678
    Likes Received:
    1,544
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Gaming X
    Okay okay settle down, I'll try 'em :)
     
  4. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    247
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    I am trying to install these drivers and it says ''required files are missing''.

    ???

    ***Edit: Alright, just saw that i have to delete the folder.
     

  5. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Extract the driver, so it looks like so, now run that setup
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    247
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Yeap, installed fine, thanks :)
     
  7. kurtextrem

    kurtextrem Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
    Still won't work for me. Looks like that here:
    [​IMG]
    (Sorry for the german interface)
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2014
  8. silverkid

    silverkid New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI/ HD 4870 / 1GB
    The DEV id of your card is not the same as the one in the inf. Modify it with the good one, reboot Windows with driver signature enforcement disabled and try to install again.
     
  9. Prophet

    Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
    I cant change gamma in Dark souls 2. Has worked with previous drivers. Ie I can change the slider ingame but nothing happens. I can change gamma if I use the nvidia settings in cp.
     
  10. kurtextrem

    kurtextrem Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
    Yeah, it's DEV_11E1 instead of E2. I changed it, but still doesn't work. I guess the setup doesn't read the ListDevices.txt file. Unlike in other versions, there is no "nv_dispi.inf" file, where that is added too. Not sure what I should do now :|
     

  11. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Did the driver has Optimus?
    If it don't has, then you can't install it.
     
  12. silverkid

    silverkid New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI/ HD 4870 / 1GB
    Haha, silly, the setup doesn't read the DEV ids from ListDevices.txt :p
    Change it inside the nvic.inf file in the Display.Driver folder, use a find and replace. It'll work after that
     
  13. kurtextrem

    kurtextrem Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
    Did that, but I guess Ben is right. The driver isn't made for my card.
     
  14. qqryq

    qqryq Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GigabyteGeForceGTX970 OC
    This driver made Wolfenstein The New Order working smooth on my machine. Good job maurO:cheers::
     
  15. Shayne

    Shayne Master Guru

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    Good find, eye candy from the iCaFe :). Hope the driver find is not yet optimized.

    Regards
     

  16. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    i cant import my old profile(with my customized profiles) with the SLI tool,always an error.Could any one help to figure out something to solve the problem?thank you
     
  17. Progeny

    Progeny Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 DC2T @ 1300 MHz
    What works for me: Extracting package, deleting icafe folder, run setup. Thanks for the info guys!

    But the Nvidia config doesn't show up as a trayicon, can be accessed trough rightclicking desktop, also note this is a barebonepackage; All it contains are the videodrivers, audiodrivers and physix.

    Going to install 337.81 over this tho to get the extra's and hopefully a trayicon .....

    Not to self, can't deselect 337.81 driver from uninstall process ... :bang:

    Just FYI 750 Ti user here.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2014
  18. Shayne

    Shayne Master Guru

    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    ^^^ That's all you need to install with single monitor. Right click only has been around for me for quite some time and it never really has bothered me with bottom right desktop pixel.

    Regards
     
  19. milamber

    milamber Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X
    Is there a Tropico 5 profile in these drivers?
     
  20. gsxrjunkie

    gsxrjunkie Master Guru

    Messages:
    946
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    BFG gts250oc

Share This Page