NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Thanks. I've got that bookmarked now.

    I hope all the bits and whatnot get added to the first post.
     
  2. ryan125271

    ryan125271 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 670
    Does anyone have alternative bits for Guild Wars 2?
    0x00401240 puts a white outline around transparent textures even with just MSAA and no trsaa.
     
  3. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    Hey guys I'm a bit clueless on why I cannot get MSAA works in ME3 with 80100C5 flag... It used to work before but now it doesn't at all?
     
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,014
    Likes Received:
    531
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    @ Wanny - 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA are working fine for me in Mass Effect 3 with the v306.02 beta drivers. Make you select the Override option (if it isn't available then you'll need to use NVIDIA Inspector to set the Antialiasing - Behaviour Flag to None. Also, make sure that you have the NVIDIA Display Driver Service running as I believe that forced AA won't work in some games if it isn't running (unless NVIDIA have changed that?).
     

  5. utilizer

    utilizer Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 660GTX Twin Frozr OC
    New version of World of Tanks is out...8.0 test. It has EN/RU languages, which is good :)
    But downsampling is awful due to interface scaling in bad way...maybe it's just me though...FXXA not so bad, but too blurring...so we need good AA flag if such is where :) And with new rendering engine maybe we have one without bugs, which have the old one...Nevertheless, if anyone found such flag...please let us know :)
     
  6. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    Found an AA flag for SGSSAA in The Walking Dead! Make sure you turn off AA in game for this to work. Also found the SLI bits that work for this game. :banana:

    Antialiasing Compatiblity: 0x200002C1
    SLI Compatiblity Bits: 0x2406405

    (Click for bigger images)
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    299
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Sorry bud, someone beat you to it. It's already in the OP. :)
     
  8. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,014
    Likes Received:
    531
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Yeah, the Spider-Man AA flag is a bit glitchy so you're better off not forcing it and using downsampling from a higher resolution + in-game AA (such as it is) and/or FXAA.

    As for Dark Souls, the AA flag you need is 0x004000C0 (it's actually in the list in post #1). Don't forget to use the Override setting. Works great for me with 8QxMSAA + 4xTrSSAA + High Quality AO.
     
  9. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    F.E.A.R 1 sgssaa?
     
  10. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,014
    Likes Received:
    531
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I read a tweaking guide on Max Payne 3 on GeForce.com that said that if a game supports MSAA/CSAA that you can use the Enhance option to add SGSSAA. Sure enough I found it worked in that game with 4xMSAA enabled in the options and 2xSGSSA forced in the game profile. I used this to get around the MSAA in one of the earlier patches (it is all working now so I no longer need it).

    So for F.E.A.R. you may be able to set the AA in-game and then use Enhance to add SGSSAA as well. In other words, you may not need an AA flag as Max Payne 3 didn't. Can't hurt to try it though I'd say you'd be better off using in-game AA and forcing TrSSAA for the alpha/transparent textures.
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    A lot of games don't need flags. You'd be surprised.
     
  12. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,351
    Likes Received:
    299
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    hmmm, just an quick question...
    I tried around 20 Bits for TRINE 2, cause i want sgssaa and not that msaa + fxaa mixing in that game..i know i had it before, but i didnt backup my settings when i renewd teh drivers :(
    So my question, is tehre an SGSSAA Flag for TRINE 2??
    i dont find it in the list at page 1, so i thought ill ask. :)

    THX, greetz BetA
     
  13. Cryio

    Cryio Member Guru

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    AMD RX 5700 XT
    You do know that Trine 2 is using SSAA+FXAA, which is pretty much SGSSAA.
     
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    180
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    SSAA+FXAA can work pretty well depending on the SSAA method.

    The SSAA in Sleeping dogs seems a bit on the **** side even with FXAA as well.
     
  15. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    i am alive aa flag 0x080100C5 (Mass Effect 2, Mass Effect 3) but it has low fps:( any other one with better performance?
     

  16. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,014
    Likes Received:
    531
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I Am Alive already supports up to 16QxCSAA from an in-game option so why would you need an AA flag?
     
  17. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    you are right i play with 8x msaa and nvidia fxaa and runs flawless!10x
     
  18. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,604
    Likes Received:
    378
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    By the way, those with Kepler... Down sampling is actually pretty acceptable option. 3840x2160 (i.e. basically equal to 4xSGSSAA) doesn't give quite as good quality on monitor but for screenshot purposes it is pretty interesting. Did a test, my system was able to capture lossless video with FRAPS without skipping frames (thanks to RAID0 array).

    Here's one example (downsampled to 1920x1080):
    http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect22012-09-16f1jnw.jpg

    And here's the original 3840x2160:
    http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect22012-09-16hyk5h.png

    SMAA at ultra seems to give pretty large performance hit at that resolution. SMAA alone does pretty damn good job already.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  19. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    it does equal to 4x Ordered Grid SSAA not Sparse Grid..
     
  20. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,604
    Likes Received:
    378
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    True, on monitor that is. But but I meant from performance point of view (I admit, that was unclear).
     

Share This Page