Nvidia GeForce 337.50 BETA - Discussion & Download

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyris, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 2070 Super
    Confirm more stable fps in WOT, no drop outs. Fps increase is also there. But quite small.
     
  2. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,477
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Batman AO, physx - high, 1080p, fxaa, dof - normal

    335.23
    min fps: 53
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/7jhsCMn.jpg)

    337.50
    min fps: 56
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/eGlQ45L.jpg)

    Monster Hunter 1

    335.23
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/Ah5D8F6.jpg)

    337.50
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/pC61523.jpg)

    RAGE - cuda transcode

    335.23
    385
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/T8VxdOq.jpg)

    337.50
    394 (after 4th try), 2 times it was ~ 380-386
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/kTgTxGo.jpg)

    Sleeping Dogs, all max, fxaa; here it didnt show any difference (boost 1-2 fps by avg), I was gpu bottlenecked all the time, although now it detects 60HZ properly.

    335.23
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/Zd1BHly.jpg)

    337.50
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/LjRYcDw.jpg)


    Resident Evil dx9 mode didnt have any real boost, DX10 is bugged so Im not testing that.. I use to test it in the past, but since r300 i get better fps in dx9.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
  3. Loobyluggs

    Loobyluggs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,760
    Likes Received:
    1,351
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 12GB
    Passmark 8 results

    Nvidia GeForce 335.23 WHQL

    [​IMG]


    Nvidia GeForce 337.50 BETA

    [​IMG]

    Always amuses me to see the overclock value doesn't show for the CPU, mine runs at 4.6014 Ghz
     
  4. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    got a nice boost in firestrike graphics test 1, not anything major around 2fps but that'll do.
     

  5. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Shader Cache description says it makes a cache on the disk.

    Hopefully next update we can shift this cache to the ram, for extra I suppose.
     
  6. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    303
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Is there ever a time you would have the new shadercache option off?
     
  7. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    i'm sure they know what they're doin, if ram was better it would be there instead. best to try it first and see.
     
  8. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,942
    Likes Received:
    119
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    You can do this already. Create a ram drive then use the MKLINK commands from dos prompt to link the ram drive to the cache folder.
     
  9. Hansel Hardcore

    Hansel Hardcore Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GamingX 1080ti
    Lots of info and bench results here-

    http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/articles/nvidia-geforce-337-50-beta-performance-driver

    ""you should experience some degree of enhancelment in almost all DirectX 11 games.""

    ""As with 337.50 Beta’s single-GPU DirectX 11 optimizations, CPU overhead reductions apply globally, benefitting the majority of DirectX 9, DirectX 10, and DirectX 11 games the instant they go on sale. Per-game optimizations will continue to be developed before and after a game’s release, but now every game can potentially see an immediate boost.""

    Interesting how they mention the CPU overhead reductions can apply to DX9 and DX 10 games as well!
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
  10. janne907

    janne907 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 Ti
    Oh gosh, can't understand what is wrong. I've now tried to install this driver also from nvidias site but still not working. It will install the driver but when launching Geforce experience it's says that there is newer one (335.23) and starts downloading it. I have tried to remove all files by hand and then DDU in safe mode and then disable driver signature enforcement and after that install the new driver but nothing works. I will try to uninstall this one more time with driver fusion and if it still doesn't work i don't have any other choice than revert back to 335.23..
     

  11. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    i didnt had any increase in 3dmark
     
  12. PinchedNerve

    PinchedNerve Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gigabyte AORUS 1080 Ti XE
    Try the clean install option in the Nvidia drivers and uncheck Geforce Experience.
     
  13. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,426
    Likes Received:
    10,555
    GPU:
    GF RTX 3060TI
    I suspect the purpose of this setting is to save compiled shaders permanently and consistently between game runs (and rig off and on).
     
  14. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    Not liking these for Titanfall, I was just playing and getting terrible stutters and FPS drops all the way down to the teens (i even saw 11fps at one point). I've never seen under 30fps before, hence why i enabled half refresh adaptive vsync (i had it off just now to see if performance had improved with these drivers) - this feels OK as i use a pad.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
  15. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,477
    Likes Received:
    2,131
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Well I've been seeing that shadercache folder for quite some time, I think i first noticed it with r330 driver..


    Did some more benchmarks

    And I take that back about HardReset, lol noob'd I had windows balanced power plan :grin:


    Now after 3rd try I get this, ingame max, fxaa @ 1080p

    335.23
    min: 76-77fps (best of the best so far)
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/u2nuauG.jpg)

    337.50
    min: 80.5fps
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/fKcPSFP.jpg)

    But then again, I never see this min fps.
    min fps usually happened by that first big car explosion, now I saw ~ 92fps there and gpu usage to the max.. Idk what was with 335.23 though, but i know some earlier drivers had ~ 80-90% gpu usage and min fps ~75fps..


    LostPlanet Colonies, 720p

    335.23 or was it 331.87
    min fps: 181fps
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/EE9YjsP)


    337.50
    min fps: 197fps
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/DDv4gEu)

    cpu bottleneck:
    [​IMG]
    [Imgur](http://i.imgur.com/0iUaQLs)

    now min min 143fps, before with older 132fps or so
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014

  16. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    Install driver using custom install and don't select gforce experience. Its crap anyway.
     
  17. MAD5

    MAD5 Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI Titan EVGA / ASUS
    335.23 WHQL

    [​IMG]

    337.50 BETA

    [​IMG]

    Settings

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  18. Prod

    Prod Master Guru

    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FE W/C
    Everyone seeing better FPS with TESO. I am at work so am not able to try this game out and would really like to know if the game runs better or not.
     
  19. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Now whats next..

    AMD doubles vram with crossfire, and nvidia follows. Yes. Please. 8gb for skyrim mods, must have.
     
  20. keasy

    keasy Banned

    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    d1cK
    So should I force the new shader option on or leave it off/default ?

    Just played Titanfall with it on and it was sluggish as heck.
     

Share This Page