NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Hitman Go

    0x004000C1 (SGSSAA,OGSSAA) Do not use AA fix, wastes performance for no gain.


    This uses the Unity engine, and thus has some of it's quirks. Like no FSE. But the worst is that this has PPAA that you cannot disable.
    First I thought I would have to live with it, like other games. But I decided to poke around anyway.
    And then I figured out a way to mod the AA off, which not only made SGSSAA look/work better. It dramatically improved performance.


    What you have to do is use Unity Assets Bundle Extractor https://github.com/DerPopo/UABE/releases
    and open up globalgamemanagers.assets in "Hitman_Go_Data". Find "SMAA" and "AntiAliasingAsPostEffect", and hit "Remove" on both.
    Save the new file, backup the original. And then rename it to replace the original.

    To my surprise this worked perfect.


    No AA (In game default) https://abload.de/img/noaa2uis4j.png https://abload.de/img/noaa1byszr.png
    No AA (In game modded out) https://abload.de/img/aamoddedoff1y7s29.png https://abload.de/img/aamoddedoff2ipsaq.png
    8xSGSSAA (in game default) https://abload.de/img/c18xsgssaaingameaaon27es0e.png https://abload.de/img/c18xsgssaaingameaaon1ttsy0.png
    8xSGSSAA (in game modded out) https://abload.de/img/c18xsgsaaingameaamodd2zsew.png https://abload.de/img/c18xsgsaaingameaamoddp9spc.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2020
  2. mordan

    mordan Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX1080SC ACX3
    I know it's been like forever, but I can confirm that 0x00000041 is working for both Sims 3 and Sims 4 latest updates flawlessly. It can safely be added on the official list so people could find it easier.

    Amazing job everyone here, thank you for your hard work so far <3
     
    BuildeR2 likes this.
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Good to know. I'll add it when I have time.
     
    mordan likes this.
  4. Digika

    Digika Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 670
    Any ideas what flags might work for ELEX?
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I doubt it's a DX9 game.
     
  6. Digika

    Digika Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 670
    Oh crap yeah it is d3d11
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If it has MSAA you can try to enhance it, but based on what i've seen, it looks like it has TAA maybe?
    If it does, use as high a DSR value as you can with a Smoothness value of 25. With no lower than 20. (The filter width gets too narrow below 20 and it starts adding pixellation).
    That's if the game scales the UI properly that is. Which might also make mouse UI interaction a little off. But it's the best you could get.
     
  8. Foxslink

    Foxslink Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 1070 FTW

    hi folks, im having issues with hitman contract, it goes way too fast and i cant find out how to slow it down, i followed the usual steps of Forcing vsync on the game executable through my GPU driver control panel but didnt work . Also tried some other ways to cap the frames like rivatuner, NVIDIA Profile, i run it at native resolution using nemesis fix, turned up GPU details from cpi so i dont know what else i could try . Im not totally sure if the game is running on fullscreen , just because i cant see the cutscenes, how can i make sure of that? ive did some of the steps detailed here: https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Glossary:Frame_rate_(FPS)#Frame_rate_capping
    https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Hitman:_Contracts
    About your guide about number i dont understand very much, i just started getting the grasp about Nvidia Profile Inspector, all those numbers are very confusing and im afraid i could tweak the game the wrong way, if you could tell me how to set it so it has most demand from the GPU or CPU would be ideal
    id appreciate your help
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I don't recall if Hitman Contracts has a profile built into the driver or not.
    But here's my profile for 8xSGSSAA +Forced Vsync & Pre-rendered frames=1
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/6bruehnvd5n5c26/Hitman Contracts.nip
    (If you have a 1070 you shouldn't have an issue hitting 60FPS depending on what resolution you are using. You can turn the Post effects down to low to dramatically increase performance at the cost of losing things like bloom)
    Import the profile using the icon of the hard drive with a green arrow pointing down

    Also you can improve the input lag with Vsync by using RTSS's precise frame limiting method to limit down to the thousandth of a frame.
    Use Vsynctester.com to find our your monitor's exact refresh rate down to the thousandth (YY.XXX).

    Create a profile for Hitman Contracts with RTSS by adding "HitmanContracts.exe" to RTSS.
    Navigate to C:/Program Files (x86)/RivaTuner Real Time Statistics Server/Profiles/HitmanContracts.exe.ini
    Under [Framerate]
    delete everything and then set
    LimitDenominator=1000
    Limit=(Your monitor refresh rate -0.008. So if 60.005, you would set "Limit=59997" with no decimals)

    Save it, then restart RTSS.
    This is optional.

    As for Vsync, if your monitor is greater than 60Hz that is probably the problem as the game doesn't like high framerates.
    For the Nemesis Fix, you need to configure the .ini file first before hand to your display resolution.
     
