NVIDIA compatibility bits master thread and IQ guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by GuruKnight, Sep 9, 2014.

  1. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,256
    Likes Received:
    7,522
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
  2. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,910
    Likes Received:
    3,669
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 4070 Ti
    Doesn't seem to work anymore after 10 years.

    EDIT:

    Seems the solution is to use normal Hardware Acceleration, and not Transform and Lighting. It then sets Mipmap from None to Linear.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2021
  3. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,027
    Likes Received:
    2,000
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    I vaguely remeber being told dont use T&L cause it didnt work right in new OS/HW GPU pretty last time ran the game i ran it with out T&L cause i had graphical issue. for that matter I remeber all Carmagedon game have graphical issue on system (OS) hw and OS it wasnt original release on or desgined for
     
  4. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,256
    Likes Received:
    7,522
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    TnL has to work, majority of D3D7 and 8 titles use it

    bugs in the driver being an excepting factor, TDR 2000 runs best with dgvoodoo these days.

    the first game is ddraw, dos-raster and glide
    second game is d3d5-6 and glide
    TDR 2000 is 7 and 7 tnl.

    you also just reminded me that i started having issues with carma2.exe starting with a stuck thread - just narrowed it down to the nglide wrapper being broken, updating fixed it.

    also lol, the game can start with my controller attached with glide
    but not with d3d.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2021

  5. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,027
    Likes Received:
    2,000
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    like said the carmageddon games have issue running on anything but original hw/gpu/drivers and or OS i get urge to play them ever now then but every time i try i run in to some issue i just dont want to deal with :mad:

    and i love these games, wish the last one wasnt such pile :rolleyes:
     
  6. BmB23

    BmB23 Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 6GB
    Any idea what bits to try for Star Wolves? It seems resistant to forced MSAA.
     
  7. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    Does anyone know how to get supersampling working in Football Manager 2023? It uses DX11 and I've enabled AA/SSAA in the Nvidia control panel, but it does nothing on a 4090 and is not working. The same settings worked when I had an AMD card, so guess I need to use Nvidia Inspector to get it working but not sure how.
     
  8. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,611
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    GPU:
    4070 Ti Super
    This stuff is for old games using DX9 (and for DX9 games where it doesn't work, that's where the compatibility bits come in.) For the vast majority of DX10/11/12 games, none of this works.
     
    LtMatt81 likes this.
  9. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    Understood, thanks. I was just surprised it works on AMD and not Nvidia as with this stuff it's usually the other way around.
     
  10. BmB23

    BmB23 Active Member

    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 6GB
    AMD has always had better MSAA support I think. You don't have to mess around with hidden settings to get sparse grid super sampling either.
     

  11. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,611
    Likes Received:
    3,871
    GPU:
    4070 Ti Super
    I don't think SGSSAA is a thing on AMD. SGSSAA was actually a bug in an NVidia driver ages ago, where NVidia's transparency supersampling algorithm was mistakenly being applied to everything, not just transparencies, but it turned out that bug had a positive impact on image quality (though at a severe perf cost,) so they kept it in their drivers ever since and made it a hidden option.

    As for MSAA with AMD, forcing it through the driver should have the same limitations as on NVidia these days. The last time I remember AMD's driver could force MSAA on games while NVidia couldn't was in Oblivion back in 2007.
     
  12. Krteq

    Krteq Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    788
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 WC
    If I remember correctly, AMD was and is still using Sparse Grid SSAA

    //found it
    [​IMG]
     
  13. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,929
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    GPU:
    7800 XT Hellhound
    Really not, forcing MSAA via Nvidia driver worked and works in way more D3D9 titles than with AMD. And while only unofficially, this is especially true with SGSSAA and custom comatibility bits for it.
    And it still works with D3D11 when the app requests MSAA, and this even applies to D3D12.
     
  14. Cave Waverider

    Cave Waverider Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    686
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 4090 TUF
    ATi/AMD used to support RGSSAA (slightly better quality than SGSSAA, 3dfx also used this on the Voodoo 5 long ago; I'm unsure if it's still supported on current hardware/drivers or if AMD uses SGSSAA for DX9 and lower as well nowadays) for or DX9 and earlier and SGSSAA (Nvidia also supports this) for DX10 and 11.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2023
    Krteq likes this.
  15. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,929
    Likes Received:
    2,083
    GPU:
    7800 XT Hellhound
    AMD and Nvidia use the same sample distribution (which is sparse grid, as it's optimal). Though afair with 2x and 4x, SG is = RG, as this is ideal for that sample count.
     

Share This Page