Nvidia GeForce 314.22 WHQL - Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by harkinsteven, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. GhostXL

    GhostXL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,009
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX 2080 Ti
    Update your profile! :) Just to prevent people from being tards, and going... "You don't have a TITAN, your profile says GTX 460!". That was...an example by the way.
     
  2. RyuKeN

    RyuKeN Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce TITAN
    @GhostXL

    okay :)
     
  3. V1tol

    V1tol Master Guru

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    What's weird in there? Newer drivers allowed your cards to open their potential. GPU usage increased, so did temps and fan speed. And you rolled back.

    Also, try to overclock your CPU more, because in some games even for one Titan it is not enough sometimes.
     
  4. ESlik

    ESlik Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,405
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    EVGA x2 1080 Ti SC Black
    No need to overclock etc. All my games are running perfectly with my configuration right now. I get the same performance with the 314.21 beta drivers,as I do with the 314.22,but with less noise and less heat.
     

  5. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,105
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    There was an Nvidia driver i forget which one it was i think it was the 175.** it caused some peoples cards but not everybodys to actually fail due to excessive heat.

    I remember testing in on the 280's and it was ok for me but for some people there cards popped!
    No joke!
     
  6. Dragondale13

    Dragondale13 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 AMP! • H75
    196.25 I think.
     
  7. Turdhat

    Turdhat Master Guru

    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 X
    Same for my 580. Nice increase in pretty much everything and where it counts ! Min frames per second ! Not only that but for the heck of it I pushed the clock up to 955 from 945 and no problems. Tomb Raider still beats a 580 to death unless you drop some settings but if I have to compare screen shots to see the difference what does it matter. Smooth 60 fps is all I want.
     
  8. Flakman

    Flakman Master Guru

    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    gtx 1080ti
  9. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,105
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Yeah thats the one, remember now.
    I knew there was a 75 in it somewhere.
     
  10. crateria

    crateria New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte GTX 680 2GB
    For some reason now with 314.22 if I pull a lot of mobs in WoW my gpu usage on each 680 goes down to ~5% and my fps in turn drops to about ~5 as well.

    This never happened before... reverting to older driver until fixed but is anyone else experiencing this issue?
     

  11. aayman_farzand

    aayman_farzand Master Guru

    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    I reported BSODs earlier, but it turns out it was because of Opera. PC has been running fine every since I uninstalled that.
     
  12. TurboMan

    TurboMan Member Guru

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    1080 Ti Strix OC
    I've put the OSD rendering to Vector 2D for MSI Afterburner and so far everything seems to be good. No crashes for BF3, for now. Been playing Bioshock infinite for about 2 hours and im loving how well it runs with SLI. ;)

    ps; For those with crashes/stutter try the newest beta for MSI Afterburner without installing the OSD server or Vector 2D if you use it like me all the time.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  13. CoMa666

    CoMa666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970 Dual-x Boost
    Any solution for CRYSIS 3 stuttering?
     
  14. IamGODobeyORdie

    IamGODobeyORdie Banned

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 780@SLI & GTX 780M
    I just had a "driver stopped responding" error while using firefox, watching some flash movie? I havent had any issues until this one with these drivers, but almost everytime Ive had the same error in the past, its almost, almost everytime been a flash/browser combination? So something in flash is buggy, or the drivers get buggy with flash? I havent had any issues with this driver until today, and it did recover from the driver crash, so no big deal. But still, it worries me, because I dont like these "drivers stopped" errors, as they often end up in (some cases) a BSOD?! :( These drivers have been rock solid so far, so im not very worried, but still it gets youre attention for sure!?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  15. RPGgamesplayer

    RPGgamesplayer Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI EVGA XC
    Yup wait for patch or new drivers ;)
     

  16. nizzen

    nizzen Master Guru

    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    168
    GPU:
    3x2080ti/5700x/1060
    The solution is better hardware.
    I went from 3x gtx 680 2gb to 2x GTX Titan, then the stuttering was gone :)

    There is just not enough juice in GTX 680 ;)
     
  17. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    I agree one 680 didn't cut it for Crysis 3.
     
  18. aayman_farzand

    aayman_farzand Master Guru

    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Who would spend that much money to play Crysis 3 lol, boring game. What stuttering though? As long as you don't go overboard with the settings, it should be fine. Game runs fine on my end.
     
  19. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    better drivers are the least of crysis 3' problems at the momment! the 1.3 patch completely broke performance. mainly a MP issue, but now im reading that alot of people are having issues with SP aswell since the 1.3 patch....
     
  20. bjoswald

    bjoswald Member Guru

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX 550 4GB
    Nope. I play WoW daily and I have never experienced this issue. Then again, I leave my settings at "Let the 3D application decide". Maybe try that?
     

Share This Page