NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. VultureX

    VultureX Banned

    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLI
    Thanks guys, I disabled the compatibility flags and it worked! (Also for some reason the wrong executable was in the profile, so that made a difference too. SLI works now, for instance >.>)
    10C0 gives better performance also.
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,382
    Likes Received:
    269
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Wish the new drivers worked on my system. I want to test this new fix so bad!


    Also: DMC4 in DX9 works fine with Enhancing SGSSAA with the in game AA.

    If that's not good enough 0x000000C1 should work IIRC



    Thirdly the reflections in water look weird/off in those Call of Juarez screenshots. Does it look like that without SGSSAA?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2013
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,382
    Likes Received:
    269
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Resident Evil Revelations
    SGSSAA Flag: 0x00001045 (better performance no IQ difference) Or 0x000010C1


    Thank god this game doesn't suffer the same issues as RE6 or other games like Dead Island when forcing SGSSAA.

    I'm on 314.22 and it's working fine.


    No AA: https://i.minus.com/iQbSH3IdZu36h.png
    0x00001045 4xSGSSAA : https://i.minus.com/ibgzqwJBxmQIy7.png
    0x000010C1 4xSGSSAA: https://i.minus.com/iD0TVbUtpr45T.png
    0x00001045 4xSGSSAA+FXAA3HQ(in-game): https://i.minus.com/iYlID0g9cgqwh.png


    Some more 1045 shots
    https://i.minus.com/ibkTXwk8ZbnWO9.png
    https://i.minus.com/iN61skfMTVZUB.png
    https://i.minus.com/iw0jloTkXu2XY.png
    https://i.minus.com/ib03ZEPmHF2UBs.png
    Edit: I take it back there does seem to be a little difference between 1045 and 10C1. C1 is a little blurrier but rounds edges just a smidge better. In motion I could not tell the difference however.

    1045+in game FXAA3HQ is blurrier than C1 but rounds edges a little bit better than that. Blur can be likely counteracted with SweetFX.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2013
  4. Johnny5srv

    Johnny5srv Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia SLI gtx670 2GB
    Any bits for Grid 2 sgssaa? I've tried a few and none have worked so far.
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,382
    Likes Received:
    269
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Is there a demo I can test with? If not your best bet is to just keep testing every flag in the driver, and all custom flags here and on 3DCenter.

    If you are on 320.18 and try to force SGSSAA but get weird white lines/graphical glitches you may want to try the new AA fix shown in this picture
    http://img.ie/ioo0y.png (The TeamFortress 2 Bit. Only works on 320.14/18 ATM)
     
  6. OutlawTuNeR

    OutlawTuNeR Member Guru

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus STRIX GTX980TI-6GD5
    Hi Guys

    i just tried to fix the AA Mode for Shift 2. I used the codes for Shift 2 but it got a "white blurry" line at the left side on my monitor. so to do another Test i took this code "0x004040C1" This one is working very good so far its normally for Batman but its also kinda changing the Visual Effect in this game.

    here is an example;

    normal code;
    [​IMG]


    Batman 0x004040C1 code;
    [​IMG]


    the only little problem is with the camera, when u are going to start a race the "moving" camera has a bug also in photomode the camera is not working very well its like the picture is sliding & freezing. the same problem is also when u switching the HUD during the race, i would ask if there is a way to fix this Problem.

    Bug
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Thank You all very much.
     
  7. SynChroZ

    SynChroZ New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Gtx 670 direct cu ii
    Thank you

    This is work thank you so much :) i do try to find way to force AA on my Tera online for week and now this just work great !!!
     
