NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    Warp AA flag please?
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Syndicate Revisted. PT1

    Okay, gonna give a little descript. About each picture. (in-game AA is disabled and no AA bits are used unless otherwise stated)
    These were all taken with my 460 at Stock clocks.(720Mhz Core, stock voltage,1800Mhz Memory)
    0XAA
    http://img804.imageshack.us/img804/9519/0xaa.png
    1X2 SS(note that when any SS modes are used, it causes these weird color issues. This also applies to SGSSAA modes)
    http://img809.imageshack.us/img809/7247/1x2ss2.png
    http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/8106/1x2ss.png
    32XCSAA
    http://img841.imageshack.us/img841/8161/32xcsaa.png
    8XQ+8XTrSSAA
    http://img829.imageshack.us/img829/6718/8xq8xtrssaa.png
    8XQ+8XSGSSAA RGBA16(thought maybe bit depth could possibly be why the color issue exists, Also SGSSAA does work for me Bit-less. It looks wonderfully smooth. )
    http://img269.imageshack.us/img269/8650/8xq8xsgssaargba16.png
    8XQ+8XSGSSAA RGBA8
    http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/6098/8xq8xsgssaargba8.png

    I'd use RGBA8, but using RGBA8 causes banding in transparent alpha effects like Fog and it removes lens flare
    RGBA16
    http://img714.imageshack.us/img714/5721/rgba16.png
    RGBA8
    http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/192/rgba8.png
     
  3. Blaire

    Blaire Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce TITAN 4-Way...

    Try "0x42C02205" whether it will run better. New SLI-Value brings significantly more FPS by using the "0x000000C1" especially for 3- and 4-Way SLI, but also with 2-way SLI can it places better perform. Let me know if it helped a little. :)
     
  4. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Can i force AA in Skyrim? Can't find a flag in this topic...help please:bang:
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Forcing AA apparently doesn't work in Skyrim at the moment.

    You can however force TrSSAA and SGSSAA I think.

    You can also probably do OGSSAA(downsampling), as well PostAA.
    Or some combination of aftermentioned.

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=1005864

    EDIT:

    Very interesting results with Syndicate!

    In Inspector, I had,"Syndicate.bin,Syndicate.bin.exe and Syndicate.exe"
    No matter the bit combination I tried, I always got the inverted colors with SS modes. So I thought "hey maybe it's one of these .Exe's" So I deleted the latter 2 and just left "Syndicate.Bin"

    ALAS to my surprise, no Inverted Colors!
    But, I got no frame penalty...
    I started the game and no AA at all was working.

    THIS IS ODD. Before, without "Syndicate.Bin" forcing AA wouldn't work. But now with just by itself, it doesn't work at all...
    Weird considering, you have to launch it with an .Exe, but it runs as a .Bin.
    EDIT2:Strange, now it seems that "syndicate.bin.exe" is what allows AA to be forced , even after removing "Syndicate.bin" from the profile.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2012
  6. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, SGSSAA doesn't seem to be working at all when I use this mode. It's as if it is totally turned off. I have been using 4xMSAA and 4xSGSSAA. It works with 0x000000C1, though.
     
  7. Blaire

    Blaire Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
    Have you replaced the old SLI Value with the new Value correct? As well as on the Screenshot here?
    [​IMG]
     
  8. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohhhh... I didn't realize you were giving me SLI compatibility bits. I was using that for the SGSSAA flag... my fault. I'll try it when I get home from work!

    edit: tried it - seems to work the same as the other but I am getting 60 fps always anyways. However, I tried enabling quality AO with this new SLI-bit and I still get 45-55 fps and not a straight 60. Dunno why AO hits so hard in this game.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2012
  9. Blaire

    Blaire Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
    You must remove the FPS Cap before they see more than 60 fps. What do they mean by Ambient Occlusion, there is no Driver Support for this Game!? :confused:

    Removing FPS-CAP:

    First; Config file mod: C:\Users\%username%\Documents\BioWare\ Mass Effect 3\BIOGame\Config\GamerSetting.ini

    Edit in notepad.

    Add the lines below to the [systemsettings] sections

    usevsync=false
    SmoothFrameRate=false

    Save the file.
     
  10. Ditrih

    Ditrih New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460
    Railworks 3: Train Simulator 2012 AA flag?
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If you know of any AA bits for the first two, try them out.

    If that doesn't work. Start trying out other game's Bits or try some listed on the first page if you are trying to SGSSAA.

    You may not even need bits to force AA.

    Just set "Behavior flag" to "None" and change the AA type to "4X4 Supersampling" this will be the easiest way to see if you can force AA without Bits. The frame penalty and IQ change should be huge.
     
