NVIDIA GeForce 344.11 WHQL Driver

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by kens30, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. °L°

    °L° Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Yeah, that's called a temporary solution
     
  2. LuckyNumber8

    LuckyNumber8 Master Guru

    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    79
    GPU:
    0
    So it's possible that my 680GTX will support that DSR in the future, nice :) (I still want to use my 680GTX till next generation)

    Standard bilinear downsampling (custom resolution in Nv control panel) looks blurry, and when I used programs like gedosato downsampling tool (it use lanczos resampling) I could immediately tell the difference in clarity (perfect sharpness after lanczos resampling). Hope this Nv scaling will look similar, because gedosato compatibility isnt good (no dx11 games). IMHO lanczos resampling provides perfect AA and clarity, even MSAAx4+SGSSAA looks worse

    It's not a bug. Nv card is just reading EDID information from your HDTV (so HDTV is to blame, not Nv). For example sony HDTV + Nv card in PC mode works fine (0-255) without any efforts
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2014
  3. Soulketcher

    Soulketcher New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX580 Tri-SLI
    Hey guys, was all excited for these, but ran into a problem on my son's rig (mine is fine).. These drivers WILL allow me to install even though they crashed right in the middle of installing, reboot loop followed.

    My son has SLI'd 660Ti's & GTX285 for PhysX

    There in lies the problem (as I figured out afterwards that these are only for 400 SERIES CARDs and up) the driver doesn't halt when "checking compatibility'

    Quick thinking and a switch of the cards allowed my to boot again but others may not be so lucky.

    This is my son's son's pc, my personal installed fine. This is win 8.1 x64

    So, even though I already know the answer, is there ANY WAY around this? Simply to use this card for PhysX makes games like Metro & Batman AO MUCH more enjoyable and fluid.

    This means, going forward, I can't use ANY drivers on his rig the way it sits now? That is really a bummer, I can't believe im the first one to have this issue!

    Let me know what you guys think.
     
  4. maur0

    maur0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    point of view gtx 570 1gb

  5. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Fermi can definitely downsample from 4k, I've done it at 50hz and worked perfectly for the older games which can actually run at a respectable framerate lol.

    My point was to offer mid-way DSR options(even in fermi), like 1440/1620/1800p, it doesnt have to be straight 4k. And my hypothesis is because they downsample anyway its possible, just save us the trouble of having to create custom resolutions.

    @soulketcher

    Try a modified INF to include the GTX280 and then try again, if it works, then in future just use modded infs. But yes if it doesn't work, then pretty much sucks for everyone. IMO its a deal breaker, you can use your old cards as physX anymore.

    Hell why didn't I think this would happen when they dropped support for the Dx10 GPUs.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2014
  6. pstlouis

    pstlouis Master Guru

    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti Aorus Xt
    The driver doesn't support the GTX285. After installing the new driver, try to update the driver for the GTX285 via device manager or you will have to buy a gt640 for PhysX.
     
  7. Ash

    Ash Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX980Ti SLI
    Has the "Out of Range" G-Sync/Asus Swift bug been fixed with this driver?

    (The one reported HERE)
     
  8. superzeus

    superzeus Master Guru

    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3070 FW3 U
    In my case i lost 1000 points in fire strike from 13600 to 12600 whit this driver
     
  9. jrolson

    jrolson Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    +1.......
     
  10. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    getting the same in Diablo 3, after OKing it a few times the game runs ok. This is how nvidia welcome me back to the green side, go figure.
     

  11. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I'm having exactly the same issue, game comes up with the same error, if I OK it a few times, it'll launch just fine.
     
  12. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    It's SweetFX/ENB wrappers/injectors, not NVidia :D

    They changed something and this broke SweetFX.
     
  13. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    kk, let me try.

    EDIT: Can confirm deleting SweetFX fixed the problem for me.
     
  14. bishi

    bishi Master Guru

    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 SLI
    SweetFX still works fine for me (although via RadeonPro since I'm on 8.1)
     
  15. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    We must ask Balatour a new injector :D
    Ready guys? :p
     

  16. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Original or Balatour injector? With Balatour's one I got the same problem.
     
  17. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    yeah, that could be it, I had the actual files in the D3 folder.
     
  18. Martigen

    Martigen Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    213
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti SLI
    @ManuelG

    The Divinity: Original Sin SLI profile has a mistake in it.

    The app name is 'eocapp.exe' not 'aocapp.exe'.

    I wondered why my performance had tanked and, firing up Nvidia Inspector, saw that only one card was being used. Checking the profile revealed the above mistake for the associated executable.
     
  19. lowenz

    lowenz Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 750Ti
    Good catch!
     
  20. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    Skyrim (without mods) launches fine for me.
     

Share This Page