NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Alrighty thanks!
     
  2. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    115
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    All updated with new games and changed flags in OP now :D
     
  3. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,360
    Likes Received:
    896
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    anyone know of a blackops 2 flag? trying to use 2x2 supersampling
     
  4. manoffaith

    manoffaith Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX465 1GB
    GRID2 SGSSAA or SSAA Flag needed!!!
    AA flags for Dirt2, Dirt3, GRID2! ...............
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2013

  5. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
  6. StealBalls

    StealBalls Banned

    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 280x CrossFire
    Hi can anybody tell me what to do for BF3 because for the longest time I have been unable to get much to work properly.
     
  7. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
    There is not much that can be done, only enhancing in-game MSAA to TrSSAA or SGSSAA gives a little bit of improvement.
    When enhancing to SGSSAA, I recommend to disable automatic driver controlled LOD bias since the MSAA of BF3 is so poor that negative LOD bias will produce too much noise.

    We need DX11 AA bits for BF3. :(
     
  8. StealBalls

    StealBalls Banned

    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 280x CrossFire

    Well, thanks but, I really have no clue what that means.

    Nothing to do with that setting in nvcp that you can set to clamp or allow is it? I think it reads, "allow negative LOD BIAS" or something?

    All I do in Inspector at this time is, change one setting, ONE, 4xSGSSAA.

    Nothing else seems to work.
     
  9. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
    You are right, it disabled automatic negative LOD bias with SGSSAA.
    Take a look at the desert ground texture on Operation Firestorm.
    Without SGSSAA or with SGSSAA and negative LOD bias it's very noisy, but with SGSSAA and without negative LOD bias it's much calmer.
     
  10. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Yes please everyone go post about this in that thread!
     

  11. evohan

    evohan Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus DCU2 GTX670 4GB SLI
    I dont find for RE Rev. profile on nvidia inspector
     
  12. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    115
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    You can create a profile for any .exe you want, from NVCP or Inspector.
    (just press add in nvcp, and in inspector search your letter drive, the profile should show up)
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Yes. You have to create it :)
     
  14. manoffaith

    manoffaith Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX465 1GB
    All go there please !!!
     
  15. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 ti
    Been playing around in the FFXIV Beta. Came up with this for SGSSAA and SLI seems to be working. Anyone want to confirm these for me and maybe help find a way to lessen the blur? Yes the ingame FXAA is disabled.

    EDIT This seems much clearer and better on performance: 0x004012C5 SGSSAA BITS
    0x02C08005 SLI BITS

    Though I can't seem to get the AA blur to lessen at all.

    No AA
    [​IMG]

    4x SGSSAA
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2013

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    That blur is totally acceptable to me , and probably undefeatable with SGSSAA unless you Sharpen post SGSSAA. The game has a lot of noisy high frequency detail. Which is why it gets blurred so much.

    You may want to just find a OGSSAA or OGSSAA hybrid flag instead and combine that with TrSSAA.

    If they gave a **** actually, they could probably implement SMAA 4x in the game and that'd be a pretty acceptable alternative
     
  17. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 ti
    I've tried to get OGSSAA working but have come up empty handed. I get black corruption on models or just semi-transparent models.

    Using the sharpening shader included with sweetfx really helps to to clear up the blur when using the above bits for SGSSAA. Though those bits only really seem to work well with 4X. Dropping down to 2x makes it even blurrier for some reason. 4x with the sharpening shader loads my sli 680s around 60-80% and holds a solid 60fps in all areas I've been to.

    I don't think I'll use it personally though. It is my understanding that SGSSAA isn't compatible with DX10/11 features in a lot of cases and with DX11 upgrades in the update pipeline for the game after release. I'd hate to go through the aggravation of having to potentially live without such a clean image after having it for however long.

    Also my tests with SLI have shown it to cause minor strobing of the clouds in some areas, most easily seen by watching the intro on the deck of the boat when selecting a marauder as your class.
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Whoah where'd all the posts go from 6/16 onward? :3eyes:
     
  19. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,177
    Likes Received:
    115
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I'm not sure how to edit that, but could you add this?

    Lost Planet 2 (DX9) 0x000000C1 for SGSSAA (Needs TF2 fix in 320.18)
    has a glitch without TF2 fix- https://i.minus.com/ibe9CNjam1tigc.png (8xSGSSAA, white lines in water)


    Also: Note on the 10C1 flag for Dead island, it needs the TF2 fix two, unless the formatting of your list for that blank spot after it is also for dead island (the STALKER flag. Both need the TF2 fix AFIK)


    The first post needs to be re-edited too, along with re-adding the proper explanation for the TF2 fix in English.


    The TF2 fix bit must be changed to 0x00000001, hit apply, then change it back to 0x00000000 and hit apply for it to work. It will NOT register to the game profile otherwise. If done correctly, when you restart inspector the unknown TF2 bit will appear in that profile at the bottom without having to hit the unknown bits button.
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2013

Share This Page