NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Foxslink

    Foxslink Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 1070 FTW

    hi folks, im having issues with hitman contract, it goes way too fast and i cant find out how to slow it down, i followed the usual steps of Forcing vsync on the game executable through my GPU driver control panel but didnt work . Also tried some other ways to cap the frames like rivatuner, NVIDIA Profile, i run it at native resolution using nemesis fix, turned up GPU details from cpi so i dont know what else i could try . Im not totally sure if the game is running on fullscreen , just because i cant see the cutscenes, how can i make sure of that? ive did some of the steps detailed here: https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Glossary:Frame_rate_(FPS)#Frame_rate_capping
    https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Hitman:_Contracts
    About your guide about number i dont understand very much, i just started getting the grasp about Nvidia Profile Inspector, all those numbers are very confusing and im afraid i could tweak the game the wrong way, if you could tell me how to set it so it has most demand from the GPU or CPU would be ideal
    id appreciate your help
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I don't recall if Hitman Contracts has a profile built into the driver or not.
    But here's my profile for 8xSGSSAA +Forced Vsync & Pre-rendered frames=1
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/6bruehnvd5n5c26/Hitman Contracts.nip
    (If you have a 1070 you shouldn't have an issue hitting 60FPS depending on what resolution you are using. You can turn the Post effects down to low to dramatically increase performance at the cost of losing things like bloom)
    Import the profile using the icon of the hard drive with a green arrow pointing down

    Also you can improve the input lag with Vsync by using RTSS's precise frame limiting method to limit down to the thousandth of a frame.
    Use Vsynctester.com to find our your monitor's exact refresh rate down to the thousandth (YY.XXX).

    Create a profile for Hitman Contracts with RTSS by adding "HitmanContracts.exe" to RTSS.
    Navigate to C:/Program Files (x86)/RivaTuner Real Time Statistics Server/Profiles/HitmanContracts.exe.ini
    Under [Framerate]
    delete everything and then set
    LimitDenominator=1000
    Limit=(Your monitor refresh rate -0.008. So if 60.005, you would set "Limit=59997" with no decimals)

    Save it, then restart RTSS.
    This is optional.

    As for Vsync, if your monitor is greater than 60Hz that is probably the problem as the game doesn't like high framerates.
    For the Nemesis Fix, you need to configure the .ini file first before hand to your display resolution.
     
    Foxslink likes this.
  3. Foxslink

    Foxslink Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 1070 FTW
    ok thx, vsynctester doesnt work on chrome nor firefox, it says there's a bug, i tried the fix but they are not very clear in if changing the canvas fixes it http://www.vsynctester.com/chromeisbroken.html, or maybe im not in the right part of the site , there is a HZ number up there but keeps changing, i dont know when or how to stop it, never done this tests before xD , though im pretty sure my monitor is 60 hz, its a dell U2414H. About RTSS i cant find those options, maybe you are referencing to an older version, im using 7.0.0 Beta, should i switch to an older one? Thanks for your help
     
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You can still get an accurate reading of your actual display refresh even with the bug. Look at the number above the graph.

    For RTSS you have to manually edit the profile .ini files located in the above directories with the latest releases.

    If it's too confusing don't worry about it. The profile for NPI i linked above should at bare minimum get you good AA and enable Vsync properly.
    (Just make sure you edit the ini file for the Nemesis resolution fix too as mentioned above)
     

  5. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    any flags to work for splinter cell conviction, enhance MSAA its not great
     
  6. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    DX11/10 correct? Then no options.
    If it's DX9 you can try 0x000000C1
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Zwei The Ilvard Insurrection


    0x080100C1 -SGSSAA,OGSSAA,HSAA(+-SGSSAA)
    0x08010041 -MSAA,TrSSAA
    (MSAA/TrSSAA use as much or more performance than SGSSAA)
    Turn the AA fix on to fix a white border and image softness.
    This works using either the DX8 or DX9 renderer. AA without the flags doesn't work in DX8.

    Another Falcom -release, and thankfully forcing AA works. (Still irked about Ys Seven)
    Which is great for this one in particular, because of the odd mipmap setup or lack there of, there is some super aggressive texture aliasing present. And visible texture seams all over the place on the ground where the filtering/mips seem to be kicking in. This can be a very distracting line like effect in some places.
    Luckily forcing SSAA fixes 99% of it. The image seems softer as a result, but that's again the illusion from cleaning up all the high frequency noise.

