NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Zwei II with SGSSAA bit gives me pixelization artifacts on bloom and shadows (?) even with AA fix..
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    206
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Screen shot to show what you mean?
    I'll download and retest if necessary. Show your inspector settings too if you can.
     
  3. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    False alarm, no bloom artifacts today :eek:
     
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    206
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Old Falcom games can be a tad strange at times depending on what settings you have or don't have enabled. So you never know lol.
     
    KainXVIII likes this.

  5. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Oh man, works like a charm.

    Thanks!
     
  6. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Seems enhancing Anti-Aliasing for Homeworld: Deserts of Kharak doesn't work.

    Any special flag needed for it? It's a Unity game.
     
  7. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,310
    Likes Received:
    4,244
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    it users deferred shading and a custom shader based antialiasing, driver side won't work.
     
  8. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Well that's a bummer, it looks like 2x MSAA : /

    It doesn't even support DSR, another fantastic Gearbox creation!
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2021
  9. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,576
    Likes Received:
    1,740
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
  10. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Doesn't work.

    Even with DSR On and using that commandline to set 3840x2400 the game defaults to 1920x1200 after a restart, and while ingame it looks as jaggy regardless.

    Piece of crap coded game.
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2021

  11. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,310
    Likes Received:
    4,244
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
  12. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,576
    Likes Received:
    1,740
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    Unity engine games usually accept this command line option:

    -window-mode exclusive

    It switches to true fullscreen.
     
  13. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,310
    Likes Received:
    4,244
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    DoK only gets fullscreen with the dx9 fallback, you lose a lot of fps in doing so.
     
  14. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    Tried -window-mode exclusive -force-d3d9

    Which makes DSR work, but only in the menus. As soon as the game world loads it switches back to native.

    I'm done with this POS, i'll try again 10 years from now when i have 4K monitor.
     
  15. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,310
    Likes Received:
    4,244
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    as a workaround you can set the desktop to DSR when playing.
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    206
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Yes that's what you have to do in a lot of games these days. Esp if they don't support true full screen. (Like Phantasy Star Online 2 which was downgraded with the New Genesis Engine change)You have to set desktop res, then start the game.Then it will properly use the desktop res for DSR.(Or in PSO2's case, the res has to be set still in the .ini file) A lot of irritatingly bad set up UE4 games have this exact problem and will *only* accept and use a DSR Resolution properly in borderless mode and if desktop is set to that resolution first. (In game they will see the DSR resolution available for fullscreen but wont' actually work) It's so god damned annoying and inconsistent. As some UE4 games work perfectly fine, others do not. Thankfully since the implementation of Multi Plane Overlay a lot of those games can be made to behave similar to FSE in borderless in W10 with proper Vsync.
     
  17. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,340
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070 8GB
    That works, and thankfully it runs smooth.
     
  18. Tizoc

    Tizoc Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX970M
    so el shaddai on steam uses dx9, if anyone else got it, any suggestions on possible bits to use for SSGSS AA?

    Here is its gfx option menu prior to starting the game
    [​IMG]
     
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,262
    Likes Received:
    206
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You can try enhancing it, or use the same bits as Oblivion as far as I remember they both use Gamebryo.
     
    KainXVIII likes this.
  20. Tizoc

    Tizoc Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX970M
    I tried Enhancing but no luck, still seeing jaggies ^^;

    Overriding caused the game to crash. Apparently the AA option doesn't work atm and they're working on a fix.

    Lemme try the oblivion bits at least and see what I could get. thanks~

    EDIT: OK managed to have the game run with 'override' setting but sadly the bits 0x00000045 did not work ^^;
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2021

Share This Page