Nvidia GeForce 310.64 Beta Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by [Arnold], Nov 28, 2012.

  1. Dr.Puschkin

    Dr.Puschkin Member Guru

    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Well that can be argued, but it definitely is a lovely looking game. However of what I've seen so far from Far Cry 3, it looks pretty good even on DX9.
     
  2. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
    Yep. he bought it from cs.rin :nerd:
    OH, btw nice numbers, hope they will fix bf3 crash in next version [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  3. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Have you tried setting Power Management Mode to Prefer Maximum Performance?

    http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3130/

    Sometimes it can be too conservative.
     
  4. jimdove

    jimdove Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Windforce 1080ti
    Anybody confirm this fixes the AC3 driver stopped responding issues for 5xx series cards? Only way to keep the game stable atm for me on a 580 is to underclock core and mem by 50Mhz. NEVER have I had to do this or ever had such crashes in the 3 years this install of windows has been on. Only this game crashes. Ill be back in an hour to post my results if noone else has :)
     

  5. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
  6. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    403
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    Ever stop trolling?
     
  7. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    How many people have this issue? I did not see any other reports of this through our feedback form.
     
  8. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,491
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    @ManuelG

    Is there any news about a fix for COD black ops 2 crashing on the 2nd level in single player (the river) on a GTX580 ?
     
  9. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    We are testing a possible fix at this moment.
     
  10. jimmmm

    jimmmm Active Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    16go ddr3
    hey ManuelG
    any improvements for 580 or it's just for 680 gtx?
     

  11. jimdove

    jimdove Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Windforce 1080ti
    Its on various forums, seems quite a few people and we have narrowed it down to 5 series cards and some 6 series, Lots of people seem to have artifacts as well and have to increase voltage to keep the game stable whereas others such as myself need to underclock to keep the game stable.

    Ive read some manufacturers were too conservative when setting the stock voltages for cards and highly stressful games were trying to draw more power than the card would give (seems odd as AC3 isnt exactly mind blowing graphically) to ppl giving up with their 5 series and buying 6 series to fix the problem.

    https://forums.geforce.com/default/...ently-released-games-assassins-creed-3-cod/2/

    has a nice condensed set of posts on the problem
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  12. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,491
    Likes Received:
    2,290
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    ok, thanks for the reply :)
     
  13. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Many 600 series perf improvements should also help Fermi customers as well.
     
  14. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Can you provide details here and if possible include links to the other posts on other forums in the form?

    http://surveys.nvidia.com/index.jsp?pi=6e7ea6bb4a02641fa8f07694a40f8ac6
     
  15. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    I really need a new sli profile for assassins creed 3. Flickering shadows and horrible performance.
     

  16. ManuelG

    ManuelG NVIDIA Rep

    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    502
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 2080 FE
    Signing off folks. It's past 3AM where I live. Will continue to update in the morning.
     
  17. Greatskeem67

    Greatskeem67 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GB GTX 670 OC 4GB SLI
    Why is it usually GTX 680/660 that gets boosts while the 670 is left cold turkey? or Does it actually provide boosts behind scenes?

    I'm kind of regretting getting 670 in SLI as Support for it looks to already be fading this is going off the description in the Drivers.(GTX 570 had far more support when it came to Boosts).

    However I could be wrong and GTX 670 is getting performance increase behind scenes.

    Anyone feel the same?(These Drivers do help for my GTX 570 though as far as Assassins Creed 3 goes, was having flicker issues)
     
  18. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    403
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    You're getting improvements as well, they're just showing the 660/680 as the examples.
     
  19. jimdove

    jimdove Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Windforce 1080ti
    thats good to hear I cant wait to try them out to see if it stops the random system crashes ac3 causes. Not happy about being forced to underclock my card to keep the game playable.
     
  20. c6643

    c6643 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX660 2G
    Thank you for your help.

    It's improve to 980Mhz , but still low fps

    [​IMG]

    We can see that when palying Hitman 5 have correct boost clock .

    How can i fix it? Just waiting a new forceware?
     

Share This Page