    Without using the AA fix, the image is genuinely over softened when using the bloom (Which does flicker as well), tied to the launcher "Filtering" option. . Enabling it however brings it back to where it should be cleaning it up without over doing it.
    When you are not using the bloom, the image isn't softened at all.
    Enabling the AA fix brings the image with bloom on, on par with bloom off. And using the texture filtering bit 0x00010000, fixes the remaining rough and missed edges.

    No AA Bloom off http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/NoAAbloomoff.png
    No AA Bloom on http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/NoAAbloomon.png
    8xMSAA Bloom on http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/cac8xMSAA.png
    8xSGSSAA without AA Fix or filtering bit Bloom on https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/e3d8xSG.png
    8xSGSSAA with AA Fix Bloom on https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAFix.png http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAFix2.png
    8xSGSSAA with AA Fix and filtering bit Bloom on http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAfixfilteringbi.png http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAFixfilteringbi.png
    8xSGSSAA without filtering bit Bloom off https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Bloomoff8xSGAAfixfil.png
    8xSGSSAA with filtering bit bloom off https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Bloomoff8xSGSAAAAFix.png

    2x2 OGSSAA http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/2x2.png



    This doesn't show the impact in motion well, as it is very significant. I don't have time to make videos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
    pedigrew likes this.
  8. Elboim

    Elboim New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060
    Thank you very much for the small guide and bits. I managed to get everything except for the "texture filtering bit 0x00010000". Where do I put it on?
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    The flag listed already has it on.

    Notice 0x080100C1 :)
     
  10. Ungeheuer97

    Ungeheuer97 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Try TrMSAA maybe. (The simple on off toggle above TrSSAA)
     
  12. Ungeheuer97

    Ungeheuer97 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Tried it, didn't help. :(

    Also, HBAO+ causes some weird vertical black lines in the upper right corner of the screen.

    TrSSAA without HBAO+:
    [​IMG]

    TrSSAA with HBAO+:
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: TrSSAA works with the same profile in The Two Thrones.

    In-game 4xMSAA:
    http://abload.de/img/pop3_2017_11_07_00_469rkzu.png

    8xTrSSAA:
    http://abload.de/img/pop3_2017_11_07_00_496ikbo.png

    HBAO+ works with the Aion profile as well, however it does flicker occasionally and bleed through the menu screen. I also can't capture it for some reason - it's absent in screenshots.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    That can happen, you can try the performance AO setting instead of quality or high quality. Sometimes that fixes it.
     
  14. Ungeheuer97

    Ungeheuer97 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Still doesn't work.

    EDIT: The 0x00000041 flag works with Sands of Time too.

    No AA:
    http://abload.de/img/pop_2017_11_11_20_09_eakhi.png

    8xTrSSAA:
    http://abload.de/img/pop_2017_11_11_20_11_3fk7i.png

    For some reason forcing anti-aliasing causes some lines to appear on the Prince's pants. Otherwise it works fine.

    EDIT 2: Enabling the AA fix seems to have solved the aforementioned problem:
    http://abload.de/img/pop_2017_11_11_22_30_a0k17.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017
  15. blackdragonbird

    blackdragonbird Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Any flag to Unity 5+ engine? Tried the ones that I found but no one works in Cities Skylines.

    Got HBAO to work in it again using DX9, but the AA is still very poor implemented. Need alternatives over Supersampling, it's not an option with my old GTX970.
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    DX9 is the only option to force AA in unity. (Which in games you can disable FXAA looks decent enough, but performance can be an issue.)

    Some unity 5 games use their new TAA, which is only any good if you downsample on top of it. Otherwise it's a smear mess like UE4TAA
     
  17. blackdragonbird

    blackdragonbird Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    I'm already using it in DX9 like I said. But no AA flag I found in this thread works.

    There's a mod that implement TAA in it but the "trails" behind moving people and cars are very distracting, but the quality is very impressive, basically it get rid of every jag.

    Seems I'm stuck with FXAA from nvidia panel them. =(

    Thanks.
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If you are using DX9, try 0x084012C3
     
  19. blackdragonbird

    blackdragonbird Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Interesting. Seems that the game has some bug with the UI.

    Using this flag there where still no AA, but the GPU usage went to the roof. Like it was working, but, was not working. When I changed the camera to the Free Camera the AA kicked in.

    I will post it in the Paradox forum, but probably the devs will not give a crap about it. =(

    Thank you man. =)
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Well that's a last ditch sort of flag. One of those bits may be causing a problem. Try removing just the 8, or just the 4, or try changing the end to 81
     

Share This Page