NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Tizoc

    Tizoc Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX970M
    ok i confirm that ENHANCING works.
    Set behavior flags to 'None' and set it to Enhance and then set the value to match the ingame MSAA
    I tested x8 and it slogged everything down but 2x and 4x seem to work fine.
     
  2. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,747
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    What's needed for StarCraft 2 nowadays, because 0x000010C1 doesn't work.
     
    mapnam charun likes this.
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Are you sure you have disabled the behavior flag or it hasn't been reset to the default 0x00000005?
    I don't think they've made any major engine changes to the SCII games have they?
    I'd download and test it but 28GB is a big download heh...
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
    mapnam charun likes this.
  4. camomille

    camomille New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1
    Hi,
    For Spellforce 1 (platinum edition) SGSSAA/supersampling works with any flag with C1 at the end like 0x004412C1 (Diablo III)
    ;)

    edit : same for Silent Storm
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2020

  5. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,747
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    This is what it looks like.

    [​IMG]
     
    mapnam charun likes this.
  6. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    2,652
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Its pointless to use external aa with SC now.
     
  7. mapnam charun

    mapnam charun Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    used gtx 1050 2gb
    try set shaders to "medium" in game graphics settings
     
  8. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,747
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    You're right actually, the Anti-Aliasing is really good by default now.
     
  9. xChrisCore

    xChrisCore New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 4gb
    hey guys i have question. what is the difference between msaa and ssaa?? and what is the equivalent of msaa(8x) to ssaa(x?) quality and performance wise.
     
  10. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    2,652
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    there isn't an equivalent, MSAA samples edges, SSAA samples the entire frame
     
    xChrisCore likes this.

  11. xChrisCore

    xChrisCore New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970 4gb
    thank you
     
  12. Drift_91

    Drift_91 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1660ti
    While using the search feature all I could I find was a quick mention of Elite: Dangerous in this post that was made back in 2015. I'm wondering if anyone's made any progress on this game or made any attempts to find proper DX11 compatibility bits? The bits in that post don't seem to work at all and just add graphics artifacts. The game's built-in FXAA, MLAA and SMAA all suck and the SSAA really drops my framerate at higher values. I've only gotten it to barely tolerable levels of quality and framerate using 1.5X SSAA combined with SMAA.

    I'm also wondering if someone could explain to me how to make compatibility bits for various games. I have a basic understanding of how the hexadecimal translates to a binary bitmask. I just don't understand what the individual ones and zeros turn on and off. Is it just trial and error with random bits, or is there some method?
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    The functionality doesn't exist in the driver for DX11. You have no options other than what the devs give you.

    As for the functions, each number represents a function or combination of functions. If i have time i'll write a list again maybe.
     
  14. Drift_91

    Drift_91 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1660ti
    That can't be true, as I have SGSSAA working in American Truck Simulator even after they ported it to DX11. The bitmask completely changed and now it goes in the "DX1x" field in Nvidia Inspector, but it still works. Unless you're talking about Elite: Dangerous in particular, in which case I wouldn't be surprised if there's no way to force it for that game. But I can certainly say that, at least with some games, the functionality does seem to exist in DX11.

    Here's the American Truck Simulator Steam forum thread about it: https://steamcommunity.com/app/270880/discussions/0/412446292755364899/?ctp=2#c1745645554520913362
     
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    There is rudimentary support for DX10, not DX11. There are not enough flags built in to achieve the same thing and the bit values =/= DX9 bit values. (In the case of 0x80000A7F it actually ticks most of the same functions that allow SGSSAA in DX8/9 but it's missing the flag to read textures from their higher resolution versions instead of lower resolution downsampled ones. Without this bit SGSSAA doesn't work a lot of times and disabling it instead usually allows MSAA support)
    The only cases of DX10+ support i've been able to get to work are enhancing games with MSAA or something there abouts.

    Give me some A/B comparison shots showing it works in that game *With* the flag enabled vs with no no flag and i'll add it to the document. But unless I see direct A/B comparisons I am skeptical. The only comparisons in that thread are not matched shots and are Steam's terrible JPG compression.

    I tried this flag plus some variations for example in Halo:Spartan Assault. And either it breaks rendering or causes the game to soft lock in some kind of flashing black screen on boot.
    Luckily this game has MSAA so you can easily enhance it.
    https://www.screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/3974
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2020
    Cave Waverider likes this.

  16. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Is it possible to force AA in Alone in the Dark (2008)?
     
  17. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,747
    Likes Received:
    1,025
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    I would like to take this back, it's still using CMAA and it looks like cow pat.
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Probably.
    Try 0x000010C1
     
  19. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Game now more blurry, but jaggies still in, strange (with 4xSGSSAA)
    [​IMG]
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,145
    Likes Received:
    144
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    0x004012C1
     
    KainXVIII likes this.

Share This Page