NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Veeshush

    Veeshush Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 680 Lightning
    Tera Online = 0x000100C5

    Max you can apply is 4x from what I can tell. (higher AA like 8, 16 or 32 don't seem to make a difference)

    I tried a bunch of different ones (such as 0x000030C1 listed here ) but 0x000100C5 seems to be the one that works now. Still doesn't seem to do a perfect job either.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,355
    Likes Received:
    253
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
  3. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
    Have you disabled in-game MSAA and do you use the right custom bit 12D9/C0?
    I don't have any blur with it and maxed out grain (which I find ugly ;) ):
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Iruwen

    Iruwen Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    Afaik TXAA is not just a post-processing filter, it has to be supported by the game and cannot be enforced by the driver. The best we have that can be applied to many games that don't have proper AA is probably SMAA.
     

  5. robb

    robb Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 970 STRIX
    EDIT: See here for update. Ignore original below ~


    Original post:
    SWAT 4: The Stetchkov Syndicate - 0x00001201 or 0x000012C1

    Allows MSAA, CSAA, and OGSSAA. Plain old SSAA/SGSSAA/TRSSAA don't seem to take effect on their own. Seems a must to use it combined (i.e 32xS) but by that point the difference between 32xS and the slightly lower levels are so miniscule. Performance...I can't say, the game refuses to boot with FRAPS/RTSS for me. Seems to be pretty good anyhow. Blurring is pretty much non-existent. Both profiles work, don't seem to make a difference as to which one chooses.

    0x080100c5 does not work, along with the Unreal 2 profile. The game has no built in AA so jaggies are bothersome :bang: Flags likely work with base game SWAT 4, I'll check later if I remember.


    On a side note, where can I find skins for Inspector? Could've sworn I had a grey/black one a long time ago but I can't remember.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2015
  6. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    384
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    I hope that NVIDIA would at some point fix the faint line across the screen when using SGSSAA. I'm not sure if it's visible with every compatibility bit but with some it's less obvious.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
    That's probably the same issue I have reported regarding Team Fortress 2 (bug of Nvidia's TrSSAA/SGSSAA on DX9).
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  8. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    manhunter AA?
     
  9. tw1st

    tw1st Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 3080 ROG Strix
    can anyone say which flag to use for black ops 2?
     
  10. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3
    30C1 was broken a few driver revisions ago in Tera. 100C5 tends to have some issues with shadows from time to time, and using it for MSAA prevents vegetation/alpha from getting any attention when using Transparency AA.

    I use 2x or 4x SGSSAA. Bits are 0x000010C1
     

  11. Veeshush

    Veeshush Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,095
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 680 Lightning
    Oh wow, that's a ton better! Yeah I hadn't been using SGSSAA when I tried 0x000010C1 the first round so I didn't think it was working right.

    Here's some links to spruce up Tera if you or anyone else is interested. Likewise if you know of any tweaks shoot them over in a PM or something.

    Tera: .ini Performance / Graphics Tweak Guide

    FPS Lag Issue

    Disable Intro movies: Rename these and they won't play anymore.
    intro_atari.bik
    intro_bhs.bik
    intro_eme.bik
    Prologue_kor.bik
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  12. TimmyP

    TimmyP Master Guru

    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    107
    GPU:
    RTX 3070
    Far Cry 3 dx9?
     
  13. pincopallino

    pincopallino Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus GTX670 DC II
    any flag for metro 2033? ingame MSAA is not so good (single vga, not SLI)
     
  14. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
    Not possible without annoyingly shining borders and some blur.
     
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,355
    Likes Received:
    253
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti

  16. StayVisible

    StayVisible New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 680
    Far Cry 3 - 0x004012C1
     
  17. tw1st

    tw1st Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 3080 ROG Strix
    Maybe I'm doing this wrong, but I had inspector set the same way for blops2 as posted above except for enhance AA was set to override AA.

    Went in-game, and disabled the AA in-game so see if the settings took. Jaggies everywhere still.

    Not sure if that's the way it is intended to work, but I was led to believe when setting inspector to override those settings took precedence over in-game ones, and I wouldn't have to have the ingame AA enabled any longer. Unless of course I need to leave the AA enabled in-game, and inspector as well for this to work.

    *edit*

    Also I'm using inspector 1.96.8
     
  18. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    isn't BLOPS 2 dx 10/11? that would explain why overide AA doesn't work but enhance does.

    overide AA without specific bits is only possible in dx9 titles.
     
  19. tw1st

    tw1st Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 3080 ROG Strix
    Thank you for the clarification, I was pulling my hair out on this one. Was totally unaware that's how override worked. Many thanks!
     
  20. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    you tried Enhance+SGSSAA standard method?
     

Share This Page