NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    State of Decay looks good at 2160p w/o aa...same as 1080p + 4sgssa I think
     
  2. Pixelbrecher

    Pixelbrecher Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx780oc gtx580PhysX
    0x000012C1 for State of Decay works for me too, but my gpu says no to sgssaa. Low Settings SMAA 50-60fps. WTF
     
  3. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,033
    Likes Received:
    555
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    2160p is incorrectly scaled on my system. It appears to be zoomed in too much and crops off text in the inventory and stuff on the right-hand side of the screen even though it appears fullscreen on 16:10 displays (1080p is letterboxed). Just switch between 1080p and 2160p and you'll see what I mean.
     
  4. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @Darren Hodgson,
    at 16:9 (my native ratio), the only thing that scaled wrong for me at 2160p it's a minimap (half of it are gone)...the rest are fine. And the game does not allow me to set the 16:10 ratio...
    at 1080p?.. use nvidia fxaa instead...maybe it will help
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    194
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Try without flags to see if it works.

    That's always the go to option if there isn't one listed for a game.

    Try without it, then request someone to find one if they have the game
     
  6. MarcinPL

    MarcinPL Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4 GB
    Nah not working without flags : /
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    194
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Make sure that the right .exe is set in the profile for each game too.

    Sometimes a driver profile will have a differerring executable than the shipping game.

    Check which one is running when you are playing the game.



    If not, then try 0x000000C1 for SGSSAA.




    Also: Just thought anyone may like to know you can force SGSSAA,OGSSAA,OGSSAA Hybrid without a flag (0x00000000)in

    Avencast Rise of The Mage -
    You need to create a custom profile for it, and make sure to disable the bloom shader. It makes AA blurry for some reason. (I'm usually a fan of bloom, but it's not done terribly well in this game.)

    No AA http://i3.minus.com/ibvAv7CPShuiIc.png
    4xSGSSAA http://i.minus.com/izw5hW5KNWUwN.png
    16xS without bloom http://i.minus.com/ik5MAxaE7opSU.png
    16xS With bloom http://i.minus.com/ibks3Z42E1EFDS.png
     
  8. MarcinPL

    MarcinPL Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4 GB
    Nah not working : /

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    194
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    That seems to be showing that it is only set to affect the launcher for the game. Is "launcher.exe" what is running while you actually play the game? Check in task manager
     
  10. MarcinPL

    MarcinPL Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4 GB
    launcher.exe
     

  11. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    ...try to tweak it manually - this is HOW
     
  12. vurt

    vurt Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti Strix OC
    Is there a way to force AA + Transparency Super Samling in Skyrim? Tried 0x000010C1 for AA but neither super samling or AA kicks in.. I also tried the BF3/skyrim flag that comes with the latest version of Nvidia Inspector, same thing. Any other flags than 0x00411245 and 0x000010C1 that i could try?

    I seem to remember that i got it to work a few months back, but unsure which flag i used, i know the one i found here didnt do nothing..

    Maybe something with my settings? http://piclair.com/data/v9js4.jpg

    I've turned off in-game AA / AF.. also tried turning off ENB, no change. I also don't get any AF either so it looks like ****.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2013
  13. t0bber166

    t0bber166 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti / 11GB

    You have put the flag in the wrong section.

    Should look like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  14. vurt

    vurt Master Guru

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti Strix OC
    Should have guessed lol.. 0x000010C1 still doesnt do anything, but 0x00411245 worked! Thanks!
     
  15. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    301
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Yeah, as tobber said, you have the flag in the wrong place, take a look at the OP if you need a step-by-step vurt.

    Also, I'm a fan of your floral mods, may every open world game (that is non-post-apocalyptic) be filled with your wonderfully accurate plants and such :D
     

  16. Pixelbrecher

    Pixelbrecher Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx780oc gtx580PhysX
    @fr33jack: Thanks for the info, runs smooth without ambient occlusion. Think i need a new gpu at next. By the way i`ve see that the game is early access. I think the hole game runs much better then now.
     
  17. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @Pixelbrecher,
    don't ruin your experience. The game kinda in beta status - full of major bugs and such...MAJOR...bugs =)
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013
  18. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    301
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    I hope you don't plan to say that every day until someone investigates it for you jarshak.
     
  19. JDR13

    JDR13 Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Geforce GTX 770
    Anyone else having performance issues with The Bureau: XCOM Declassified? I really want to run this game with 4x SGSSAA but it slows the game to unplayable framerates.

    I don't get it. I shouldn't be having this issue with a GTX 770, should I? I have no problem running that level of SGSSAA with other recent Unreal 3 engine games (Outlast for example), and the visuals for The Bureau don't seem especially impressive.

    Plus I'm running it in DX9 mode (no other choice if I want AA), so I don't have Tessellation enabled. Everything else is maxed except for Ambient Occlusion which I have disabled.
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,237
    Likes Received:
    194
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Sounds like a CPU bottleneck maybe. Your profile says you are only running a Phenom II.


    But also: What resolution?
     

Share This Page