NVIDIA Geforce 431.36 Driver - Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by peppercute, Jul 9, 2019.

  1. Rodolfo

    Rodolfo Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit 5X 970 H14G2J
    I've got a problem with my Rift S: The whole screen seems to move, back to 390.97 and everything is ok again.
     
  2. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    347
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    Sigh...
     
  3. boombastik

    boombastik Master Guru

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    rx580 SapphirePulse
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  4. remicius

    remicius Master Guru

    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus RTX 2080 Ti
    aspect ratio scalling is not works(scalling on display and gpu) with custom ultrawidecreen resolution,it goes fullscreen and 4:3. 425.31,no problem at all they changed something with the 430 branch
     

  5. HeavyHemi

    HeavyHemi Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,338
    Likes Received:
    620
    GPU:
    GTX1080Ti
    Might as well pop my two cents in. No major issues I've noticed so far. 'Downgraded' from the 435.27 for the latest Windows Insider. Anyhow, what triggered my two cents and might be related so some others having quirks, is that it did not refresh the game profiles with a clean install. Not a DDU cleaning, a driver custom clean install. All my game settings per profile were still applied.
     
  6. venturi

    venturi Master Guru

    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    121
    GPU:
    none
    Yes sir, I mentioned it works ONLY in the hotfix drivers;) Also if you try apply the hotfix driver behind an official 430.xx you have to manually clean-out the MS store registry.
     
    AsiJu likes this.
  7. slick3

    slick3 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 +85/1200
    The Division 2 feels buttery smooth versus all the other drivers I tried, although same FPS. Someone confirm or deny? RTX 2070 here.
     
    FadeX likes this.
  8. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Can you share more info? What CPU? What screen resolution and refresh rate? What OS?
     
  9. xacebopzx

    xacebopzx New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2080 ti ultra xc
    you don't.. reboot after installing drivers?
     
  10. endbase

    endbase Master Guru

    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    69
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    DDU old drivers and installed clean version of this one every thing works fine :)
     

  11. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    I wasn't able to reproduce this on my system
     
  12. macatak

    macatak Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    these drivers don't fix the hairworks hitching in Metro Exodus. To reproduce run the metro exodus benchmark tool from the install folder and at the point where the deer runs across screen the benchmark will hitch. Only happens on first run of the benchmark, if multiple runs are selected the hitching won't occur on any runs following the initial run, maybe it's a game engine flaw and not a driver issue.
    regards
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/4120...idforum=1354868867728033515&include_deleted=1
    https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/metro-exodus.415113/page-99
    all the videos below exhibit the issue



     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  13. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,945
    Likes Received:
    1,111
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
  14. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Can you share more info please?
     
  15. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Can you share more details please?
     

  16. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    101
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Can you fill out the driver feedback form below so I can file a bug for this please?

    http://surveys.nvidia.com/index.jsp?pi=6e7ea6bb4a02641fa8f07694a40f8ac6
     
  17. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,945
    Likes Received:
    1,111
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    This is probably not a driver issue, the benchmark has a resource loader that blocks on the core thread and stalls on loading the data for the first time, its already in memory for subsequent runs, but maybe Manuel can get nvidia DevRel to work with 4A to reimplement the io in a way that doesn't behave this way.

    Looks to me like the "bugged" behavior is how it should be working.
     
  18. Steve30x

    Steve30x Master Guru

    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1070 OC
    Yes it is.
     
  19. DJ_Casper

    DJ_Casper Master Guru

    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 1080 FE
    Well I bought the game for $13 and Season passfor $10 during Epic sale. Do you really think that you will buy for such price in Steam in a year? I'm not insulting. Just giving the fact that that we do wrong by not accepting other variants then Epic. I was against Epic too, but when I saw Control for $8 and Borderlands for $20 (pricing in Russia) then I though:"Why da hell I have to resist such price and myself!" I just don't give a damn about the game which I will complete and forget so why not to buy it as cheap? :)
     
  20. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,848
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    All right :)

    I'll stick to .97 for the time being then. It has the added benefit of not having telemetry related tasks in Task Scheduler either.

    But in general it's a major PITA if you have to cherry pick driver sets based on whether they need MS Store or not.

    With DCH set I understand but Standard set shouldn't need it for telemetry or anything.
    Or at least CPL functionality should be isolated from telemetry completely.

    @ManuelG
    do you have any insight on this? Will Standard driver sets too require MS Store active from here on in?
     

Share This Page