NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    149
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    haha nice picture :D , btw ultimate marvel vs capcom 3 is DX9 . anyone know flag AA to work ?

    what your resolution ? tested on 21:9 display doesnt work. but 16:9 on 1920x1080 is fine
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,062
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    UMVC3 probably 0x000012C1 just to be safe. Play with the AA fix on or off too. (Last I recall SFIV needed it on)

    As for Sonic
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4663247&postcount=1438

    Are you using the resolution fix? (Probably 16:9 only as mentioned above)

    Otherwise it only works at 720p
     
  3. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    149
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    thank you master :banana: , working like a charm :D on 1080p but Only works with 16:9 resolutions.

    For Comparison :

    Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
    AA off vs AA On (SGSSAA8x)
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/202701

    1080p works too on sonic
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  4. Abdu

    Abdu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti
    Nope, not using any mod.
    1920x1080, but the internal res is limited to 720p sadly. Which is weird since the console version (PS3/360) is 1080p.
     

  5. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    149
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    yep disappointed because most 2D assets are done for 1280x720
     
  6. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    Was excited for Atelier Firis... but not only does it come without an AA solution, it's also DX11. So no SGSSAA.
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,062
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    And in their infinite wisdom, have used downgraded 2D Assets just like Sophie!.

    Gotta make sure video cards from the year 2000 can handle those textures!

    **** Tecmo.
    Do they at least properly support arbitrary resolutions this time? (Who am I kidding:flip2:)
    That's what I was saying. You either have to use 720p as your display resolution or forced AA doesn't work.

    OR you can use the resolution fix (Which worked last I checked) and then you can force AA at higher resolutions.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2017
  8. Abdu

    Abdu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti
    People should stop buying crappy PS3 ports.
    Worked, thank you.

    I didn't want to use that fix because it disables achievements and leaderboards
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2017
  9. PetSild

    PetSild New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Hi,
    I'd like to try a different method of AA using Nvidia inspector in DCS World. I haven't applied manually is no option. What can be and works to the internal AA add Sparse Grid Supersampling 2 – 8.I tried the Antialiasing compatibility to the code of 0x000000C1 or 0x00400005 that the function has no effect. I tried older Nvidia drivers and utility Inspector still nothing.
     
  10. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,062
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I didn't know it disabled that stuff. Unfortunate.

    Sega patched some of their other games that fixed some of the resolution issues. (Like the Steam release of SADX) Shame they never bothered with this one.

    People keep buying those ****ty ports because they are ignorant, have no standards or don't care, or are slobbering fanboys with any of the above.

    It's this crap these Japanese companies are reliant on. These games deserve better.

    Is it a DX9 game??? If it runs on DX11, it is impossible.
     

  11. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,987
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    This post is amazing. Thank you guys.
     
  12. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    149
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    best thread ever :)
     
  13. PetSild

    PetSild New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Version DCS 1.5 works under DX11. Thank you for the answer.
     
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,062
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You can try to run with Downsampling if the game doesn't make the UI smaller with bigger resolutions.
     
  15. ikamibr

    ikamibr New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    Any flags for Revelation Online?
     

  16. ancalimon

    ancalimon New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVidia GTX1070
    Is there an AA flag for SGSSAA that works with Mass Effect 2 ?

    While the ones I found work with Mass Effect 1 and 3, none work with Mass Effect 2.

    This does not work here with latest Nvidia drivers and GTX1070: 0x080000C1
     
  17. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    149
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,062
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Timothy Lottes posted something interesting recently.
    https://timothylottes.github.io/20170315.html
    https://www.shadertoy.com/view/XsfyWS

    Really shows just how much better an off shoot based on SGSSAA could potentially be. (Which says a lot considering how good it looks in many games. But in a lot of others, it's possible to see the short comings)
    Or even just better resolve filtering. (Something highly disappointing about many PS4Pro games with 1080p output SSAA from higher res)
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2017
  19. 3DGuru

    3DGuru New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 1080 JetStream
    Hello PPl I'm new here. Just wanted to ask as said in post #3677 by @Guzz it's possible to rewrite the AoT WOF exe file to fix the 1080p cap. I'm trying since 6+ hrs but I can't get behind how the resolutions are stored in this hex code. If I try to edit a hex value I think the way it's done, the resolution is no more selectable.
    Please give me an advise.
    Best regards
     
  20. cryohellinc

    cryohellinc Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,987
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    GPU:
    RX 5700 XT/GTX 1060
    SGSSAA works perfectly in Nier:Automata with 0x000000C1. Have fun!
     

Share This Page