NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. JDR13

    JDR13 Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Geforce GTX 770
    Thanks Cyberdyne, that combination finally got rid of the Temporal aliasing that was bothering me so much in The Bureau: XCOM declassified.

    The performance hit though...ouch! It's not as demanding as SSAA but it's not far behind. I'm trying to run it at x4, and it's pretty rough on my GTX 770. I wish there was a way to enable it in DirectX 11 just to see if it would be any faster.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2013
  2. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,354
    Likes Received:
    300
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    did u try this one?
    i remember in doom3 it worked here without any bits. just forcing msaa...

    i dont have amnesia Piggy :) yet..so i cant try..
     
  3. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,031
    Likes Received:
    553
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Actually, I did try 0x000010C1 and it tanked the framerate with 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA. Even with 2xMSAA + 2xSGSSAA there was a larger performance hit. Mind you, I was using 32X sampled SSAO which even without forced AA causes the game to switch between 30 fps and 60 fps (and by that I mean dips from 60 fps straight down to 30 fps and back depending on where I'm looking).
     
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,235
    Likes Received:
    191
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    the dipping between 30 and 60 sounds like a double buffered vsync issue.


    Also, you could probably get away with using a lower sample SSAO setting. I think they put that there just for future proofing/for people who have issues with the usual SSAO low resolution temporal issues.
     

  5. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    AA flag for Aarklash legacy pls?
     
  6. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    "0x000012C1" works with SGSSAA.

    No AA 83fps:

    [​IMG]

    4xSGSSAA 30fps:

    [​IMG]

    8xSGSSAA 15fps:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. PcChip

    PcChip Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX680 @ 1197 MHz

    That code actually doesn't work for me - produces fringing and slight blurring
     
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,235
    Likes Received:
    191
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Screens/comparison or it didn't happen :p
     
  9. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    it's the normal behaviour with V-Sync on:

    Monitor refresh 60Hz?

    1) frame rate at fps > 60fps, it's always 60 fps because of the v-sync
    2) frame rate at 30 < fps < 60, it goes down to 30 fps
    3) frame rate at 15 < fps < 30, it goes down to 15 fps

    and so on

    To avoid this, disable v-sync or use triple buffering (Direct3D OverRider does a good job with triple buffering, but it's an old utility and maybe it has issues with recent games, and it doesn't work with 64bit game exe)
     
  10. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,889
    Likes Received:
    1,730
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    He is on windows 8. Microsoft changed something with 8 and its not working anymore ;(
     

  11. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    go for Win7 :D
     
  12. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Same for me, bro :( With that flag I have all the same as PcChip dude...slightly antialiased, bit of the blurred and with major performance hit. I've already found similar flag with exac same "bad" look as at pics, but with good performace...but once again - it's bad antialiased.

    In several hours I will be at my home PC to start digging further on this matter...

    PS. What engine using that game anyways? I can't find any info about it...
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2013
  13. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,031
    Likes Received:
    553
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Appreciate the response but, yeah, I already knew that. The problem is that if the game itself doesn't use triple buffering then I'm stuck because D3DOverrider just doesn't seem to want to work on my new Windows 8 Pro installation (it worked fine though on my previous i7-920 build but that was inplace upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium). D3DOverrider does run according to Task Manager but there's no system tray icon and no way to access the user-interface. I really do wish Unwinder would update the app as it is extremely useful. It's surprising how many games do not support triple buffering either natively or via a Graphics option (like Far Cry 3 and Left 4 Dead 2 do). Max Payne 3 for example doesn't so if I use 8xMSAA under DX11 then the game dips to 30 fps which feels incredibly laggy.
     
  14. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,031
    Likes Received:
    553
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Has anyone with Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs been able to force MSAA/SGSSAA yet?
     
  15. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    What flag did you find?, I found about 6 flags but they all performed about the same but the 12C1 flag had the least blur.

    I couldn't find any info the engine either.
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,235
    Likes Received:
    191
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You know the blur can always be corrected with slight sharpening! (Without overdoing it and creating aliasing)


    But the post from Bradders on 3DCenter, it didn't seem so blurry to me. And yeah it's not perfect 100% AA'd, but it's an improvement for sure.


    Experiment with different alternative or hybrid AA solutions such as downsampling+SGSSAA/FXAA/SMAA/SoftTH/etc.

    Unless the UI scales with resolution (Which for a KB*M game may cause problems)
     
  17. Sajittarius

    Sajittarius Master Guru

    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    3090 Turbo 24G
    how is that game? i actually enjoyed Amnesia Dark Descent a lot, lol
     
  18. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    I haven't messed with the sharpening values but if you disable it completely you can slightly improve the AA (most noticeably on the books) and fps.

    No AA - No Sharpness:

    [​IMG]

    No AA - Sharpness:

    [​IMG]

    4x SGSSAA - No Sharpness:

    [​IMG]

    4x SGSSAA - Sharpness:

    [​IMG]

    8x SGSSAA - No Sharpness:

    [​IMG]

    8x SGSSAA - Sharpness:

    [​IMG]

    I tried downsampling and the UI does scale with it, the HUD stays the same but the text is ****** (Why is t-i-n-y censored? :confused:)

    3840x2160 @ 1920x1080:

    [​IMG]

    It also causes mouse problems, It let's you click on the menus but they are off by a few millimetres so you have to move the cursor near the bottom of the text. The worst thing though is that I couldn't move the camera right or down.
     
  19. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    Rochard:

    "0x004000C1" works for Rochard, It works with all of the Unity Engine games I have tested. It's listed here in the 3DCenter AA thread but it was originally posted in the the old Guru3d AA thread.

    No AA:

    [​IMG]

    4x SGSSAA:

    [​IMG]

    8x SGSSAA:

    [​IMG]

    2x OGSSAA:

    [​IMG]

    3x OGSSAA:

    [​IMG]

    Hamilton's Great Adventure:

    Hamilton's Great Adventure is a DX11 game so you won't be able to force AA in that.

    You will be best off trying to use downsampling.

    Closure:

    Closure is a 2D game and uses OpenGL so you wont be able to force AA in that either.

    You will be best of trying to use downsampling with Closure as well.

    Hydrophobia:

    "0x00401045" works with SGSSAA for Hydrophobia according to 3DCenters AA thread but I dont have the game to test it though.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2013
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,235
    Likes Received:
    191
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You can force TrSSAA and MSAA/OGSSAA(Ithink) in OGL games AFIK.

    It works in Doom 3, which is OGL. Just not SGSSAA will work
     

Share This Page