    Foxslink likes this.
  10. Foxslink

    Foxslink Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 1070 FTW
    ok thx, vsynctester doesnt work on chrome nor firefox, it says there's a bug, i tried the fix but they are not very clear in if changing the canvas fixes it http://www.vsynctester.com/chromeisbroken.html, or maybe im not in the right part of the site , there is a HZ number up there but keeps changing, i dont know when or how to stop it, never done this tests before xD , though im pretty sure my monitor is 60 hz, its a dell U2414H. About RTSS i cant find those options, maybe you are referencing to an older version, im using 7.0.0 Beta, should i switch to an older one? Thanks for your help
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You can still get an accurate reading of your actual display refresh even with the bug. Look at the number above the graph.

    For RTSS you have to manually edit the profile .ini files located in the above directories with the latest releases.

    If it's too confusing don't worry about it. The profile for NPI i linked above should at bare minimum get you good AA and enable Vsync properly.
    (Just make sure you edit the ini file for the Nemesis resolution fix too as mentioned above)
     
  12. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    any flags to work for splinter cell conviction, enhance MSAA its not great
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    DX11/10 correct? Then no options.
    If it's DX9 you can try 0x000000C1
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Zwei The Ilvard Insurrection


    0x080100C1 -SGSSAA,OGSSAA,HSAA(+-SGSSAA)
    0x08010041 -MSAA,TrSSAA
    (MSAA/TrSSAA use as much or more performance than SGSSAA)
    Turn the AA fix on to fix a white border and image softness.
    This works using either the DX8 or DX9 renderer. AA without the flags doesn't work in DX8.

    Another Falcom -release, and thankfully forcing AA works. (Still irked about Ys Seven)
    Which is great for this one in particular, because of the odd mipmap setup or lack there of, there is some super aggressive texture aliasing present. And visible texture seams all over the place on the ground where the filtering/mips seem to be kicking in. This can be a very distracting line like effect in some places.
    Luckily forcing SSAA fixes 99% of it. The image seems softer as a result, but that's again the illusion from cleaning up all the high frequency noise.

    Without using the AA fix, the image is genuinely over softened when using the bloom (Which does flicker as well), tied to the launcher "Filtering" option. . Enabling it however brings it back to where it should be cleaning it up without over doing it.
    When you are not using the bloom, the image isn't softened at all.
    Enabling the AA fix brings the image with bloom on, on par with bloom off. And using the texture filtering bit 0x00010000, fixes the remaining rough and missed edges.

    No AA Bloom off http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/NoAAbloomoff.png
    No AA Bloom on http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/NoAAbloomon.png
    8xMSAA Bloom on http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/cac8xMSAA.png
    8xSGSSAA without AA Fix or filtering bit Bloom on https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/e3d8xSG.png
    8xSGSSAA with AA Fix Bloom on https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAFix.png http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAFix2.png
    8xSGSSAA with AA Fix and filtering bit Bloom on http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAfixfilteringbi.png http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/8xSGAAFixfilteringbi.png
    8xSGSSAA without filtering bit Bloom off https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Bloomoff8xSGAAfixfil.png
    8xSGSSAA with filtering bit bloom off https://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/Bloomoff8xSGSAAAAFix.png

    2x2 OGSSAA http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/2x2.png



    This doesn't show the impact in motion well, as it is very significant. I don't have time to make videos.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017
    pedigrew likes this.
  15. Elboim

    Elboim New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060
    Thank you very much for the small guide and bits. I managed to get everything except for the "texture filtering bit 0x00010000". Where do I put it on?
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    The flag listed already has it on.

    Notice 0x080100C1 :)
     
  17. Ungeheuer97

    Ungeheuer97 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Try TrMSAA maybe. (The simple on off toggle above TrSSAA)
     
  19. Ungeheuer97

    Ungeheuer97 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Tried it, didn't help. :(

    Also, HBAO+ causes some weird vertical black lines in the upper right corner of the screen.

    TrSSAA without HBAO+:
    [​IMG]

    TrSSAA with HBAO+:
    [​IMG]

    EDIT: TrSSAA works with the same profile in The Two Thrones.

    In-game 4xMSAA:
    http://abload.de/img/pop3_2017_11_07_00_469rkzu.png

    8xTrSSAA:
    http://abload.de/img/pop3_2017_11_07_00_496ikbo.png

    HBAO+ works with the Aion profile as well, however it does flicker occasionally and bleed through the menu screen. I also can't capture it for some reason - it's absent in screenshots.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    That can happen, you can try the performance AO setting instead of quality or high quality. Sometimes that fixes it.
     

Share This Page