NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. garrick31

    garrick31 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    geforce
    I said that it doesn't work with me.

     
  2. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    well it should work..
    what res are u playing in?

    heres a screen of mine, maybe you forgot to enable something..

    [​IMG]
     
  3. garrick31

    garrick31 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    geforce
    [​IMG]

    When I launched the game, I notice no difference.
     
  4. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    u do see a difference in teh settings. mine vs yours, yes?
    try exact my settings and u will see a diff..
    also, TURN OFF ingame AA...
     

  5. garrick31

    garrick31 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    geforce
    I try your settings and turn off ingame AA and same thing. It doesn't work.

    I don't know why.
     
  6. Dcrawler

    Dcrawler Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 680sli Hydro(s)
    What custom settings did/do you guys use for New Vegas? Same as for Skyrim?
     
  7. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    erm, quick question???

    in teh new drivers, could it be that the negative lod bias is broke???
    no matter what i try, set or do, everything is totaly blured with sgssaa...dx9

    wasnt like that before, im very shure off....this just happened...

    someone else have this?
     
  8. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,532
    Likes Received:
    320
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    You're using SGSSAA flag and forcing normal OGSSAA. Well, no wonder why it does not work. Have you copied his settings exactly and tried again?
     
  9. Sajittarius

    Sajittarius Master Guru

    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2080ti Windforce
  10. garrick31

    garrick31 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    geforce
    you haven't read my answer
    I said that I tried your setting and it doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Hey just thought i'd let you guys know that the SGSSAA bit for Resident Evil 5 that was said to only work on Kepler actually works on Fermi.

    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9253499&postcount=2340


    0x000000C1

    DX9 Only
    MUST set "HDR=High" so the frame buffer is RGBA16f x 64-bit
    MUST set "Override application setting" in Inspector and set your desired SGSSAA setting. 2xmsaa+2xsgssaa,etc.

    Works beautifully on my 460, however there is a large performance hit so be warned.

    Screens 8xSGSSAA 1080p

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    http://forums.guru3d.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=4490180

    They added Negative LOD adjustment for DX11, but also made ALL Negative LOD adjustment with SGSSAA AUTOMATIC. And they completely broke "Clamp" in the process.

    So no matter what you do with 310 drivers, if you use SGSSAA, you'll most likely be getting Negative LOD adjustment.
     
  12. sexus

    sexus Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
    too bad theres no dx10 compatibility flag , damn it

    anybody got a dx11 flag for deus ex hr
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2012
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    1. There is literally NO difference in Re5 in DX9 vs DX10 other than the faster loading times DX10 gives.

    2. Have you tried forcing AA in DEHR without a bit? Have you tried experimenting with bits? (IE: Trial and error, going from bit to bit to see if any works?)
     
  14. sexus

    sexus Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GF GTX 680 sli
    no difference in re5 , ok hardly but still abit , lol

    and about dx hr yes i have actually , not sure if it worked thou since i use sweetfx included with my games , seemed to thou , can msi afterburner detect ingame aa and show it onscreen kinda like its fps reader or somethin?
     
  15. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    443
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Hey garrick31, relax buddy. We are here to help each other and not take attitudes from anyone. Either new member or old.

    I'm sure those 2 guys you mentioned are more than qualified than just reading and comprehending your answer and answering accordingly.

    So, can you please share a screenshot again of the last profile you used for the game and did not work? :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    No difference? you have to manually edit the game's configuration .ini to change HDR=low to HDR=high in order for it to work. Otherwise it does not work correctly.

    With HDR-low it does not AA everything correctly and there are white outlines around certain objects. With HDR-High with this flag and SGSSAA it fixes the white outlines and de-aliases everything correctly.

    Comparison
    With bit- https://i.minus.com/i1jG2zP87CLVS.png
    Without bit- https://i.minus.com/ibsJEDCw0W9l1P.png
    4xSGSSAA (open them in separate tabs so you can compare them 1:1)
     
  17. garrick31

    garrick31 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    geforce
    I am relax.
    I just said that I answer before. No animosity in my answer.
    If I was angry, I would use smiley or other words in my answer.

    screenshot
    [​IMG]

    I tried the frame limiter in nvidia inspector to see if it works. It doesn't works.
    In other game like trine 2 ou dirt 3 or nfs shift 2 frame limiter in nvidia inspector works.

    I don't understand why.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Could just be conflicting with the game itself. Try using the FPS limiter in MSI afterburner or another one.


    ALSO: You do NOT need to set NLOD bias and allow. It is done automatically now with SGSSAA.
     
  19. garrick31

    garrick31 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    geforce
    FPs limiter in msi afterburner works.

    I have tried sweet fx or smaa injector and they works.

    Only nvidia inspector doesn't work with this game and I don't understand why.
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Wrong .Exe could be set with the profile possibly. Or there is a value somewhere that prevents it from doing so. Couldn't say for sure.
     

Share This Page