NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Dweeb

    Dweeb Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX680 4gb
    Bonk, you silly guy. Look at the thin black line right below the upper black whatever-that-is, you can see some AA getting applied there. Overall it's just a bit of blur, really. I'd use it since it cleans up the foliage a bit but the AO is so terrible. It's a mystery why they're tied together but the reason is probably the same reason there was no option to lower or disable the global illumination that, once lowered or removed, drastically boosts performance! Silly Japanese developers.

    Did you find your preferred settings for the game though or take any screenshots? I was looking forward to them.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2017
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    That's not AA being applied. The darkening up there is the AO being applied.
     
  3. Dweeb

    Dweeb Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX680 4gb
    Yeah you might be right. Looking below it no AA was applied.
     
  4. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    Hello all. Does anybody have any idea how to force AA on Titan Quest? I'm about to start playing it with a friend of mine. I searched the first page of this thread and Google but found nothing about AA flags. The game is DX9, so I'm thinking it could be possible. It has some sort of ingame AA just called "Anti Aliasing" in the video options menu if that helps.
     

  5. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
  6. tesla2105

    tesla2105 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Founders Edition
    Is it possible to use cheat engine to set a custom resolution in Toukiden 2? I'm not really good with cheat engine, so if someone could find the resolution addresses I would be really grateful. The game is really fun, but 1080p resolution on my 1440p monitor looks like crap
     
  7. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Yeah, i get it, thanks.
    But now i'm stumbled with Prince of Persia: Warrior Within, AA just don't work at all, it tried forcing different types of antialiasing (even MSAA) - no luck, wth?! :bang: Sands of Time works all right, it even has same profile in nvidia inspector..
     
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Are you sure it's the right .exe file? Try adding it as an absolute application path. (Drop down box when adding an .exe)

    Try 0x00000041 for MSAA.
     
  9. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Absolute application path don't help much, but 0x00000041 bit finally adds antialising, thanks!
     
  10. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    :thumbup:
     
  12. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Some proper screenshot comparisons and a real "quality" post would still be preferred.

    No AA vs. 0x00000000 vs. 0x00000041

    Along with a picture of your NVIDIA Inspector settings, just to make sure it isn't something else causing the issues without a custom AA profile set.
    And what about SGSSAA?
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I dont' plan on adding it to the sheet without such a post anyway.
    If it works he thinks, then that's fine.

    0x00000041 is the general flag that works with MSAA most of the time.
     
  14. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
  15. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,008
    Likes Received:
    526
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I loaded up Mass Effect 2 yesterday to see how it compared with the newer Andromeda and I was surprised to see that 4xMSAA/4xSGSSAA no longer appears to work with the game when using the latest v378.92 WHQL drivers and the 0x080000C1 AA flag.

    Is anyone else able to confirm this please?
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
  17. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,773
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 6800XT
    Guys, any recommendation for Final Fantasy 14, that grass and ground shimmering is terrible, i tried to force some kind of AA to be used, but none seems to work at all. Having GTX 1060 card and latest nvidia driver.
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You have to run in DX9 mode (Worse performance that is CPU bound. So expect drops in heavily populated areas and cities) and you can only use 4xSGSSAA or 8xSGSSAA.

    4xSGSSAA at 1080p on my 980 would hit it 80-100% usage. I didn't use SSAO and had one other setting turned down as well IIRC.


    With only 4 cores, I am not sure what the performance would be like using SGSSAA.
    But it's worth a shot. Set up inspector like this.
    [​IMG]
     
  19. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    157
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    Bayonetta

    0x000012C1: SGSSAA,OGSSAA,HSAA (only works on 16:9 Resolutions, 21:9(modified .exe) )

    AA off
    [​IMG]

    SGSSAA8x
    [​IMG]

    16xS
    [​IMG]

    Bayonetta Included MSAA up to 16x but doesn't worked , i dont know maybe poor implemention AA Quality or bugs.
    Use HSAA is great IQ but huge performance drop, for best performance and better AA in motion use SGSSAA4x and if you're having issue blurring just set the LOD Bias to -1.0 for 4xSGSSAA or -1.5 for 8xSGSSAA or AA Fix ON.

    ==============================================
    21:9 Black Bar Fix for AA Flag to works !

    use file DisableAspectLock.reg on <path-to-game>\Aspect Unlock

    [​IMG]

    finally bayonetta released on PC , hopefully that sequel and vanquish release on the future :)
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    174
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Don't know why anyone would expect a port of a near decade old game to support anything but 16:9. 4:3 maybe. But 21:9, that'd be a long shot.
    Especially coming from a company like Platinum which cannot consistently port games well at all, and barely support 16:9 resolutions.

    Could try adding 0x08000000 to see if it works at 21:9
     

Share This Page