NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,033
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I don't think it is upscaled because the game loaded up the first time at 1920x1200 on my PC but the resolution was set to 1280x720 with AA off. I then set it to 1920x1200 and enabled AA. Did you change that setting?
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Well it'd be great if you guys could upload .PNG comparison shots of resolutions with and without AA.

    That way we could look at it.


    King's Bounty The Legend
    (Also Crossworlds,Armored Princess)


    General Information:

    ________________________
    This game runs 16:10 letterboxed it seems no matter what the resolution(Except for 16:10 resolutions). Which also means AA can only be forced at 16:10 resolutions (The whole "can't aa textures smaller than primary flip chain" thing).

    I ended up just doing 1440x900 for my 1600x900 monitor and it was letterboxed all the same as it was at native. But AA was forceable.(Which is what we want)

    Also the UI doesn't scale with resolution so you can downsample from a resolution proportional to whatever 16:10 resolution you are running if needed. Which is nice, improves IQ pretty well.


    The In-Game AA seems to work decently, but blurs a lot of the UI for some reason

    I am also assuming that everything here applies to it and it's two expansions as well. Crossworlds and Armored(Amoured for our European friends here) Princess
    _____________________________________________

    0x000002C1- SGSSAA,OGSSAA,OGSSAA-Hybrid(+-SGSSAA)
    0x000032C1- MSAA,TrSSAA
    ____________________________
    Pictures:

    NoAA http://i.minus.com/iLbL91cZZoi1C.png http://i.minus.com/i5cL7DQSEUsVo.png http://i.minus.com/iL1iOUsdkKSCQ.png http://i.minus.com/iFDBXvtQaQOMy.png
    In Game AA http://i.minus.com/iAAb0VROPs3mW.png http://i.minus.com/ibo5oD7KJcE4qk.png
    2C1 8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/irOawyLErN8Z7.png http://i.minus.com/ibdHPKSuH04kWp.png
    2C1 4x4 OGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ilotno8xD5ckB.png http://i.minus.com/iThTI1pr007ni.png http://i.minus.com/iTBQMdb4JXoXZ.png
    2C1 32xS+8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/iTLCQXNTOvkFz.png http://i.minus.com/iizE0dF2wBGUc.png http://i.minus.com/iVXKb20d4KMCV.png
    32C1 8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA http://i.minus.com/isoMqjaUy6Hqs.png http://i.minus.com/is94fmWzatelb.png http://i.minus.com/ibfcOU26EFzeIV.png
    Vs 2C1 8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibhC5eTSNb5ASa.png http://i.minus.com/iv14P758uUr6g.png http://i.minus.com/i6jhGgIkPxUs9.png (Notice edges around lighting/outline effects are much poorer)
     
  3. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Well, ok.

    [​IMG]

    Check this out, actual gameplay - clearly upscale from 720p, don't forget open image in fullscreen.

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    And this from ingame 3d model viewer - clearly 1080p

    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You are totally correct. It does look upscaled.. how strange.

    Perhaps trying universal resolution changer http://www.sendspace.com/file/6kowz2 may do something. It may not, but it's worth a shot.

    If it doesn't work, perhaps post on the steam forum asking the developers to solve the issue.

    I may buy it now just to find out myself
     

  5. hopeful

    hopeful Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 FE
    Hello, glad to see this thread still going.

    Couple queries from me :

    A) How do I flag 'SLI AA' in Inspector? In the NV control panel it's straight forward as an option under the Antialiasing-setting.

    B) Anyone know of any compatibility bits for SLI AA when used with LOTRO? I've tried it under the NV panel, Override>SLI 8x though it doesn't take hold in-game.

    Thank you
     
  6. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Black screen and then error.
     
  7. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,033
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Yes, it seems you are right and I was wrong. To be honest it doesn't look that bad but I hope they fix it as it does seem odd that we can view models at 1920x1080 but not the actual game. :bang:
     
  8. MarcinPL

    MarcinPL Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4 GB
    Dead Space 2 having some problems with AA flags, same for Dead Space 1 :

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    have you enabled AA fix? Also: DS2 is known to have problems with SGSSAA/MSAA.
     
  10. frankgom

    frankgom Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x NVIIDA GTX 780ti SLI
    COD Ghosts TXAA 2x and 4x DO REALLY WORK ON FERMI CARDS I've tested it severall times and it really works properly.

    This is really odd as Nvidia claimed that txaa needs at leats a kepler card.
    COD Ghost TXAA option being available to fermi owners proves that this is not true and that TXAA being only available to Kepler cards was just an Nvidia marketing strategy.

    Now that this has been unveiled please Nvida officially support TXAA on Fermi cards.

    Taken from the Nvidia offical website
    NOTE: TXAA is only supported on NVIDIA® Kepler™ GPUs and will require a GTX 600–series graphics card, or higher, to enable the feature in the game's graphics options. If you do not have the requirements to enable TXAA, the option will be hidden. TXAA is not properly observed with static screen shots, only with scenes in motion.

    WHAT A FARCE!!!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2013

  11. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,033
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    TXAA is only supported in games by developers anyway as there is no way to currently force it via the driver control panel like you can for FXAA, MSAA and CSAA, etc. If TXAA is working in Call of Duty: Ghosts on Fermi cards then NVIDIA and the developers are already supporting it!

