Nvidia Geforce Drivers Version WHQL 344.48 Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Spenty, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. flamereaper6

    flamereaper6 Guest

    yes it says scaling mode is aspect ratio and performs scaling on display my current resolution is 1366x768 32 hd ready tv it may be important to note that my tv supports 1080p input but down scales to 720p lower than my actual tvs res its more for compatibility
     
  2. Yopfraise

    Yopfraise Member Guru

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    MSI Suprim X 4090
    Hi !

    I did some quick test on Fable Anniversary with AA & FXAA turned off, using DSR 15% smoothness and quickly compared it to SGSSAA.

    First are some 1920X1080 screens comparings DSR quality & gpu usage on 1,78X (1440p) ; 2,25X (1620p) ; 3,00X (1871p) and 4,00X (2160p). (Of course dont zoom on the picture if you want to see the differences)

    1080p (default)
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/44/1414424907-1080.png
    GPU Usage 37%

    1440p
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/44/1414425029-1440.png
    GPU Usage 46%

    1620p
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/44/1414425081-1620.png
    GPU Usage 51%

    1871p
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/44/1414425134-1871.png
    GPU Usage 55%

    2160p
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/44/1414425168-2160.png
    GPU Usage 61%

    1620p is the perfect balance between quality & performance, if you're looking for one.



    I then decided to compare the 2160p of DSR VS SGSSAA 4X equivalent and the result is absolutely stunning (imo)

    SSAA4X
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/44/1414425842-ssaa4x.png

    2160p DSR
    http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2014/44/1414425942-dsr2160.png


    GPU usage is almost equivalent but quality is a lot better on DSR : No blur at all compared to SGSSAA or regular Downsampling.

    I have to say DSR will quickly become an essential tool for me. It completely replaces SSAA without the need to do multiple test to find a correct AA Code and more, it adds tons of customisation to resolution & sharpness directly into nvidia panel.
    Finally, It does the job without altering texture and environment sharpness as regular SSAA :banana:
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  3. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,001
    Likes Received:
    1,989
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black

    Update this effect with the mouse only seem to happen when the mouse is over something on the edges of the screen say with in a 1 inch of edge of the screen and would seem if you move mouse to edges of the of the top of screen the mouse complete vanishes but you can still see what the mouse was highlighting.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  4. GhostXL

    GhostXL Guest

    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    PNY EPIC-X RTX 4090
     

  5. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    ASUS GeForce 3060
    Not all games are HUD-compatible (it doesn't scale) with DSR!
     
  6. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1337
    Check this reference chart to make sure your configuration is currently supported. 4K MST DSR support will come in a future driver as well:

    http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3597
     
  7. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1337
    Just wanted to let you know we were able to reproduce this.
     
  8. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,001
    Likes Received:
    1,989
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    Great I look forward to the drivers with the fix
     
  9. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Guest

    @ManuelG, I like to report that not all games that work with DSR will keep it at my max refresh rate. Cryengine and unreal engine are the two ones I can think of right now. Basically if I play a game at 4k DSR it will switch my monitor to 4k DSR @ 60hz. But if I switch my desktop to 4k DSR @144hz before playing the game then it will use my max refresh rate. Just thought this is something I should report and I'd love to see it fixed.
     
  10. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1337
    My guess is that since this setting was designed for 3D games primarily and not for desktop use (although technically it can be used on the desktop as well), the people who decide where it should go chose the Manage 3D Settings. Unless there is a swell of requests to move it, I doubt if I put in a request, it would be approved. Sorry :(
     

  11. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,664
    Likes Received:
    557
    GPU:
    PNY 4090 XLR8 24GB
    I second that, that pretty annoying as well. even though control panel options to set highest refresh rate at all times selected.
     
  12. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,642
    Likes Received:
    1,144
    GPU:
    4090 FE H20
    Same,

    i doubt they can fix it. Only way to get some games 'see' the higher refresh rate would be to add that custom res into CRU to trick the OS to think that the monitor actually supports 4k at 144hz by default, but you cant do that because of the pixel clock limitation in CRU..
     
  13. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    ASUS GeForce 3060
    Another thing about DSR improvement (IMHO): maybe it could be interesting to relate the factor (2x,2.25x,4x,.....) to the selected Windows resolution and NOT the native resolution of the monitor so DSR can be used with no-scaling setting.

    Example:

    *native resolution: 1920x1080
    *windows resolution: 1680x1050 centered (no-scaling with black borders)
    *4x DSR: 3360x2100 downscaled to 1680x1050
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
  14. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1337
    Can you post one or two specific games that do this so I can put it into steps for QA to reproduce? Also what monitor(s) are you using?
     
  15. GhostXL

    GhostXL Guest

    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    PNY EPIC-X RTX 4090
    I did a clean install of this driver and Archeage is unplayable. The game crashes to desktop immediately after loading from the character select screen.

    Reverted back to 344.16 and all is fine.

    I tried with no OC's at all CPU/GPU, MSI AB closed, and the same results.

    I get driver stopped responding and some error connecting to graphics foundation box pop up from the Geforce Experience icon on the taskbar.
     

  16. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Guest

    Off the top of my head, Grimrock 2, Archeage, Borderlands The PreSequel. I have to set my desktop resolution to match the DSR resolution of the game to get max refresh rate with a 144hz monitor. I use a Benq XL2411T.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2014
  17. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1337
    I can bring this up but in order to change this, DSR will have to be re-architected to work at non-native resolutions so it is a long shot.
     
  18. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1337
    What operating system are you running?
     
  19. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,136
    Likes Received:
    644
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1337
    Thanks
     
  20. cookieboyeli

    cookieboyeli Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 @2126
    Hi ManualG, when "Automatically move pointer to the default button in a dialog box" is enabled I cannot enable DSR. When I try to select the drop down box for DSR it does not appear, and instead my mouse snaps to around where it would end.

    So to be clear, this option triggers the bug:
    [​IMG]
    Don't mind the custom high contrast theme.
    [EDIT: Links dead, new image from 355.60.]
    Here is what it looks after clicking on the DSR drop down box.
    [​IMG]

    The mouse pointer is not visible using alt+printscreen so I've drawn where it snaps to.

    AFAIK this bug has existed since DSR was added.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2015

Share This Page