NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Scorpio82Co

    Scorpio82Co Member Guru

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1070 G1 8GB
    there is no flags for paragon to work?
     
  2. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Paragon is UE4 DX11, so no.
    Your best option would probably be the mediocre ingame TAA :wanker:
     
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Which looks like the above posted screenshot of FFVII:R.

    Enjoy the smudge!

    If you can manage it, some downsampling will make some small improvement.
     
  4. arcturian

    arcturian New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    16
    Anyone get AA working in theHunter Call Of The Wild?
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    DX11. Impossible.
     
  6. kenoh

    kenoh Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TitanXP 2.1GHz
    Any AA Flags for Xenoverse 2? Xenoverse 1 flags don't work :(
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Check to see if it's still DX9 with an OSD
     
  8. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    159
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    xenoverse 2 is DX11 game , impossibru
     
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2017
  10. Abdu

    Abdu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti
    I tried that but I got nothing. I tried checking other options, no luck
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017

  11. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    159
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    haha nice picture :D , btw ultimate marvel vs capcom 3 is DX9 . anyone know flag AA to work ?

    what your resolution ? tested on 21:9 display doesnt work. but 16:9 on 1920x1080 is fine
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    UMVC3 probably 0x000012C1 just to be safe. Play with the AA fix on or off too. (Last I recall SFIV needed it on)

    As for Sonic
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4663247&postcount=1438

    Are you using the resolution fix? (Probably 16:9 only as mentioned above)

    Otherwise it only works at 720p
     
  13. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    159
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    thank you master :banana: , working like a charm :D on 1080p but Only works with 16:9 resolutions.

    For Comparison :

    Ultimate Marvel vs Capcom 3
    AA off vs AA On (SGSSAA8x)
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/202701

    1080p works too on sonic
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  14. Abdu

    Abdu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti
    Nope, not using any mod.
    1920x1080, but the internal res is limited to 720p sadly. Which is weird since the console version (PS3/360) is 1080p.
     
  15. Susahamat

    Susahamat Master Guru

    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    159
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti Poseidon
    yep disappointed because most 2D assets are done for 1280x720
     

  16. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    Was excited for Atelier Firis... but not only does it come without an AA solution, it's also DX11. So no SGSSAA.
     
  17. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    And in their infinite wisdom, have used downgraded 2D Assets just like Sophie!.

    Gotta make sure video cards from the year 2000 can handle those textures!

    **** Tecmo.
    Do they at least properly support arbitrary resolutions this time? (Who am I kidding:flip2:)
    That's what I was saying. You either have to use 720p as your display resolution or forced AA doesn't work.

    OR you can use the resolution fix (Which worked last I checked) and then you can force AA at higher resolutions.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2017
  18. Abdu

    Abdu New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti
    People should stop buying crappy PS3 ports.
    Worked, thank you.

    I didn't want to use that fix because it disables achievements and leaderboards
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2017
  19. PetSild

    PetSild New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Hi,
    I'd like to try a different method of AA using Nvidia inspector in DCS World. I haven't applied manually is no option. What can be and works to the internal AA add Sparse Grid Supersampling 2 – 8.I tried the Antialiasing compatibility to the code of 0x000000C1 or 0x00400005 that the function has no effect. I tried older Nvidia drivers and utility Inspector still nothing.
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,270
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I didn't know it disabled that stuff. Unfortunate.

    Sega patched some of their other games that fixed some of the resolution issues. (Like the Steam release of SADX) Shame they never bothered with this one.

    People keep buying those ****ty ports because they are ignorant, have no standards or don't care, or are slobbering fanboys with any of the above.

    It's this crap these Japanese companies are reliant on. These games deserve better.

    Is it a DX9 game??? If it runs on DX11, it is impossible.
     

Share This Page