NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MarcinPL

    MarcinPL Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4 GB
    Something for Red Orchestra 2 ?
     
  2. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    tanx bro
    plz make it sooner
    do u lnpw ambient flags for dishonored or far cry 3 ?tanxxxx
     
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080

    Transparency super sampling need only be set if you want it.

    If you are just trying to force MSAA, you only need the MSAA field. If you are trying to force SGSSAA, you need MSAA+TrAA field for corresponding samples

    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9416613&postcount=3047

    I don't know about those games. I don't own either of them yet. I may buy them when I get my next paycheck. And then i'll get to them to test when I get to them.

    Can't rush doing things right :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2013
  4. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    tanxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
     

  5. suren

    suren Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8gb
    Gothic III AA wont work, can someone help?
     
  6. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,364
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    That sounds like conflicting information. This guy:

    http://naturalviolence.webs.com/sgssaa.htm

    says that SGSSAA can only be enabled by leaving the TrAA field disabled, and enabling SGSSAA in the TrSS field and MSAA in the AA field (with matching sample counts.)
     
  7. Thalyn

    Thalyn Member Guru

    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 980 DCU2
    MrBonk is referring to TrAA as simply shorthand for "Transparency Antialiasing" - not a specific type of TrAA.

    Yes, to enable SGSSAA you need to specifically alter the TrSS setting accordingly within NVidia Inspector or similar. If you're using the same shorthand than the other setting is TrMS, which is a different acronym to TrAA. TrMS should indeed be left disabled for SGSSAA.
     
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    0x000012c1
     
  9. Pixelbrecher

    Pixelbrecher Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx780oc gtx580PhysX
    0x000012C1 SGSSAA for Demonicon


    Merry XMas!!!!
     
  10. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Castle of Illusion Staring Mickey Mouse:


    General Information:

    This game is a curious case. And has some interesting and odd things about it.

    Has Built in AA. Doesn't say what kind of AA it is. But i'm guessing it is either custom or some form of multisampling since a large majority of the Aliasing in the game is geometry based and the in game AA only seems to affect geometry.

    Also, it doesn't perform or look like either FXAA or SMAA. It also increases VRAM usage which also would seem to point to MSAA. As well SMAA can't be used on top of it. Which can commonly happen with some game's MSAA or other methods of AA. While FXAA can be applied on top of it. And the SMAA log.log doesn't present any errors when trying to run SMAA on top of in game AA

    No AA http://i.minus.com/ibb0nD5DzSa4xh.png
    In game AA http://i.minus.com/ibMnlj0CgO9ze.png
    FXAA http://i.minus.com/iRi2Rrg9lhyKm.png
    SMAA Ultra http://i.minus.com/iz4gcWMj6H3cP.png

    (SMAA May look better in these stills, but it actually looks a lot worse than the in game AA. The in game AA actually helps with a lot of stuff in motion. Plus, SMAA causes ugly artifacts on tons of stuff in this game. Especially the UI. Flicking on the title screen text and other stuff. While FXAA doesn't have the same artifacts as SMAA it doesn't handle anything in motion by itself at native resolution any better. )

    The game also has SSAO, but no option to disable it. The quality isn't terrible. It's actually pretty decent aside from the usual haloing issues , unrealistic occlusion, clouding, and some other stuff.
    Interestingly, if you force AA through inspector with no AA Bits it will disable the SSAO. Which does result in a performance increase over AA with AO enabled (Which requires a bit). And the scene is a little lacking in some depth as a result of it being disabled.

    I really couldn't seem to find a HBAO+ bit for it either with it disabled. But I didn't test every single bit.

    Further more: if you force OGSSAA or OGSSAA-Hybrid(+-SGSSAA), it seems to disable the blurring kernel part of the SSAO process and gives you the raw dithered appearing AO. This doesn't happen with SGSSAA.

