NVIDIA Hotfix GeForce 511.72 driver download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Vidik, Feb 5, 2022.

  1. NoLikes

    NoLikes Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    1080TI
    Sure intel CPU are in general susceptible by hardware polling, nonetheless performance behavior changes, for no benefit at all now-day should be treated by the user under measured security scrutiny.
    Loosing availability on the CPU while on desktop is something that hopefully BUG and those new driver introduce. If other software does for no apparent reason, unlike the "KNOW" nvidia.. you'll better clean install after a board firmware flashback and think what could have gone wrong after.
     
  2. Neil79

    Neil79 Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    100
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 SUPER
    Same!
     
    Ormy likes this.
  3. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    664
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Just installed 472.84 to see how it will do in games, no dwm spam from that one either.

    Noticed a change in the monitors registry key with that one:
    511.72
    HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\nvlddmkm\State\DisplayDatabase\SAM7058H4ZR100963_02_07E5_2F\MonitorDataRegistryKey
    472.84
    HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\nvlddmkm\State\DisplayDatabase\SAM7058H4ZR100963_02_07E5_2F

    Why does 511.72 add a sub key? Kinda silly tbh.
     
  4. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,355
    Likes Received:
    614
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    All R510 drivers have weird behavior on display mode changes. It's like they do several changes in a row if you request only one. Not a huge issue but becomes annoying over time as it means you're just waiting for display mode changes longer.

    Less than 0,1% hit on CPU. Basically you won't ever notice it.
     

  5. TimmyP

    TimmyP Master Guru

    Messages:
    986
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    RTX 3070
    Im just implying that maybe the driver needs to do something with dwm now, and this isn't a bug. Implying.
     
  6. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,989
    Likes Received:
    5,639
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    this is only the case if you use the "Is" qualifier, "Contains" only requires nvlddmkm or monitordataregistrykey

    its a bug, if you need data from the registry, you retrieve it and keep it in memory, you don't constantly set and read it back.
     
    Ohmer likes this.
  7. dezo

    dezo Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    RTX 2080s
    Normally I wouldn't care about it but when I need to use registry, I try to minimize reading/writing to minimum because we all know how fragile this part of Windows can be (rather using ini files anyway). So I don't understand why they need to fetch the same value 1000 times per second?
    Mineria: I don't have subkey there but binary value with the same name. But I am now on 496, so maybe a left over from 511.
     
  8. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    Kudos to you guys investigating the issue. Still a lot of commotion for a cosmetic issue (DWM CPU load is ~0% for me with cheap 11400F).
     
  9. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,801
    Likes Received:
    11,002
    GPU:
    GF RTX 3060TI
    Do not forget that dwm.exe is part of Windows, is created by Microsoft. Probably it loads some dll-file from NVIDIA.
    If you see massive readings of registry from dwm.exe then it can mean that it gets conflicting data.
     
  10. EugeneJackKhoros

    EugeneJackKhoros Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Hello. I can't use DLDSR because the default resolution is 16:10 (4096x2160) and not 16:9 (3840x2160). Because of this, the image looks stretched vertically.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      154 KB
      Views:
      18
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      159.2 KB
      Views:
      18

  11. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    664
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    Most probably a leftover from internal testing.

    The subkey "MonitorDataRegistryKey" only comes with 511.72 and maybe also previous 511 drivers.
     
  12. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    664
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    It fluctuates quite some, from 0 to 5%.
     
  13. Dan Longman

    Dan Longman Member Guru

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    126
    GPU:
    STRIX 3080
    You can use CRU to remove the 4096x2160 resolution from the Extension block (could be in both TV resolutions and HDMI support)
     
  14. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,093
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    Can't confirm that so far.
     
  15. EugeneJackKhoros

    EugeneJackKhoros Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    But I would like to do without crutches. To make everything work out of the box
     

  16. Neil79

    Neil79 Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    100
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 SUPER
    People are reporting it's between 1 and 03% so that's more than 0.1 :p
     
  17. Mineria

    Mineria Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,475
    Likes Received:
    664
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 3080 Ti
    0.1-0.6% is what Desktop Windows Manager normally sits at without the spam, with the spam I have seen it spike up to 5% in task manager for longer durations than it normally would with Edge and other desktop apps, spikes up to 3% while idle.
     
  18. Smiley_ie

    Smiley_ie Master Guru

    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    3090 Alphacool
    Ok Cheers
     
  19. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,408
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 ROG Strix
    If the monitor reports that resolution, there isn't much one can do except using CRU to remove said resolution so it's no longer seen by the video card driver.
     
  20. sapo_joe

    sapo_joe Master Guru

    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 3070 OC
    No problems here whatsoever.

    Must be your system.
     
    Sajittarius and big ROBOT bill like this.

Share This Page