NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Yeah I should do that. It's a shame because like other SE games it has a lot of aliasing. It's too bad they dont' just disable it only for the Xen portion of the game and keep the main game untouched.

    Next thing you know they will add some awful smudgy TAA to compensate. (Which would still require downsampling to make up for that.)
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Playing through Crysis again, and just got to Crysis 2 and noticed that texture filtering seems to be completely broken in DX9 mode to the point of it being unplayable to me.

    At oblique angles , textures become pixellated and distorted, but not in DX11. It's bizarre, I don't remember this being a thing the last time I played it near time of release.
    EX screenshots:
    Looks fine http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Crysis22019111301062.png
    Zoom in DX9 pixellated http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/c42Crysis22019111301062.png
    Zoom in DX11 fine http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Crysis22019111301085.png
    Wall dead on DX9 http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Crysis22019111300502.png
    Wall at angle DX9 http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Crysis22019111300501.png

    SGSSAA quality here isn't the best anyway but it's disappointing
     
  3. amymor

    amymor New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 950
    any idea about disabling TAA in Gears of war 5? TAA is force enabled and even changing game's config(like GameUserSetting.ini and Scalability.ini) wont help. i heard about disabling AA with nvidiaInspector. can someone explain for me what should i do in nvidiaInspector?
     
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    TAA in UE4 is done on an engine level. There's nothing you can do about that. Other than downsample to mitigate visibility of it's issues. (Also sharpen it).

    But yeah I know that sucks because here's a great screenshot from the new Star Wars game showing UE4's garbage TAA front and center. (What's funny is that without any AA at all his face would look better than this!)
    http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/screen11.jpg

    What's funny is that UE4 TAA has evolved over time to become worse and worse with each iteration. The original UE4 TAA didn't have this smudgy nonsense.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019

  5. Lux Sole

    Lux Sole New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1660ti
    I'am trying to force AA in HL2 Update while using simultaneously Reshade with depth buffer access. And none of the bits i've tried worked so far. :( Any help?
     
  6. eXorque

    eXorque New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060 @ 1700MHz
    I'm trying to setup AA with 4xSGSSAA on PUBG. I have set it up as follows. The problem is I'm getting extremely dark shadows. Is there something I'm doing wrong?

    In these screenshots you can see an example:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    AA Compatibility: 0x080000C1
    AA Line Gamma: Disabled
    AA Mode: Override any
    AA Setting: 4x [4x multisampling]
    AA ransparency Multi: Disabled
    AA Transparency Super: 4x Sparse Grid Supersampling
    FXAA Disallowed and off
     
  7. Dreadmoth

    Dreadmoth Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070Ti Titanium
    As far as I know PUBG is a Direct3D 11 game with only FXAA and TAA available - attempting to force SGSSAA will probably do nothing or just break stuff.
     
  8. eXorque

    eXorque New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060 @ 1700MHz
    That seems reasonable. Do you know if it's possible in any way to get SMAA working without ReShade?
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You need the depth bit set unless they've changed Reshade again in a way that breaks compatibility or if HL2Update breaks anything.
    0x00400000


    The only options are injectors like old SweetFX releases that work with DX10/11 if you want SMAA.
     
  10. Lux Sole

    Lux Sole New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1660ti
    So i use this bit same as any other, in AA field? If yes, then sadly didn't work. TY for the help though.

    EDIT. So it seems that Update changed something in that regard, as i was unable to force AA regardless of Reshade. The #4 bit worked in Mass Effect though, allowing to force AA while retaining depth buffer access.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2019

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If they have changed the rendering like Black Mesa has with the latest update to the engine then yeah you are basically screwed.

    You know, the ol adage of going backwards in the name of going forwards!

    But yeah, as noted in the Google spreadsheet the 4 bit (Which is the bit for depth support in that slot) it generally allows Reshade usage without issue. Though you may run into instances like with sharpening for example that you need to use higher than normal values because it interacts with AA being forced. And depending on the game depth effects may be finicky.