    __________________________________________

    The Bit
    0x000002C1 - SGSSAA. (OGSSAA, OGSSAA-Hybrid+-SGSSAA if you can deal with the aftermentioned SSAO issue)
    (the 2 is needed to keep SSAO working. C1 by itself functions the same as no bits. For example 3200x1800 C1 8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/itPeYlcnGKJCN.png)

    ___________________________________________

    Pictures


    No AA http://i.minus.com/ibb0nD5DzSa4xh.png
    In Game AA http://i.minus.com/ibMnlj0CgO9ze.png
    FXAA http://i.minus.com/iRi2Rrg9lhyKm.png
    SMAA Ultra http://i.minus.com/iz4gcWMj6H3cP.png
    No Bits 8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/iM9Q3IVVWLD13.png
    2C1 8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibqc9FMr6rXnFb.png
    4x4 OGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibl36bxCwVefxH.png
    16xS+4xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibvck9tcw7f1VE.png
    3200x1800 in game AA + FXAA DS 900p http://i.minus.com/iJ0eeYPS5jEbw.png
    3200x1800 FXAA DS 900p http://i.minus.com/i3r7rYbge5o94.png
    3200x1800 SMAA Ultra DS 900p http://i.minus.com/iBtS9sWndInhB.png
    3200x1800 no AA DS 900p http://i.minus.com/iQUutp1BWYuh6.png (For giggles)


    3200x1800 No AA http://i.minus.com/iehkYF3UDMHOQ.png
    3200x1800 in game AA http://i.minus.com/ibr2dO6L0XS39T.png
    3200x1800 in game AA+FXAA http://i.minus.com/ibtXaZbt0wlj5m.png (As you can see, FXAA on top actually does some Reverse-AA that happens when FXAA is applied on top of MSAA usually. Once downsampled though it's impossible to tell)
    3200x1800 FXAA http://i.minus.com/isIMl9pxuMGAv.png
    3200x1800 SMAA http://i.minus.com/iie40lWiTZyVf.png

    ________________________________________________________


    My personal recommendation is to simply use the in game AA + Downsampling+FXAA. It produces the best performance/IQ tradeoff IMO.


    Though, 8xSGSSAA looks pretty dang good in motion. I can get ~30FPS at 1600x900 on my 570 with 8xSGSSAA.

    A comparison (Pictures. In motion it's extremely hard to tell the difference really)
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/54478
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013

  11. JDR13

    JDR13 Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Geforce GTX 770
    Anyone know an AA flag for Deadly Premonition: The Director's Cut?


    @Pixelbrecher - Thanks for the Demonicon flag!
     
  12. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Just run it in 4k internal resolution and FXAA through DPfix
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  13. JDR13

    JDR13 Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Geforce GTX 770
    Changing the AA from SMAA to FXAA did nothing. There is still a significant amount of temporal aliasing on some surfaces. In fact, I think FXAA might even be worse.

    What internal resolution are you using exactly? 3840x2160?


    *Edit* Ok I changed my internal resolution to 3840x2400 (my display resolution is 1920x1200), and it definitely looks a little better now. It doesn't look as good as your screenshot though.

    I don't think the AA settings in DPfix work though - changing them doesn't seem to have any noticeable impact at all. Unless it's just so subtle that I can't see the difference.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2013
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Which DPFix are you using though? I think the latest one is supposed to fix the majority of issues. Including that white outline in sparrow's screenshot.

    As well you could always try using FXAA from inspector.

    Didn't someone try to find a flag for the game a while back? IIRC I think they did on 3DCenter but it ran into issues with the Post Processing buffers like bloom/DoF because they were so low resolution and they were still so with SGSSAA.


    But now I think you can modify the DoF resolution and whatnot with DPFix right?


    Try 0x004010C1 for SGSSAA, and if you are still getting heavy temporal aliasing artifacts from low resolution buffers(Reflections and shadows should be fixable with DPFix now) try using 0x004030C1
     
  15. JDR13

    JDR13 Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Geforce GTX 770
    Thanks for the try Bonk, but neither of those flags worked. Could it be possible that DPfix makes the game incompatible with Nvidia Inspector? There's a line in the readme file for DPfix that says "Turn off tools such as MSI Afterburner or other overlays that manipulate D3D."

    I think I can live with the way it looks now even though it's not ideal. A bigger problem is the bug with the mouse aiming that only allows me to aim within a very narrow vertical range. I can't believe how shoddy the PC port of this game is.


    *Edit* Almost forgot to answer your question - I'm using the latest version of DPfix (0.9.5), and I already increased the resolution of shadows, DoF, etc.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2013

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Hm. It could be that, try forcing AA without using DPFix. That could be the problem :(

    Unless DPFix uses a different .exe when playing the game...
     
  17. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Yep.
     
  18. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,431
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    can anyone confirm the SLi bits for FF14 after the recent 2.1 update ?!!
     
  19. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,599
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    Euro Truck Simulator 2 AA bit for MSAA ?
     
  20. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,431
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    The Testament of Sherlock Holmes ??
     

Share This Page