NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    can downsampling damage my 120hrz 3d samsung 40inch led?
    plz answer beta tanxxxx
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2013
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I tested this extensively last year. It looks great IMO 4xmsaa+4xtr+in game fxaa+ downsampling
     
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Saint's Row 2

    General Information:

    Infamous Bad Port. But it still looks pretty good with some tweaks.

    The HDR is poor quality, low resolution. Causes a lot of aliasing/flickering issues,ugly lighting effects. I disabled it and enjoy how it looks a lot more.

    AutoLOD/Neg LOD causes some Moire/shimmering, but even without any LOD changes there is still some Moire/shimmering with 4xSGSSAA that still exists. Didn't bother to check to see if 8xSGSSAA fixed it.

    SSAO is somewhat ok. Usual SSAO issues, Low res, causes aliasing issues, flickers like crazy (Temporally unstable - http://www.cg.tuwien.ac.at/research/publications/2010/mattausch-2010-tao/) , is limited to screenspace, resulting in unrealistic and unflattering effects. (Like constant flickering,clouding in front of your character)

    The GOOD news is, you can disable it. AND, you can use the Fallout 3 SSAO flag to force HBAO+. Which is temporally stable, causes no aliasing issues and looks AMAZING.

    No AO http://i.minus.com/imz7C35aTcdMS.png
    In game SSAO -ALL http://i.minus.com/i2xriiStF4dA4.png
    Fallout 3 HBAO+ Quality http://i.minus.com/ibostFGxKvSYvz.png

    __________________________________________________________

    The Bit -
    0x004012C1 - SGSSAA
    _____________________________________________

    No AA http://i.minus.com/iVinxFiX9RNng.png
    4012C1 4xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/iWWZIqGiSwC23.png
     
  4. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    tanx mrbonk
    is it possible to have 8xmsaa in tomb raider?
    and plz bro do u know the flag for urban trials freestyle?
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Tomb Raider is DX11 only isn't it? If it is, then it's not currently possible :(


    But Urban Trials? I don't have that game, but I see that there is a demo! I will download and see if I can figure it out!
     
  6. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    wow tanx man really tanxxx
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I did find a working flag for Freestyle, will post in a few
     
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Urban Trials : Freestyle



    General Information:


    Unfortunately framerate with AA is just destroyed and performance in general doesn't seem that great. Even with settings turned down. So it's hard to hit the 60FPS mark with AA.

    With Shadows on Medium, with no AA at 1600x900 with a GTX 570/Core i7@4Ghz I only get about 110FPS with only 65% GPU usage.
    http://i.minus.com/ib1mEJ970nU0HW.png

    HDR/Bloom Buffers are undersampled (lower resolution) regardless of whether you use AA or not. But it's really only noticeable in extreme conditions.

    The in game SSAO is undersampled too and comes with the usual issues. It is only turned on with the High setting and above.

    I recommend you set shadows to medium and use the AO Flag 0x0000001A for HBAO+ instead if you can afford the performance.

    Comparison
    4xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibnTc1KJMkHaOw.png http://i.minus.com/iw6qqqv9432j6.png http://i.minus.com/ib05vFJ37wIdpU.png http://i.minus.com/ib2oci9JFfkMS.png

    4xSGSSAA with 1A HBAO+ Flag http://i.minus.com/im0bRpyg4CmqM.png http://i.minus.com/ikg3oCEN2m7Nw.png http://i.minus.com/i1JlU83ttJ8C3.png http://i.minus.com/iscED7gMoumBV.png

    _____________________________________________________

    The Bit - 0x004012C3 - SGSSAA,OGSSAA,OGSSAA-Hybrid+SGSSAA

    NoAA Shadows Medium http://i.minus.com/ibrlnIkJFFVTAx.png
    8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibkfKdENwl5wSp.png
    4x4 OGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibcuoJ3Cjzepe9.png
    16xS+4xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/iN8rqEtYdd6UZ.png http://i.minus.com/iXcfnlzkmMcyw.png http://i.minus.com/iR2yUL9qNQqD.png
     
  9. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    wow tanx bro u r genius but i cant find any graphics settings other than resoultion is there any ini tweaks?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2013
  10. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,677
    Likes Received:
    279
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    How are you two guys running 4x msaa and 4x transparency in BF3/4 with cards in your sig .
    What res and avg fps do you get .

    I run 660ti at only 1600x1200 w/o FSAA (most in game setting high but no MSaa ) I get 75-90 fps while playing .
    pretty sure 4x would bring me below 60 . I like to keep this type of game at 60+ at least .
     

  11. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    30 fps is enough for me
     
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Oh, well the options were in the menu of the demo under "Display/Video"

    The options there are

    Resolution
    Vsync
    FXAA
    Shadow Quality

    I've not heard of anyone running BF3/4 with TrSSAA enhanced. And it's probably not a good idea to do so since the aliasing issues existing can really only be fixed by fixing it within the engine> or with SGSSAA. Which isn't possible with high quality in either game AFIK.

    The MSAA in BF3/4 is complete crap anyway. Just like it was in Bad Company 2. Developers just need to implement SGSSAA HQ in game.. wish they would
     
  13. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    mrbonk do u know how to turn off fxaa in assassins creed 4 .it has fxaa with its msaa and i just want to turn off this fxaa and add trsaa from nvidia panel just like assassins creed 2 or brotherhood or reveletions...because the result is not good when i add transparncy aa to assassins 4 .tanx bro really tanx for ur time and ur answers to me tanx
     
  14. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    aaaaa
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2013
  15. MarcinPL

    MarcinPL Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4 GB
    Somebody found a working AA without graphic bugs for Dead Space and Dead Space 2 ?
     

  16. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,434
    Likes Received:
    484
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
    no


    you can force dx9 mode with a simple regedit file
     
  17. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    195
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I think you can disable FXAA in ACIV, but i'm not sure. I don't own the game, in Nvidia's Config article they showed it with it off. But with MSAA I think maybe it's permanently on?

    Try downsampling a bit to help with the blurring a little
     
  18. EdKiefer

    EdKiefer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,677
    Likes Received:
    279
    GPU:
    MSI 970 Gaming 4G
    when people say "down-sampling" you mean in games where resolution scale , you make it 120% say instead of default 100% .

    So your card is rendering internally higher res and then outputting to res you have set .
     
  19. airshiraz

    airshiraz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 970
    fxaa is attached to msaa in this game according to nvidia site and i cant disable it and the result is so bad and when i add transparrency aa feom nvidia panel its still not good just like crysis 3 or assassins creed 3
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2013
  20. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    I can confirm that this settings works for SMITE game

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2014

Share This Page