    As for the spreadsheet it unfortunately no longer natively displays in the OP as it used to before they updated the forums. But if you visit PCGamingwiki.com here https://www.pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/List_of_anti-aliasing_compatibility_flags_for_Nvidia They have kindly created a page for me and figured out how to let the spreadsheet embed itself in the page so whenever I update it, it is always displayed there.
     
  12. Lux Sole

    Lux Sole New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1660ti
    Right, age of 4k and 2080Ti's all around, who cares about AA.

    I was thinking about running HL2 instead of Update, but decided against that, unfortunately there were some issues with performance and image quality when using both AA and depth buffer sahders. :( So yea, it's 1080p + FXAA baby.

    TY for the link, appreciate it.
     
  13. Tizoc

    Tizoc New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970M
    Anyone know of any good AA bits to use for Beyond Good and Evil?
     
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Old game isn't it? Try 0x00000041


    No one cares about AA and they only care about getting something kind of decent for as little of ms of rendering time as possible. (And TAA has been all over the map. In general IMO getting more issues added to it for what you get in return.)
    Often Downsampling is just lazily thrown in a game as a resolution scale in the options with a poor quality resolve. That's if you are lucky. Though often if a game has TAA that poor resolve will help make downsampling with soft TAA look sharper.
    DLSS adoption is laughable and DLSS in general doesn't look great, better than TAA but worse in others. More trade offs for some of the same issues and new ones.
    Temporal denoising+TAA in a fully path traced release like Quake 2 RTX looks like hot garbage in the image quality department. And the Temporal denoising actually has a decent performance hit.

    I saw something recently with Nvidia showing off adaptive TAA using Ray Tracing. But it piggybacks off of TAA and uses FXAA for off screen areas. Until I see it myself (As using TAA as a basis for anything is asking for trouble), I remain skeptical. Because again, they REALLY don't want any kind of real performance hit with AA. So the quality is always going to suffer unless they make the conscious choice to sacrifice some performance for quality.


    Using 16x or 64x SSAA as a reference for these techniques is a good thing.(Even Crysis 2's early Temporal AA used 16xSSAA as a reference point) But often this only succeeds statically if you are lucky on the current content of the frame. All of these AA methods fall apart where it is important, temporally. Over time in motion.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2019
  15. Tizoc

    Tizoc New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970M
    Just to add, I've recently applied this fan patch that fixes the Aspect ratio of the game; using NVidia or dgvoodoo normally would cause the game to be squished with black bars on top and bottom of the screen.
    Using this fan patch
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/15130/discussions/0/864960354268889227/

    The game scales properly allowing to play without any black bars showing up.
    Thing is this uses a d3d9.dll file that seems to block dgvoodoo and nvidia inspector from working with the game. If I remove this d3d9.dll file from the directory where the game's installed, I can use inspector and dgvoodoo effects, but with the improper aspect ratio.

    This is what it looks like in my directory with the patch
    https://i.imgur.com/DDdpm5R.png

    Take note of the 1 KB D3D9 file
    This one I can edit, so maybe there could be a way to get MSAA applied using it at least? This is what is in it atm
    Code:
    [Display]
    bPillarBox16to9=false
    bBorderlessWindow=true
    
    This is without the patch
    https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd....153/80E237052C24375DBAEFB1E293237F1858440A7A/

    This is with the patch
    https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd....197/D9D1ED86977809C7210EEBDA27511342CD04570A/
     

  16. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    bPillarBox16to9=false

    0x08000041 - for MSAA
    0x080000C1 - for SGSSAA, OGSSAA

    https://abload.de/img/bgeb3jfn.png
     
    Tizoc likes this.
  17. Tizoc

    Tizoc New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970M
    That did it! Thank you so much!
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
  19. IForgotMyLoginInfo

    IForgotMyLoginInfo New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vengeance LPX 32GB
    Does anyone have HSAA bits for Max Payne running under the d3d8to9 wrapper?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2019 at 12:31 AM
  20. odellus

    odellus Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 770 2GB
    any way to get some kind of AA working in C&C Renegade? i tried the AA bit which is intended for later SAGE engine games (Renegade runs on the progenitor of SAGE) but no luck.
     

Share This Page