  12. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,341
    Likes Received:
    286
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    Hy there. i JUST FOUND THE BITS..after 2 hours testing hehehe...
    If u belive it or not..The Mass Effect 1 / 2 Bits are working!!!
    SGSSAA is way to blurry..even @ - 1.500 LOD..
    So i tried 8 QMSAA + 8 TRSSAA, and BOOOMM...it worked and looks GOOD..

    WARP working BITS

    NVInspector Pic:

    [​IMG]


    Ingame (noaa) VS 8X8 SSAA

    On Mouse Over = 8x8

    InGame NONE

    [​IMG]

    8X8

    [​IMG]



    Full size links:

    [​IMG] VS [​IMG]


    And the WAY to Blury SGSSAA

    [​IMG]


    I think its a little blury, But its bette rthen smaa, fxaa and the No aa...

    greetz BetA
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2012
  13. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    Anyone else having problems with LA Noir AA flags in DX 11 ?

    They dont seem to work !
     
  14. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    297
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Yeah, driver versions are finicky with that. May have to use FXAA, and a few others have combined with downsampling.
     
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Syndicate Revisited Part 2.

    I still can't figure out why I am getting inverted Colors with SSAA modes
    Could it be a shader conflict? or..


    Transparency Object SGSSAA(TrSSAA) seems to work, but since it doesn't apply to the whole scene it doesn't get rid of all aliasing.
    However, I really like FXAA and don't mind that, 4XAA+4XTrSSAA seems to have a good middle ground in performance. So maybe I could just use that with the In-GameFXAA to achieve SGSAA like results.
    The Following was all done with AA bit-0x000010C1 , except where noted.(and my 460 was Overclocked too , Max Stock voltage available,900Mhz Core,2100Mhz Memory)

    OxAA
    http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/2599/0xaaoc.png
    4xAA
    http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/5961/4xaaoc.png
    4xAA+4xTrSSAA
    http://img51.imageshack.us/img51/358/4xaa4xtrssaaoc.png
    4xAA+8xTrSSAA
    http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/1364/4x8xtrssaaoc.png
    8xQAA+8xTrSSAA
    http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/2729/8xq8xtrssaaoc.png

    These below, were done with no AA bits
    4xAA+4xTrSSAA
    http://img442.imageshack.us/img442/4904/4xaa4xtrssaaocnobits.png
    4xAA+4xTrSSAA+In game FXAA max
    http://img839.imageshack.us/img839/5108/4xaa4xtrssaaingamemaxfx.png

    And for fun,
    In game "XR_FXAA 2" command
    http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/6195/syndicate20120319002422.png
    In game "XR_FXAA 3" command
    http://img571.imageshack.us/img571/3461/syndicate20120319002433.png
    There is little to no difference with this command. Unless you zoom in a ton(which actually shows "XR_FXAA 3" being more blurry, with little reduction in Aliasing and a substantial Frame rate drop)

    My recommendation for any and all wishing to play this game with the best IQ is to use 4xMSAA+4xTrSSAA+In-game max FXAA (you can do without the last if you wish) with no AA bits, unless someone discovers a Bit with better performance.
    And also when you start a savefile/game open up the console(Ctrl+Alt+tilde) And type in "XR_LODSCALE -1" This will make every scaleable object always use their HIGHEST LoD model and thus there will be no LoD pop-in.
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012

  16. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    try this flag for mass effect 3 it gives the best graphs : 0x080000C1 ,better than all those flags out there
     
  17. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Flag for MSAA or SGSSAA or ?
     
  18. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    its SGSSAA
     
  19. Cru_N_cher

    Cru_N_cher Master Guru

    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI NX8800GT OC
    You should disable FXAA and try SMAA it theoretically should be sharper or you regain sharpness by using http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4272609&postcount=663 his Shader on top of FXAA and or SMAA :)
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Don't give me any of that nonsense. SMAA 1X is garbage.

    Ultra pixel fine sharpness/= fine detail nor realism.
    (Which pretty much sums up how I feel about the witcher 2. Everything feels way oversharpened)
    Smaa1x does almost nothing to combat Aliasing, especially in motion when it comes to pixel crawl and shimmering. FXAA is much better in that regard.
    And FXAA really only gets super blurry when you have it set at max blur settings with games that have low quality textures or you are running it at a low resolution. The higher the resolution you run with FXAA the better the quality.

    Smaa is only any good once you get into the higher modes that aren't available unless they are programmed into the game.
    :puke2:


    If SMAA T2X was available in an injectable form , i'd use it without a second thought.
     

Share This Page