NVIDIA Control Panel Global Settings

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Warkratos, May 11, 2018.

  1. Warkratos

    Warkratos Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6Gb
    Do you guys force something globally on NVCP? Is it better to leave everything at default? I need some help setting this things up on my 1060 6 Gb
     
  2. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    I am not one to mess with profiles other than power management.
    Globally I set power management to adaptive, instead of optimal.
    The rest I leave alone.
     
    Chastity and Warkratos like this.
  3. knivestv

    knivestv Master Guru

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080Ti SC
    Warkratos likes this.
  4. Passus

    Passus Master Guru

    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 3GB
    I leave all the global settings on auto and change individual profiles

    for some reason also some settings only work if you create/edit a profile for a game here and there
     
    Warkratos likes this.

  5. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    689
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    I change in global profile: v-sync to "Adaptive", power mode to "Adaptive". And then I go to apps` profiles and change power mode to "Prefer maximum performance" on per game basis.
     
    Warkratos likes this.
  6. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    1) AO quality
    2) Prefer max. perf.
    3) max pre-rendered frames 2
    4) Texture clamp/high quality

    for clamp, change my mind.
     
    Warkratos likes this.
  7. Warkratos

    Warkratos Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6Gb
    I noticed that you have the same GPU as me, do you use this as a default for quite a some time already? all games are good?
     
  8. Martigen

    Martigen Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti SLI
    I don't know if it still stands, but some years ago AF was compared between games and Nvidia's method from the drivers, and the drivers were always better quality. For this reason I've forced AF to 16x after installing new drivers every time.

    Apart from that:
    • I set DSR to 4x with 0% smoothing
    • Power Management to Maximum Performance (and then use Nvidia Inspector's MDPS tool to -actually- force the lowest power level when not playing games. Nvidia's control panel does bugger all for Optimal and Adaptive)
    • Preferred Refresh Rate to Highest Available
    • Triple Buffering to On for OpenGL games (not many these days)
    • Vsync to Adaptive
    For the record I always do a 'clean all settings' when installing new drivers, and then re-set the above. And when exporting NI profiles, leave the Base Profile out (as I re-set everything here).

    Finally, as I'm on X99 Sandybridge (3970X) with 2x1080Ti I also run Nvidia's 'force-enable-gen3.exe' as a last step after upgrading drivers :)

    In all these years of driver upgrading I've never once had a problem with this method compared to what I've seen others complain about here (no need to ever use DDU for eg).
     
  9. Astyanax

    Astyanax Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    29
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Still the case, in game AF with no slider is usually capped at 8x or merely a lod sharpen
     
  10. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,528
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    Google Chrome (chrome.exe) & Media Player Classic (mpc-hc64.exe) set Adaptive (Power management mode)

    StarCraft II (starcraft ii.exe) & Torchlight 2 (torchlight2.exe) set Prefer maximum performance (Power management mode)

    Multi-Frame Sampled AA (MFAA) On for Crysis 3 (crysis3.exe), Diablo III (diablo iii64.exe) & StarCraft II (starcraft ii.exe) S

    *Every games Vertical Sync is On.

    Anisotropic filtering is Off for games that not supported only. E.g. Tekken 7

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2018

  11. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    689
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    X79, not X99.
    To solve this 'force-enable-gen3.exe' problem I upgraded from SB-E to IB-E (which has no this issue).
     
  12. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,454
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070
    For Global i use Adaptive, V-Sync and High Quality.

    Then i create a Maximum Performance profile for each game, along with addtional settings.
     
  13. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI 1080Ti Gaming X
    So Maximum Performance does not work Globally?
     
  14. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    Maybe it depends on GPU version but if you do it globally the clocks will stay high running anything with GPU usage, like a browser.

    IMO best to leave global mostly stock and do all power management at per App/game profile
     
  15. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,394
    Likes Received:
    111
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I usually set texture filtering to High Quality (it defaults to Quality), set Texture LOD Bias to Clamp, force V-Sync to ON (since I have a G-SYNC display), set MFAA to ON and enable all the DSR Factors but otherwise leave everything else as it is. Oh and I recently set anisotropic filtering to 16x following a suggestion on a website (since some games use lower settings such as 4x or 8x or have no option to set this at all in-game).
     

  16. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    The last few drivers the clean option has been hit or miss for me.
    I always use the clean option but in last 4 drivers, two didn't clean up profiles (all control panel settings were unaltered).
    I just did 307.64 and just found FSAA was set to 2x in global, I must have been testing something to load the GPU more but anyway it should have been clean and I must have overlooked it when checking after install.
     
  17. anxious_f0x

    anxious_f0x Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,253
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    Titan X (Pascal) SLi
    Pretty sure setting Texture LOD Bias to clamp hasn’t worked since the Kepler era on DX games, could be wrong though, haven’t touched it in years.
     
  18. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,506
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI 1080Ti Gaming X
    That's true, didn't think about the browser.
     
  19. Dragondale13

    Dragondale13 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,261
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 1070 AMP!
    Global Profile through Inspector :

    GSYNC "Everything" - Off
    Preferred Refresh - Max Available
    Gamma Correction - Off
    Ansel Enable - Off

    Global Profile through NVcpl :

    DSR - x4
    Smoothness - 9%

    Don't own a GSYNC monitor, not interested in Ansel.
     
  20. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,597
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    You could always set the browser profile for whatever you like too, but too much micromanagement just seems to be asking for trouble.
    I just set high quality, adaptive power and then alter the per profiles to whatever is needed.
     

Share This Page