NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Yeah man, i'm not sure what could fix that. Do you have to use borderless? Maybe try forcing borderless with a third party utility instead of natively from the game and maybe it will behave differently.
     
  2. borktorias

    borktorias Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 Ti
    Been having trouble getting forced aa settings to work with max payne 2, tried the bits in the OP and every other switch around but still doesnt have any visible change in iq or vram usage on my system.
     
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    By default Max Payne shouldn't require any bits I think since it's a DX8 game. You can try wrapping it to DX9 first. The post in the list is for HSAA (EX: 16xS which is 2x2 + 4xMSAA)
    So depending on what you are trying to force it may not be doing anything.

    Also: Max Payne 2 has 2 profiles in the driver. The one with the full title "Fall of Max Payne" is for the demo it looks like.


    Testing the game myself vanilla from steam with no wrappers or fan patches or anything, SGSSAA seems to work just fine.
    http://www.screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/124130
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2018
  4. GuyFawkesGaming

    GuyFawkesGaming Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 4GB
    Ironically that's exactly how I force Boarderless in Red Orchestra 2 as it doesn't include support builtin. I use GeDoSaTo Tool but issue persists regardless. Here's pics.
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    I'm pretty sure you can guess which pics have AA+boarderless.
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Links seem broken. But perhaps that is the reason why the issue exists.
    Are there other tools you can use besides GeDoSaTO and does it happen in just regular windowed mode?
     
  6. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    "0x08000000" bit cause glitches in borderless window, so don't use it.
    Use a custom resolution 1680x1048 instead of 1680x1050 for UE3 based games to get AA working without a "0x08000000" bit.
     
  7. GuyFawkesGaming

    GuyFawkesGaming Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 4GB
    Yeah, just realized the images google drive's being a real pita atm. Doesn't happen in windowed mode.
    Works for Chivalry but makes some menu items disappear in Red Orchestra 2; settings menu and pre-game loadout selection specifically, buttons are there and functional just invisible. Also Chivalry tends to get the taskbar to overlap it's viewing area with a custom resolution.
     
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
  9. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Anything for Pathologic Classic HD (dx9)? Since game does not support 4k DSR and only have FXAA..
     
  10. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Yeah sure.
    0x00400043
    MSAA,TrSSAA

    0x004000C5
    SGSSAA
    Conflicts with Post Processing cause blurring. Bloom and DoF but mostly bloom. Disabling both brings back a ton of performance overhead and removes all blurring issues.
    C5 skips processing hud. Doesn't affect blurring.

    0x004000C1
    OGSSAA
    No blurring issues due to PP here. PP however does cause large performance issues with super high values. (4x4 at 1080p for me with all PP enabled minuse FXAA, was about 30FPS ish range. Turning everything off brought it up to 100-120FPS. Enabling FXAA for shits and giggles caused a 20-30FPS Drop just by itself.)
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
    KainXVIII likes this.

  11. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,777
    Likes Received:
    154
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    SWTOR bits don't work anymore, it totally messes with the meshes and textures of the game.
    I had missing floors and textures saying something with MISSING in huge letters.

    Also a weird colored fat line around the edges of the screen.

    Bit disappointed, i don't like using DSR with these games as it blurs the hotbars even when you scale them bigger.
     
  12. GuyFawkesGaming

    GuyFawkesGaming Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 4GB
    Sorry for taking so long to reply. Basically GeDoSaTo is the only tool I've ever been able to successfully use on UE3 games (RO2 included) to force a borderless window. Kind of given up at this point.
    I do have good news though; I was looking for a aa bit for Fallout NV and found 0x0000F0C1 in this guide. Some of the values overlap the ones in your list but others, like Half Life 2 and Homefront, have completely different values. Can only vouch for the Fallout NV one as working as it's the only on I've tested.
     
  13. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    2,674
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    Slightly off-topic question, however, I have one game app which just refuses to remove my mouse when it's in fullscreen mode off the screen. Is there any flag responsible for this? Or perhaps some tool which can toggle mouse visibility on/off with a hotkey?
     
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    That thread is outdated. The F isn't really necessary.
    https://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=10157672&postcount=5669 Is the most recent reference I would use.
    https://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=10157672&postcount=5669
    I've used this in the past without issues.
    It's possible a game update broke it. I have no way of testing this unfortunately.
    If the game still supports MSAA you can enhance it instead. May not look as good as forcing but better than nothing. (Use a little negative LOD bias or sharpen the game on top)
     
  15. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2018

  16. borktorias

    borktorias Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 Ti
    In Dragon Age 2 (DX9), forcing AA causes parts of the options menu to become invisible with no bits, 0x084012C1, and C5. Is there specific bits I could use to mitigate this?
     
  17. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    An update to this. I wonder if it might be OS specific. I updated my drivers and nothing seemed amiss on my 980.
    Using an RTX 2080 produces the same results on W7
    http://www.screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/127158
    Compared to MSAA
    http://www.screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/127159
     
  18. ancalimon

    ancalimon New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVidia GTX1070
    Does anyone know the sgssaa flag for Stories Untold? The game was made with Unity engine but 0x004000C1 does not work here.
     
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If it's not DX9 it won't work.
     
  20. ancalimon

    ancalimon New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVidia GTX1070
    I know. It is dx9.
     

Share This Page