Nvidia GeForce 310.54 Beta Download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by [Arnold], Nov 12, 2012.

  1. LiquidFrost

    LiquidFrost Member Guru

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Aorus 3080 Master
    Maybe because the issue lies with Gearbox and not Nvidia?
     
  2. LNCPapa

    LNCPapa Master Guru

    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2xEVGA 1080 Ti FTW3
    I fixed these types of issues by removing 60Hz as a usable refresh rate at my native res.
     
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Fermi and other GPU owners deserve TXAA Timothy Lottes has already said it could be done.

    Simply Nvidia trying to get us to Purchase 6XX cards. Something that I will likely NEVER do unless we see a card with normal overclocking instead of power boost. Not even for TXAA.

    I LOL'D.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  4. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,052
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    Im still have the problem that colors are appearing to have texture to them instead of being solid.

    I will try to show an image but I dont think it will show the problem on other screens
    [​IMG]


    on my screen with these drivers that above color is not solid. its showing checkered lines in the colors
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012

  5. beezee

    beezee Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Yep, I have those lines as well, both 2d & 3d...
     
  6. seaplane pilot

    seaplane pilot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,295
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2080Ti Strix
    After a few hours of playing BF3 online the stutters start but my frame rate is good? I notice it when I am running around every few seconds its gets choppy. :(
     
  7. Huigie

    Huigie Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 FE
    Whatever I try, game seems to run on only 1 GPU. It seems to start on 2 but when playing the clockspeed on the second GPU drops to idle.

    Ah:

    No SLI Profile for Call of Duty: Black Ops 2







    Root Cause



    At the time of release, NVIDIA did not have the final .exe file names available for the retail version of Call of Duty: Black Ops 2. Therefore we did not include an SLI profile in the latest R310.54 driver release

    An SLI Profiles Update will be pushed to users who have NVIDIA Update installed on 11/12/2012 automatically with the final SLI profile for Call of Duty: Black Ops 2.""
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  8. samappz

    samappz Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Dual Nvidia 680M SLI
    Check for updates has the black ops 2 profile hit yet?
     
  9. Vbs

    Vbs Master Guru

    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 970, 1506/7806
    The "choppiness" I get with Lucid MVP seems to be the same issue a lot of people have reported on various games, as for me, it only seems to show when moving around or moving the camera (I get the same issue on all 310.xx drivers, Windows 7 and 8 x64).
     
  10. Ziggieke

    Ziggieke Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 100 ME
    Unless they start releasing games with Dx 11.1 :)
    linkie to W8 & Dx11.1
     

  11. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    Devs can't even make proper DX11 games as it is. So I wont hold my breath on them making games with DX11.1
     
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,265
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
  13. westk

    westk New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760
    BF3 is still getting error and C2D.

    The only driver what work OK is 301.42.

    Anyone else with this problem??
     
  14. Shataan

    Shataan Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080 RTX
    "Figured out the problem....

    MOHW resets to 60 Hz every time you start it with 310.54s.

    I have to change res to something else, apply it, then go back to 1680x1050 120hz, problem fixed. Every start this reverts. Only with 310.54. So only folks with 120hz LCDs will see it.

    That tells you how sensitive my eyes are to this stuff. "



    Hmmmm I have a 120 hz monitor, and it stays at 120 hz in MOH Warfighter for me. Go figure.
     
  15. dnottis

    dnottis Master Guru

    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA SSC 970 GTX 4GB

    In the driver options I forced to use highest available, its a workaround for now and seems to fix it. The refresh would reset in between rounds back to 60hz. This is the only driver I've had this with and going back to 310.33 works fine, so I know it's the driver.

    Performance in fraps with the 310.54 was faster than 310.33, but it just goes to show how sensitive my eyes are. Dropping to 60hz from 120hz and the game looked super choppy.
     

  16. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    I started getting BF3.exe stopped working with these, so I am going back to 306.97 WHQL.
     
  17. tw1st

    tw1st Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 3080 ROG Strix
    is anyone here using inspector to mess around with Black Ops 2 settings here?

    Seems they made a mistake in this one for black ops 2 executables for the profiles.

    Inspector has the .exe files listed as codsp_s.exe & codmp_s.exe when in my steam folder they are in fact called t6mp.exe, t6sp.exe and t6zm.exe

    Just added those to the driver path, but wondering if I needed to do it anyway?
     
  18. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,211
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Nope, then why didnt 306.97 or older have this bug? btw, next time read further. ;)

    These 310.54 fixed it, but now i get some occasional micro fps drops from 70fps cap to 67fps, happens after a while ~2hrs+. I saw a few 600 users saying the same.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  19. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Master Guru

    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 970 @1420
    I got that when I Alt-Tab out now with this set. Otherwise they work great.
     
  20. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    380
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    - Latest PhysX runtime brakes Mass Effect 1 in my case.
    - SWTOR looks like this with these:
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page