1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080

    Again, Enhancing does work with TXAA games. But it really depends on the quality of the implementation. You might be throwing away performance for nothing depending on the game.

    Overriding only works in DX9 and older OGL games.
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Tales of Berseria

    0x00401241 - MSAA, TrSSAA
    0x084112C5 - SGSSAA (1080p and under, smooths out shadow maps. Requires Sharpening!), OGSSAA
    0x004112C5 - SGSSAA (Above 1080p, 8 bit doesn't work above 2k and just sucks up a little more performance. Requires Sharpening!),OGSSAA


    Surprisingly MSAA,TrSSAA work without issues here and look *very good* !
    And since you can mix and match MSAA+TrSSAA, the performance will be much much better than what is shown in the screenshots with 8+8. (2xMSAA+2xTrSSAA+2.25x Downsampling I think is a performance sweet spot)


    Downsampling+in game SMAA/FXAA look good on most things except for foliage. It takes quite a bit (2.5x2.5 or greater) to get the foliage to look as good as TrSSAA or SGSSAA. The FXAA over smooths foliage without impacting the temporal issues, and SMAA misses a lot of object edges.

    With SGSSAA, if you are going to use it, you might as well use it with the extra 1 (084*1*12C1) as without it, there is still quite a bit of aliasing left on characters and it's not much sharper. Adding the one smooths out the rest of the rough edges at the cost of some softness.
    Both need sharpening anyway, so you might as well go with the second one.

    SGSSAA is very costly at 60FPS. At 1080p on my 980, only 4xSGSSAA gets a stable 60FPS.


    Another good cheap option is 2x1 OGSSAA + enabling FXAA (LOW) in game.
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/201754



    No AA 1 2
    FXAA 1 2
    SMAA 1 2
    8xMSAA 1 2
    2xMSAA + 2xTrSSAA 1
    8xMSAA + 8x TrSSAA 2 1
    8xSGSSAA 1 1 sharpening 2 2 sharpening
    2x2 OGSSAA+SMAA (Looks worse in motion) 1 2
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2017
  4. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,140
    Likes Received:
    612
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070
    I fixed it, i had to use "0x000000C1" instead of "0x080000C1".

    Looks pretty damn good without Cell Shading too ^^

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017

  5. ikamibr

    ikamibr New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    Hey Guzz you willing to fix the Onechanbara on steam too? because its locked on 1080p...
     
  6. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    I recently stumbled on to this forum while trying to find a way to make NVIDIA DSR go beyond a factor of 4.... Which I'm currently unsuccessful at. CRU 1.3 was working, but now my monitor says that it can't accept any of the resolutions I come up with even it worked prior to this happening. The only thing that's changed since then is that MAYBE I turned UEFI back on... That could be the issue. GeDoSaTo doesn't work on Windows 10 without me turning it off. This could be the same issue.

    This isn't really why I wanted to make my first post. The issue for me today is that I bought a game called Caladrius Blaze and the resolution is internally locked at 720p. Fun game, but playing on a 1440p monitor makes the game look like a hazey mess. It seems to be an OpenGL game. Is there anyway to make this look a bit more crisp? I tried using Inspector to force some AA, but I could be using the wrong bits and I'm not very knowledgeable about this sort of thing so it's rough for me.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  7. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Use debugger instead of HEX-editor.
    Just search it.
    Yes, it should show same address each time. So you can save table and use it instead of searching.
    But after each game update such table may not work.
    Right, you should change resolution using Cheat Engine every time after game start.
    I don't mind.
    I checked Raiden III. It can be run in higher resolution, but it's unplayable, because interaction space designed to 640x480 and I didn't find way how to fix it.
    [​IMG]

    You can use this patcher:
    OnechanbaraZ2_Res_Patch.zip (3840x2160; 5760x3240; 7680x4320)
    OnechanbaraZ2_Res_2560x1440.zip (2560x1440)

    Or patch yourself OnechanbaraZ2.exe file, following bytes:
    2560x1440
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 A0 05 00 00 41 B8 00 0A 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 A0 05 00 00 41 B8 00 0A 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 00 0A 00 00 41 B8 A0 05 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 00 0A 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 A0 05 00 00

    3840x2160
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 70 08 00 00 41 B8 00 0F 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 70 08 00 00 41 B8 00 0F 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 00 0F 00 00 41 B8 70 08 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 00 0F 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 70 08 00 00

    5760x3240
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 A8 0C 00 00 41 B8 80 16 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 A8 0C 00 00 41 B8 80 16 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 80 16 00 00 41 B8 A8 0C 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 80 16 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 A8 0C 00 00

    7680x4320
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 0E 10 00 00 41 B8 00 1E 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 0E 10 00 00 41 B8 00 1E 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 00 1E 00 00 41 B8 0E 10 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 00 1E 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 0E 10 00 00

    Game can't properly scale internal resolutions 5760x3240 and 7680x4320 to 1920x1080.
    1920x1080 | 3840x2160 | 5760x3240 | 7680x4320
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    But on 3840x2160, all internal resolutions scaled properly.
    1920x1080 | 3840x2160 | 5760x3240 | 7680x4320
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5121671&postcount=3088
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  8. ikamibr

    ikamibr New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    Thanks.
     
