NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Ridge Racer Unbounded AA flag please?
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012
  2. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,092
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Is there one of these knocking about for sli compatibility bits?I want to enable sli in Falcon BMS.
     
  3. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Legend of Grimrock flag?
     
  4. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
    yeah i'm freaking out to find one as well, for now i'm sticking with ds+fxaa
     

  5. Funky Doodle

    Funky Doodle Master Guru

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte ATI HD 5830 1GB
    what about need for speed the run flag?
     
  6. knuckles84

    knuckles84 Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 Sea Hawk EK
    Hi, is there perhaps a special flag for Battleforge? with the AMD drivers I was able to force AA, but with the nvidia it do not work.

    The game has a bug, SSAO ultra + Ingame AA = flickering

    the reason why I will try if it works with driver forced AA
     
  7. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    blades of time aa flag - 0x004012C5 sgssaa
     
  8. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    bloodindark
    Thank you very much!
     
  9. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 4G Gaming @1500
    Blade of time as frag PLZ regural not sgaa
     
  10. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Diablo III AA flag?
     

  11. TechFreaK

    TechFreaK Banned

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX570 Custom OC
    Blacklight Retribution flag?
     
  12. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Diablo 3 really needs better AA.
     
  13. GrandMax

    GrandMax Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
    I try putting transparency supersampling to 4x SGSSAA in DX11 games with my 680. I do it with the latest version of inspector. It doesn't seem to work as often as I'd like.

    While Uniengine Heaven works well, Crysis 2 seems unaffected and BF3 gives average results at a performance cost that is way too high. Way higher than other games.

    Also, some people say that SGSSAA is not full screen in DX10+ but only where MSAA is applied. Is that true?
     
  14. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
    you need in game MSAA enabled to use SGSSAA.. no msaa support no sgssaa
     
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,700
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    Yeah that and also, the correct term for SGSSAA is FSSGSSAA (FullSceneSparseGridSuperSamplingAntiAliasing) Which means it processes the whole scene rather than just Alpha tested objects that standard TRSSAA applies AA to (called TRSGSSAA)

    http://naturalviolence.webs.com/sgssaa.htm

    And you have to use a form of MSAA with the same amount of Color samples for FSSGSSAA to work correctly.
     

  16. kilyan

    kilyan Master Guru

    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 1080 sc gaming
    news on a working lotro aa and ao flags?hasn't been posted yet.
    the 8x aa ingame doesn't smooth edges
     
  17. GrandMax

    GrandMax Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
    Thanks guys. So SGSSAA really is full screen even in DX10+.

    I guess that makes this post wrong or does it? It says some parts of the screen are excluded from MSAA.

    To be honest, MSAA 4x + SGSSAA 4x does not look that good in BF3. I can still see some jaggies.

    Regarding Crysis 2, there is really no MSAA in that game. What a shame for a supposedly state-of-the-art engine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  18. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
    I never tried on bf3 since i dont have enough hp.. But he is right.. Msaa is a must to use sgssaa but just because msaa available doesnt mean sgssa will work unfortunately..
     
  19. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Tribes Ascend AA flag?
     
  20. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    walking dead aa flag : 0x200002C1 sgssaa
     

Share This Page