  8. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    MSI 3070 Ventus 3X
    I'm not sure where should I use the 0x00000000 Team Fortress 2 fix, as all my "undefined" flags are already taken in most if not all profiles. e.g: Call of Juarez: Gunslinger -

    [​IMG]

    I presume these are 3DVision related flags ? (I do own 3DVision2)
    If not using 3D, does it matter which one I'm switching for 0x00000000 ? also whats up with these Chinese flags :fang:
    global profile doesn't even list an undefined section. this is on win7 64bit, 320.18whql
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2013
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,382
    Likes Received:
    269
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Ok, yeah you need to click "Show unknown settings from Nvidia predefined Profiles" in order for that bit to show
     
  10. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,603
    Likes Received:
    972
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 4080 FE
    You should be able to select 4xMSAA in the game and then use the Enhance option to add 4xSGSSAA via the game profile. That worked for me in Max Payne 3, which also uses a DX11-based engine. However, I tried it over the weekend in GRID 2 and it didn't work. VRAM usage increased, suggesting it was working, but I couldn't see any visual improvement at all.

    I suspect that the AA modes are not true MSAA/CSAA as their quality is not that great IMO. I ran the benchmark with 8QxCSAA and 16QxCSAA and both returned the exact same framerates! I'm currently using 16QxCSAA but I can still see like shimmering jaggies on the car in the garage for example. Once I start an event then it becomes less noticeable but the AA modes supported by the game do not look as good as they did in earlier Codemasters games (unless I'm just imagining that).
     

  11. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,603
    Likes Received:
    972
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 4080 FE
    Thanks for sharing that info.

    I've been using the, I think, 0x10C1 flag to force 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA but it only works if I set the resolution to 1920x1080 (16:9) rather than 1920x1200 (16:10). Is there a flag that works with 16:10 resolutions?

    I must say that I'm really enjoying the game. It's not graphically stunning but it feels a lot more like the pre-Resident Evil 4 games. That's no bad thing in my book! /thumbs up
     
  12. fpollan

    fpollan Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Gainward 1080GLH
    Hi

    Anna Extended Edition?
    SLI Profile?

    ThankĀ“s
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,382
    Likes Received:
    269
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Hm. You may want to try, 0x080010C1 or 0x080000C1 instead. The 8 usually adds support for 16:10 IIRC.

    If that doesn't work, start testing random bits within the driver I guess D:
    Hope you find one that works for you
     
  14. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,603
    Likes Received:
    972
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 4080 FE
    @Mr. Bonk - I was actually using 0x000000C0 for RE: Revelations along with an AO flag. 0x000010C1 works fine in 1920x1200 but it caused the AO to flicker badly so I've had to disable that. I'll need to find an alternative flag.
     
  15. manoffaith

    manoffaith Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX465 1GB
    Amazing that no one can find GRID2 AA Flag(bit). Ingame AA can't remove all of jaggies.
    I tried different flags with SSAA or SGSSAA, but with no result.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2013

  16. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,603
    Likes Received:
    972
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 4080 FE
    You could try editing the config file and force DX9 mode (if it even supports that). You may find that Enhanced SGSSAA will work with a compatibility flag, although the game obviously won't look as nice as it does under DX11.

    A better suggestion is to use an SMAA injector such as SweetFX along with the game's own MSAA/CSAA.
     
  17. bioCor3

    bioCor3 Active Member

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Windforce 670GTX
    Unless I'm just imaging that too, I'd say you are completely right!
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,382
    Likes Received:
    269
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    Ah. Most AO flags I tried by themselves had some measure of draw-in/little bit of flickering.

    Though, the Hawken flag was pretty good. (ends in 2F or something I think)
     
  19. manoffaith

    manoffaith Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX465 1GB
    no way!
     
  20. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,472
    Likes Received:
    419
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz

    hy there :) oder sollte ich Hallo sagen :)

    anyway, sadly there sno way to fix this. im used to this problem now. heres what i use:

    [​IMG]

    u could go 2x2 supersample and 2x ss it would look better, but its a fps drop here thats to big for me..

    Shift2 Screens with these settings: As u see, theres still teh "light" problem at top or bottom or corners sometimes..but its teh best i could do..i just live with it..

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The rest is sweetFX, modding and more modding..lol..


    Greetz BETA
     

Share This Page