NVIDIA GeForce 344.11 WHQL Driver

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by kens30, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Btw Nvidia does support full openCL 1.2 100%, even open CL 2.0 @ 62%.. Guess its other software bug reading it wrong, so all is good then.


    @344.11whql atm
    [​IMG]



    intel igpu has full 2.0 @ 100%.
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,603
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    Firefox works fine here for me then again i have HW acceleration disabled in FF for the past 5 years due to me being able reproduce hard lock/freeze with it on I dont seen difference with performance on vs off though.
     
  3. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    Nvidia too slow hehe
    What open cl in power director 12?
     
  4. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    At least they finally implemented it, took them long enough..


    Idk dont have that app.
     

  5. RdJokr

    RdJokr Member Guru

    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 750 Ti TF / 2GB
    This is a little bit unrelated, but: when NVIDIA installs its driver, is there any kind of configuration file(s) for the driver created? If so, is it editable?
     
  6. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,633
    Likes Received:
    7,873
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    To discover open inf-file which came with drivers for a card, find sections for a card and there you will find what settings are written to registry and what config-files are created.
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Using driver FXAA and any kind of forced AA at the same time is STILL Broken.

    Has been broken since 331.82

    dang
     
  8. stillmatic84

    stillmatic84 Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    with 344.11 the Framerate Limiter in nVidia Inspector is broken. If you cap the fps to 59 ingame it will cap it to like 61-63 which gives huge screen tearing for me. Went back to 340.52 and the Framerate Limiter is working like it should ingame capped it to 59 and its 59 ingame with no screen tearing vsync off.
     
  9. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ^
    hm weird frame limiter works fine here, I use 60fps cap in COD ghosts + force driver vsync + 1 frame to render ahead np,
     
  10. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,603
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    Nah 344.11 framelimiting threw nvidia inspector is kinda broke. I limit Swtor at 60fps game normal read 59 and so did most ever other frame counter for as long as i remember now 60 limit reports like 62/63 same effect with any game i limit threw inspector
     

  11. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Idk then maybe windows issue, Im at win8.1 or even GF104/GK104 specific..

    But I know its ok here and works as it should, it shows 59.9 or 60.0fps, COD ghosts is the only game I have to use nvinspctor fps limiter, otherwise im using msi ab rtss by rest rest.
     
  12. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Just played Quake4 and Nvinspector fps limit 60fps works too.


    btw is MFAA active/appears only if I use forced/enahnced MSAA?

    Well now I saw it in Q4, Im using enhanced 8xMSAA + 8xTrAA SS.

    [​IMG]


    These r343 surprise me more and more, MFAA is already here on Kepler too :nerd:
    now all I need is proper DSR (upscaling quality doesn't do anything though),
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2014
  13. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    166
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    Does the MFAA setting work for non-Maxwell cards with inspector?
     
  14. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ^
    Well I tested some more in COD BO2, using ingame 8xmsaa, then enhanced that to 8xmsaa in nvcpl + MFAA on top and I noticed it smoothed the image further - less MSAA shimmering, kinda like using FXAA on top but with sharper image..


    So I guess it does work.
     
  15. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,603
    Likes Received:
    816
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    maybe for some games. I tried this with swtor and it dont seem to do anything
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,222
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Pictures,Fraps videos or it didn't happen :p
    Doesn't do anything, not even change GPU usage for me.

    Also: Isn't it apparently not finished yet either?
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2014
  17. NHK

    NHK Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 6950 2GB
    These seem to cause stuttering in Skyrim.

    I get a steady 60fps, but it randomly stutters,
    like the frame dips for a split second. This was
    not the case with the last WHQL.

    It also causes some MKV videos files to not play.

    Hope we get an updated, proper driver soon.
     
  18. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,173
    Likes Received:
    1,921
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Performance hit should be minimal its @ 2xMSAA at best or even less, its mostly to enhance it a bit, not totally smooth the edges out.


    Why wouldn't it be finished., check their homepage. But then again you have Fermi not Kepler..



    Anyway I did try to compare but its hard to get exact the same spot, this is what I noticed when zoomed in.. With MFAA it appears to have more antialiasing.

    with mfaa i was ~0.5m further away then with msaa, really doubt it would somehow antialis more because of that, usually its the opposite closer more antialiaisng further less.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2014
  19. kurtextrem

    kurtextrem Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970
    I wonder what happens when you enable FXAA and MFAA, lol
     
  20. Xploder

    Xploder Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX1080 A8G
    You can even see the stutter if you just move around windows on the desktop.
    Every 2-3 seconds it lags. You will also see this stutter in DXVA2 videos.

    Only thing that solves this is a reboot. Then it will work for a couple of hours.

    I'm back to 340.
     

Share This Page