NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    0x000000C1 is the best flag for ME3 if you intend to use SGSSAA and it's blur free..
     
  2. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    That might be the one I have on (at work so I can't check) and it was jaggy-free.

    Anyone try using AO? I used the ME1 flag like I did for ME2 and forced quality AO, but in the opening mission where the reapers attack and you are following around Anderson, I was getting 40-50 only on dual GTX 580's.

    I don't know why it was so bad, was it because I was using SGSSAA on top of it? The second I turned off AO I was back to contstant 60 fps. I didn't try performance AO.
     
  3. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 ti
    I just noticed the flag on the list for mass effect is an SGSSAA flag:

    Mass Effect - 0x000010C1

    This is different from the driver flag. Does this work better for MSAA/SSAA or just SGSSAA? I've noticed the default flag with MSAA has issues in some lights like the scanning beam when entering the Normandy. It causes a strange halo effect on characters. I've also noticed that both the SMAA and FXAA injectors cause menu lag as well as overlay (hacking minigame and messages) and stuttering for me. Texture aliasing is a terrible crime in this game, is there any working decent performing solution to all this?
     
  4. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    SGSSAA is alone killer, and adding AO top of it killer^killer lol.. C1 flag is also the most expensive flag for the game, the less blur the more perf cost.. you may want to use what Ash is using if you can stand blurness, it should be a bit faster..

    i personally am playing 2xSGSSAA + QSSA0 @30FPS capped and it is rock solid.. actually i would guess you should be okay if you are using 4xSGSSAA+QSSAO @60FPS.. you may try using FPS limiter with built in driver @50FPS.. SSAO makes difference IQ wise, i would leave it on no matter cost..
    Performance AO is really bad, flickers all over and low precision kills the image..
     

  5. Ash

    Ash Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX980Ti SLI
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Default in-game AA vs. the AA settings I've listed above.
    Truth is though, that pictures don't really do the differences justice.
    When in motion, the difference is clear as night and day.
     
  6. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    For some reason my system can't handle the 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA + QSSAO with the C1 flag for SGSSAA.

    What do you think I should change, drop SGSSAA to 2x? I am not at home to try it out.

    I guess I could run those MSAA + SSAA combo compatibility modes with quality AO like I did in ME2.
     
  7. heymian

    heymian Master Guru

    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    I have "Antialiasing - Gamma Correction" set to "On" in my NVIDIA Control Panel (Global) but when I check nvidiaInspector, Antialiasing Gamma Correction is grayed out and set to "Off". Is this some type of display bug?
     
  8. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    Some AO flags may break SLI.. are you sure GPUs usage is normal ? (below 60FPS ~90%).. or are you playing @1440p/1600p ?
     
  9. Blaire

    Blaire Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
    Yea "C1"-AA Bits prepare Problems with SLI-Scaling, it needs other SLI-Value, I know the Problem from the ME3-Demo. I found a different SLI Value what fixes this Problem, if you want I can do it it here post later.
     
  10. evil_religion

    evil_religion Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 5870 Vapor-X

  11. flimbo

    flimbo Master Guru

    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    I've noticed a couple of settings in Nvidia Inspector don't correspond to what the Nvidia control panel says. Can't remember offhand.
     
  12. heymian

    heymian Master Guru

    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    Extension Limit was another setting that didn't correspond. For some reason it was On in Inspector but off in Control Panel.

    Anyways.. I managed to fix my issue. Went to Control Panel and performed the "Restore Defaults" action. Now all settings correspond AFAIK.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2012
  13. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Blaire, this would be much appreciated.

    @MfA - GPU usage was fine, on 1920x1200.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2012
  14. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    adam's venture 3 aa flag?please
     
  15. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Adam's Venture 3: Revelations -
    0x28020041 - For MSAA/TrSSAA
    0x080000C1 - For SGSSAA/OGSSAA

    NoAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    Bloodline Champions -
    0x00001241 - For MSAA/TrSSAA
    0x000012C1 - For SGSSAA/OGSSAA
    0x000D12C1 - For MSAA+OGSSAA

    NoAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA:
    [​IMG]


    Seems nothing works.

    No.
     

  16. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    10x guzz!
     
  17. dr_rus

    dr_rus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,989
    Likes Received:
    337
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
  18. sab3r

    sab3r New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 460 OC @ SLI
    Does it need some flags with that? Because SSAA doesn't work for me. :(
     
  19. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me3 sgssaa

    Hey Blaire!

    I noticed you haven't posted in the thread since you said this. I was hoping you might have an update. Sorry to bother you - thanks!
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Hm, are you using the old 2x2 Supersampling modes(or 1x2/3x3 etc)
    OGSSAA or
    Transparency AA/SGSSAA?

    OGSSAA(Downsampling by Resolution) works for me.
    I'm gonna try the others out

    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9188283&postcount=2110
    This post shows various bits and SGSSAA , doesn't seem to have much of an effect in this game. Much like Tribes Ascend which doesn't play well with AA, AT ALL. SGSSAA with various bits in T:A have next to no effect for tons of FPS penalties.

    It must be Specular/Shader Aliasing. That seems like the only logical reason why modes like TrSSAA and SGSSAA have little effect in games like Tribes:ascend and Syndicate.

    Probably another reason why they implemented FXAA in Syndicate.

    I'll keep trying.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2012

Share This Page