Nvidia GeForce 337.50 BETA - Discussion & Download

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyris, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,836
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    GPU:
    .
    Well the target was CPU bound situations and Heaven is GPU bound I guess.
     
  2. pjn

    pjn Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan Z Black
    Unique caches are created for each application. So if you kill explorer while running another game, the game's cache will continue to work fine.

    Thanks everyone for the feedback so far, really useful. :)
     
  3. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    So whats the thing with the shader cache ? Works in games ?
     
  4. pjn

    pjn Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan Z Black
    You can delete any cache that's currently not in use. Some apps might use more tocs/bins than others, so how much you'll be able to delete is up to what processes are currently active.
     

  5. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,306
    Likes Received:
    2,021
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    @Callin

    it loads faster and seems to have less streaming stutters or hitching..

    4gb is not enough for BF4 mp.. If you can get another 4gb it will be like night and day. Even by Bf3 its lower limit, 8gb preferred in bigger levels/matches..
     
  6. Cure_We_us

    Cure_We_us Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    16GB
    I agree, back when I played Battlefield 3 the game kept stuttering when I was using Ultra settings with 4GB of RAM. I thought it had something to do with HyperThreading, but as soon as I upgraded to 16GB the stuttering disappeared.
     
  7. Sergio

    Sergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Asus 760 DirectCU II OC
    For excluding nvidia cache folder on CCleaner :

    Open CCleaner > Options > Exclude > Add > Browse to folder at "Driver or folder" section > OK.
     
  8. Remekra

    Remekra Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon RX6900XT
    BF4 I only tried SP not MP and yeah I know BF is RAM hungry but the problem is that 4GB of DDR2 are expensive as hell, I have two sticks of DDR2 1GB each and I have free slots on my motherboard but the problem is that after I put them in my PC won't start. I have Gigabyte EP31-DS3l motherboard.

    Also after I posted I ran BF4 again, to my surprise it was running much, much better almost no stuttering (on low it ran smooth as butter no hiccup whatsoever, occasional stuttering happened on Ultra with no AA). I checked NV_Cache folder it was 30MB bigger. Sad part is after I restared my PC, ran BF4 again and stutter comes back. Checked nv_cache folder again it was 30MB smaller... So I guess that this driver needs some work, but it's beta so it's understandable.
    If anyone has a solution to RAM problem I would be grateful, 6GB is always better than 4.

    And if someone is using Windows 8.1 you might want to check for updates, as Update 1 is online, I'm dl it now, 800MB.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  9. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,659
    Likes Received:
    9,648
    GPU:
    GF RTX 2070 Super
    OK. But (1) shader cache files for game which is running will be in OS file cache (for sure), and (2) if superfetch is On then entire shader cache folder will be prefetched to RAM (most probably), and (3) when game is running its cache files will be loaded to RAM by drivers (for sure).

    Edit: And (4) you create additional device in OS with its own drivers (additional threads and CPU load), and (5) you create additional load for chipset/CPU memory subsystem.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  10. octiceps

    octiceps Banned

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GT 650M SLI
    You're right. GeForce Experience does seem kinda bloated. It adds quite a number of always-running background processes and startup items which increase my boot time by a few seconds. Not a huge deal and it doesn't hurt performance, but I just wish it were more lightweight. Or ShadowPlay could be its own standalone application separate from GeForce Experience.

    You can also use MSI Afterburner with the NVENC/QuickSync plugin instead of ShadowPlay (when it's working, not when NVENC is broken as it currently is in this driver). I find it more convenient since I already have AB installed for overclocking and it means I don't have to install GFE.
     

  11. techie405

    techie405 Guest

    Good driver so far but was sure was hoping it would do more to erase the performance difference between BF4 on W7 vs W8.1.

    BF4

    Windows 7
    Min 89
    Max 113
    Avg 101.724

    Windows 8.1
    Min 104
    Max 131
    Avg 117.02
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 8, 2014
  12. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz


    Soo, i need to put it On, for each game, or leave it on for global profiles ? Cuz i heard here there is some bug, ON not means its actually ON.

    Also, u did some comparison, or whatever, with the feature on and off ?
     
  13. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    a dev confirmed this to be mis-info early on.
    its on by default and it works.
    I got a folder full of crap lol.
     
  14. binaryStar

    binaryStar Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 970 SC 1450/7800
    Same here. Was on by default after install. Haven't touched the setting, and my NV_Cache folder is full. Like 200mb of data.
     
  15. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    me holding 1080 75fps in metro ll with these dandies :


    [​IMG]
    quadro version ftw
     

  16. Cure_We_us

    Cure_We_us Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    16GB
    Just thought I share again. It seems like only DirectX 10 and DIrectX 11 games takes advantage of shader cache because none of my DirectX 9 games has a .BIN and .TOC file.
     
  17. lucidus

    lucidus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,836
    Likes Received:
    1,380
    GPU:
    .
    fully maxed with adv physx too?
     
  18. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    PhysX maxxed, no aa, low blur.

    aim assist off, max pre-rendered frames 1

    aim assist disable>
    Navigate to %LOCALAPPDATA%\4A Games\Metro LL\ and open user.cfg with text editor.
    2. Locate line aim_assist 1. and change it to aim_assist 0.
    note: don't set file as read only, repeat do not.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  19. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,633
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    So what it does, basically, that shader cache ?
     
  20. Cure_We_us

    Cure_We_us Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    16GB
    Reduce load times by creating a cache for the game's shader.
     

Share This Page