Nvidia Geforce Notebook 344.24 WHQL

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by stasio, Oct 7, 2014.

  1. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    477
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
    Dsr works perfectly.

    Heres my take on it since I am extremely heavy into IQ over performance.

    While testing at my native resolution, 1920X1200, Absolutely no AA, compared to 4k with absolutely no AA, just speaking in general, There is a big difference in IQ, however, If you was going to compare the 4k with no AA to 1920X1200 resolution with nvidia inspector Absolutely insane AA settings:

    32xS [Combined: 2x2 SS + 8x MS]

    +

    8xSparse Grid AA????

    Absolutely NOT!!.

    @ 1920X1200 resolution w/ 2XMSAA + 2XSparse Grid AA provides alot better IQ then 4K without NO AA.

    I also tried to see if I can get a similar IQ, AA speaking @ 1920X1200 to roughly match up with 4k without AA, Heres what I found out:

    2x2 Supersampling AA provides roughly the same IQ as 4k(DSR) With NO AA.

    Another Thing I tried:

    @ 1920X1200 resolution with:

    32xS [Combined: 2x2 SS + 8x MS]

    +

    8xSparse Grid AA

    I tried to see If I can get better IQ @ 4k resolution without using the insane AA settings mentioned above as I am defint out of frame buffer at this point, So I tested 4k(DSR) w/8XMSAA + 8XSparse Grid AA, and the IQ is somewhat better then using 1920X1200 with:

    32xS [Combined: 2x2 SS + 8x MS]

    +

    8xSparse Grid AA

    But not by awhole lot, but if you know what to look for while a particular game is in motion, there is a quite a bit of difference, an average person playing the game probably wouldn't spot it at first, certain things needs to be focused on and can tell a difference right on the spot.

    I like it, thanks a bunch.

    Overall? I'll be using it from now on, good stuff? kinda, yes.

    If I had alot more video ram, I could do more but my gpu would cripple to its knees as I go very crazy with IQ within nvidia inspector, it would literally crush the 690 to its knees or any video card on the market today @ 4k res with the settings I use @ 1920X1200.

    Absolutely BRUTAL IQ settings, That's probably not even the word for it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  2. zaheerjane

    zaheerjane New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx 680x
    any one got them working for a gtx 680m please!
     
  3. squalles

    squalles Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    Galax GTX 1080 EXOC
    well... tested here... amazing feature... 2gb is not enough for many games in 2x and 3x... and 4x runs only ultra street fighter 4... fifa 14 and resident evil 6... f1 2013 only runs fine here in 2.25x... other games only in 2x or even 1920x1080 is the limit... really 2gb in vram is very bad to make that...

    and in nba 2k15 and mortal kombat 9 the DSR not working...
     
  4. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Beta you need to disable "Automatically move pointer to default dialog box" under mouse options.
     

  5. GeoD

    GeoD Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,473
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070
    had the same issue as beta and this fixed it. never would have thought of mouse options...especially since other drop-downs were working just fine in nvcp

    thanks
     
  6. Shabaco

    Shabaco Master Guru

    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    has anyone done a modded inf yet? for notebooks?
     
  7. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    310
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    :nerd::banana:

    wow, cmone over here harkinsteven, i wanna give u a hug...
    how in the freaking world did u come up with this fix?

    or did u read about it somewhere?!?!?!

    anyway, THX mate,, THX....
     
  8. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    Read it on EVGA forums a few days ago. Have fun with DSR :)
     
  9. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,373
    Likes Received:
    310
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz

    well, while it does work without a hitch now..
    i wish they would let me choose what (native res.) i wanna start with..

    because i have a 4:3 monitor (CRT) and as native NV uses 1280x1024..
    while i use 16:9 (1600x900) since i can live with the black bars, the monitor is big enough...

    now, DSR only lists the 4:3 res.. not 16:9.

    so, i guess back to GedoSato...because there i can set the NATIVE res i want to beginn with..

    some screens.... ;)

    in the last one u actually see its kinda not soo sharp, dunno, i have set that filter to 0% in all of these..

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    But, still, it looks Gooooooooooooooooood...
    and teh performance is still pretty nice, i mean look at that FPS... in 3200x2400..Wuuuuuut


    edit:

    i did write my own Monitor driver now (with 1600x900 set as NATIVE Res) but still no dice..

    Nvidia still wont let me use 16:9 even doh the monitor reports Native Res 1600x900...

    oh, well, was worth a try, maybe NV will change this, but i doubt it.. since im the minority here.. who uses an CRT nowadays, eh...

    but it still has advantages for me..That response time, no lag, 0ms, the best Black´s ull ever see, no greyish backlight black..u know what i mean.....

    .......^^
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  10. A M D BugBear

    A M D BugBear Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,684
    Likes Received:
    477
    GPU:
    4 GTX 970-Quad Sli
    Oh just to let everyone know, from the last post, I did this setting testing with a very old mmorpg that I normally play to get a good idea on the IQ as with todays games, nope, I would be WAY out of frame buffer, Probably by 4GB+ vram, easy.

    4k + the aa setting I use @ 1920X1200 w/nvidia inspector, for todays games, I would need, TAH, LOL, AT LEAST 6GB VRAM EASY!!, even If I had enough Vram, the Gpu or GPU's(in general speaking) would move so ultra slow it wouldn't be worth playing, it would literally crush it like there was no tommorrow.
     

  11. dreamss

    dreamss Banned

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    770gtx x2
    dsr will shine mixed with dx12 and tiled resources

    ps: last i tried cru to add custom refresh/res... it broke gsync lol

    it would not even show the option in nvcontrol pannel
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2014
  12. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,231
    Likes Received:
    1,948
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    and what makes you think DX12 will be so special that it would "shine" with DSR, that's like saying DX11 shines in DSR now vs DX9 games, while we all know that's not true. :)

    tiled resources are dx11.2 thing as far as I remember.

    EDIT: yep dx11.2 HW (Kepler and up)
    https://developer.nvidia.com/content/taking-advantage-directx112-tiled-resources


    Fermi supports it too, but mostly in software level (tier1).

     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2014
  13. James D

    James D Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce 650m @1124MHz
    Did you check all instances in GeForce Experience under Games for optimisations, select game, press manual settings tab and look at resolution list uder 4:3 aspect ratio?
     
  14. siriq

    siriq Master Guru

    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 570 Classified
  15. siriq

    siriq Master Guru

    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 570 Classified
    I got 2 CRT as well. Will be fun to try to increase the native resolution. I give a try also. Just tested with FIFA 15 and it works.
     

  16. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    I had to go back to the GeForce 344.11 drivers because Alien Isolation crashes for me after the EVA cutscene with these drivers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2014
  17. ReTiCuLe

    ReTiCuLe Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce Titan
    How are these in Battlefield 4 so far ?
     
  18. GatitoMimosin

    GatitoMimosin Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GeforceGTX1050ti
    this driver cause crash in my pc... windows boot but black screen
     
  19. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,231
    Likes Received:
    1,948
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    They're ok.


    I didnt lose any performance in general.. Just tried Firestrike and its the same like with r340 branch..
     
  20. maur0

    maur0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    point of view gtx 570 1gb
    344.xxx not compatible more for geforces older gtx 460 or more old only gtx 460 and new
     

Share This Page