NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Brawl Busters:
    0x004110C1 - For MSAA, TrSSAA, OGSSAA
    0x004010C4 - For SGSSAA

    NoAA:
    [​IMG]

    8xMSAA+8xTrSSAA:
    [​IMG]

    Workaround for the MRT (bits 0x00001000) leads to game crash. Without this bit antiliasiang will not work.
    The same problem with games DogFighter and Trapped Dead.

    AA is possible without any bits, but only with setting "Shader Mode - Very Low"
    NoAA:
    [​IMG]

    4xMSAA+4xSGSSAA:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    ^
    Great, thanks a lot! :cheers:
     
  3. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    10x guzz. i prefer playing it on max with fxaa and Downsampling:p
     
  4. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 ti
    Guzz do you have any ideas on a better performing AA flag for Kingdoms of Amalur Reckoning?
     

  5. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF OC
    Has anyone found a working AA flag for Skyrim yet? I get so close, but I still haven't come up with a decent bit.
     
  6. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    I didnt see this on the list,

    Thief 3 Deadly shadows (bloom enabled) works with 0x0000F0C1 Stalker supersampling flag

    8xaa + Traa 8xSS
    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    32xcsaa + Traa 8xSS.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,341
    Likes Received:
    286
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    is there anyway that theres an FLAG floating around for alan wake sgssaa 16:9 ??????????

    just asking cause normal override etc, doesnt seem to have any effect on it at all...still jagies etc etc..

    Thanks,

    greetz Beta
     
  8. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    heavy fire afganistan aa flag?please
     
  9. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    syndicate aa flag?also there is a problem ..the game uses the file syndicate.bin not the syndicate.exe when its running ,so thats why we cant use any aa flag at the moment until we can add in nvidia inspector any other file types except .exe
     
  10. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X

    you can set AA or TrSSAA in the global profile, seems to work. no flag required.
    however, SGSSAA & Supersampling do not work correctly (colors are messed up).

    also, in game's AA can be used on top of driver's AA, which makes the picture somewhat blurry, as if the in game's AA is postprocessing based, like FXAA or so.

    I just use ingame AA + downsampling for the time being...
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2012

  11. RedPyramid

    RedPyramid Banned

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 680 Directcu

    Incorrect, does not work :)

    May have with a former driver
     
  12. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    @applejack i think that the in game aa is in fact FXAA :p and i also use ingame aa and DS
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I haven't been able to force AA with Syndicate either with NVCP or NVInspector.

    In Game AA works pretty well, but it doesn't help with everything or things like Pixel Crawl.


    ALSO: Using RGBA16 for bitdepth makes my framerate plummet by a good 30+(80+ in the menu) frames. RGBA8 makes particle effects have severe banding. :/

    Oh well it doesn't make it unplayable that's for sure. Still hitting over 60+ constantly @1080p either way.
     
  14. pleshy

    pleshy Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA
    Happen to know any AA flag for Bloodline Champions? I tried a few (including stalker) but it didn't work.

    @Guzz, thanks for the Brawl Busters compatability - works like a charm! For some reason it doesn't apply AA in the menu (hardly a problem), I'm guessing it's a separate application or something.
     
  15. S†v0r

    S†v0r Banned

    Messages:
    1,027
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    570GTX 1.3Gb @900/2200mhz
    Ghost Recon: Advanced Warfighter 1&2 - 0x00001241

    This flags works fine for GRAW2


    but you need to disable ingame aa, also disable enhance(override) flag.
     

  16. Ditrih

    Ditrih New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 460
    Guru, please Railworks 3: Train Simulator 2012 AA flag?
     
  17. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,181
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    FINALLY got AA to force with Syndicate.
    I had to rename "Syndicate.bin" to "Syndicate.Bin.exe" so I could add it to an Nvidia Inspector profile.

    Then, I re-did "Syndicate.Bin.Exe" back to "Syndicate.bin".

    After that In Nvidia Inspector I exported all profiles in Nvidia Text format.

    I opened that .txt file found the profile for "Syndicate" and changed "Syndicate.Bin.Exe" to "Syndicate.bin" and changed "Userspecified=TRUE" To "=FALSE"
    I'm not sure if that matters though.


    After that Re-imported the .txt into Inspector and WAHLAH it was there and it worked.
    [​IMG]

    The above was cropped from 1080p Screenshots with RGBA16 Buffer
     
  18. Cyrosis

    Cyrosis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4000
    I remember using the Call of Duty World at War ambient occlusion flag in Graw 1 as well.

    To be honest, it wouldn't hurt having a separate section/sticky for AO flags, as they can be interchanged pretty often. I recently messed about with it for King's Bounty, and found Oblivion's flag to work.
     
  19. Ash

    Ash Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX980Ti SLI
    I've spent ALOT of time today trying to get proper AA in Mass Effect 3, since I was actually getting eye strain trying to play the game with the default AA during the first 10 minutes of the game.
    I thought I'd share with you what I found.

    I've tested almost every possible combination of AA and Transparency AA, and the screenshot below is the best possible image quality in ME3 that I could find.

    [​IMG]

    Please note that this was tested on a GTX580 SLI, which means that if you have less horse-power, then you might wanna lower the settings.
    Keep in mind though, that SSAA doesn't seem to work well in ME3, so MSAA gives better quality and performance from my testing.
     
  20. nomec

    nomec Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that the proper flag for SGSSAA? I remember reading elsewhere that it is separate from the default AA flag.
     

Share This Page