    It may that all TXAA games, including The Secret World, Call of Duty: Black Ops II, Assassin's Creed III, Crysis 3 and Splinter Cell: Blacklist, all work on Fermi cards now if you have the v331.65 drivers installed. Have you tried any of those other games? NVIDIA may have forgotten to update their website as well.
     
  12. hopeful

    hopeful Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 FE
    Shameful bump for myself.
    I noticed when NV panel has SLI AA enabled, Inspector sets it to 4x(4x) Multisampling. However to me, that's just 4x AA with multisampling - certainly not SLI AA.

    ?
     
  13. frankgom

    frankgom Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x NVIIDA GTX 780ti SLI
    None of the games that you've mentioned suport txaa on fermi cards as I guess the game detect that you have a fermi card and simply doesn't suport that option in the graphics menu, that's what's so odd about cod ghosts, it's the very first game to suport txaa on fermi cards. I really don't know if it's a bug a mistake on the game programers side or any other cause, the fact it's that txaa can be used on fermi cards and so far that's not what nvida has been saying to us, so in conclusion the've been lying to us and txaa can for sure be enabled on fermi cards.
     
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Timothy lottes said that it was never limited to 6xx hardware wise. But software (IE A lock). Many of us tried asking for ages for Nvidia to make it available for Fermi cards but no avail.
     
  15. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    Does enabling TXAA even work though when you enable it on a non 600+ series card? I don't think it does.

    No AA:

    [​IMG]

    4x MSAA:

    [​IMG]

    4x TXAA:

    [​IMG]

    I cant see any difference between 4x MSAA or 4x TXAA in those screen shots, the FPS are even the same.
     

  16. helder

    helder Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970 OC, 780 Ghz, 290X Tri
    TXAA should only be for 600 and above, as you said.

    I'll be upgrading to a Kepler GPU sometime soon, but I'm not a big fan of TXAA. The blurring introduced is far too noticeable, in my opinion.
     
  17. BeeJAyP

    BeeJAyP Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti Hybrid
    SLI AA is turned on in a different flag in Inspector in the SLI section called "Antialiasing - SLI AA", once that flag is set SLI AA is on and choosing 4xAA for example means 8x SLI AA etc.
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Pinball Arcade
    Steam store link http://store.steampowered.com/app/238260/?snr=1_4_4__tab-NewReleasesFilteredDLC_1


    General Information:
    The game seems to not use Mipmaps or something, because the base texture for table backgrounds flicker/shimmer when the camera moves away from the table or zooms out much at all.

    4x4 OGSSAA and downsampling help a bit with it. But not completely. It's not terribly annoying, but an issue none the less. I posted on the Steam forum asking the devs if they can fix it or what.

    20C1 is higher quality in motion than 00C1. But is slightly more demanding. But I could downsample from 1440p with 4xSGSSAA with no problems hitting 60FPS
    ________________________________________

    0x000020C1 - SGSSAA,OGSSAA,OGSSAA-Hybrid(+-SGSSAA)
    ________________________________________________________
    Pictures:

    NoAA http://i.minus.com/ib2zF0crK1BySY.png
    8xMSAA In Game http://i.minus.com/ibytGKsqLzPlfQ.png
    8xSGSSAA Enhanced http://i.minus.com/ijYDSoGKU4QTy.png
    20C1 8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/iSmSv8XtMmUlO.png
    4x4 OGSSAA http://i.minus.com/ibfeuYKs5mSA4x.png
    16xS http://i.minus.com/ix0EzQsPYuVCH.png
    16xS+4xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/iEMrLiZDfxR6P.png
     
  19. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    guys, anyone know SMITE aa code is ? this game really needs AA!
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Poker Night at The Inventory

    0x000000C1 - SGSSAA,OGSSAA,OGSSAA-Hybrid(+-SGSSAA)
    ______________________________________________________
    Pictures:

    No AA http://i.minus.com/ibwYX0XJLtpd3u.png http://i.minus.com/iJoW4HD1qYtvF.png
    In Game AA High http://i.minus.com/ibuRlR8eTzslbQ.png http://i.minus.com/iYEtKkI3lhjPV.png
    C1 8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/iboEuIT8oI9o0Z.png http://i.minus.com/iUvENUq4egA5G.png
    In Game AA High @ 3200x1800 downsampled 1600x900 http://i.minus.com/ibdLyGtLczeWzI.png http://i.minus.com/ibhHEKaj7aumqE.png


    ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||



    Poker Night at The Inventory 2

    0x004002C1 -SGSSAA
    0x004022C1 -MSAA
    _______________________________________
    Pictures:

    No AA http://i.minus.com/igyInAVRiGrUr.png
    0x004002C1 8xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/i2Nj3NGX2CreI.png
    0x004002C1 8xQ MSAA http://i.minus.com/ibhtrO4hlYYRw2.png
    0x004022C1 8xQ MSAA http://i.minus.com/iXHwY3oJNEX97.png
    In Game AA+DriverFXAA @3200x1800 downsampled 1600x900 http://i.minus.com/iotG865utdO9w.png



    For Smite Try
    0x000000C1
    0x000002C1
    0x000012C1
    0x000010C1
    0x000030C1
    0x000032C1
    0x004012C1
    0x284012C1
     

Share This Page