  9. wsgroves

    wsgroves Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus Strix OC 1080Ti
    Guzz I cant thank you enough for the Onechan 4k patch. Outstanding and soo appreciated. Pm sent on some info.
     
  10. Megastitious

    Megastitious Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2060
    Thank you for all this but since i'm not good in maths and hex's and all, could you pls tell me what to do to get 1440p?Why didn't you include it in the first place?Not exactly up to speed for 4K.Thx again for this.
     

  11. ikamibr

    ikamibr New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    @Guzz Can you tell me how to do that? i tried on Attack on Titan and its just simple don't work, or crash i really grateful for what you did on the Onechanbara but i don't want to ask for your help for every game.

    Sorry for my english btw
     
  12. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    I think I've spent about 3 hours on this only to realize that the issue could very well be Windows 10. I might need to create a partition with Windows 7 and see if the DSRTool will work with that.

    Thanks for the help though.
     
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    OGL doesn't use Bits. You just set it to override with MSAA set or MSAA and TrSSAA and hope it works.

    https://abload.de/img/asdfdf88s0y.jpg


    You are a scholar and a gentleman. Hats off sir.

    With Onechanbara though, couldn't you use the 2160p resolution change that does work with the higher resolutions properly with DSR to properly scale to 1080p instead?

    When you are downloading and using the program, to the right it should list the EDIDs available in the registry with the EDID/Display name attached to it.
    It should work, even in Windows 10.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  14. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    OnechanbaraZ2_Res_2560x1440.zip
    You can setup 3840x2160 (4xDSR on 1920x1080 screen) on desktop, before game start, and then internal game resolutions 5760x3240 and 7680x4320 will be properly scaled.
    There is no universal solution for all games.

    DSR is possible in "Attack on Titan", you can use Cheat Engine to activate it.
    • Setup DSR resolution on desktop
    • Run game and stay in main menu
    • Alt+Tab game
    • Uncheck "Writable" and search grouped value:
      Code:
      2:640 2:360 2:480 2:800 2:450 2:600 2:1024 2:576 2:768 2:1280 2:720 2:720 2:1280 2:720 2:768 2:1280 2:720 2:960 2:1280 2:720 2:1024 2:1600 2:900 2:900 2:1600 2:900 2:1200 2:1920 2:1080 2:1080 2:1920 2:1080 2:1200
      [​IMG]
    • Change any resolution values to DSR. But not current one that game uses.
      For example, change 1280 720 720 to 3840 2160 2160
      [​IMG]
    • Alt+Tab back to game and select 1280x720/720 resolution in graphics settings

    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    Steam version protected via Steam Stub DRM and won't start after exe modification.
    [​IMG]
    But on scene release it's possible, so you can patch AoT.exe via HEX-editor/debugger.
    Here's resolutions table:
     
  15. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    Seems like I got an older version of the program. It works fine now. Thanks for the help.

    Also I've got Caladrius Blaze. I've seen that you can edit the .exe with a hex editor... What tool is best suited for that and how would I go about locating what is the hex for resolution and how to edit it?

    I just tried using cheat engine to no avail. I'm very ignorant when it comes to this. I did a grouped search for 4:720 and 4:1280 and it game me 3 sets of those values. I replaced all of the with 2160 and 3840 but there's not change resolution option in game for me to test this out. There only Fullscreen or Windowed. The game is very skimp on graphical features.

    I figured if I edited the .exe directly I could fix this. But I'm lost in the sauce.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Well first of all, is the game DX9?
    Use an OSD like Afterburner or Precision X to find out. If it is, you can try using GeDoSaTo potentially to force a higher resolution. It has an option where you can try to force override replacing one resolution with another.

    But, after looking,based on the fact it was made by Moss and published by H2. The same people who made and published Raiden III and IV, it's probably an OGL game and you are unlikely to have success hex editing the resolution.

    So your best bet may simply be to try and force some AA instead.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
  17. Chrysalis

    Chrysalis Member Guru

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 1070 Gamerock P
    Anyone tested this on pascal with new drivers?

    I am getting artefacts not only in hair but in various background objects as well. The AA fix flag has no affect if on or off.

    Basically its like a brick/slab effect.

    To add please test on 720p, seems to only occur at 720p, problem is the game has to be played at 720p to get all the text in libra to appear.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Screenshots?

    I thought Libra just had issues at like 1440p or something.

    Have you tried using GeDoSaTo with it's FFXIII plugin to run the game at an absurdly high resolution instead?
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/292120/discussions/0/619573787341145379/#c619573787350678606
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/292120/discussions/0/619573787341145379/?ctp=2#c619573787365700087
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/292120/discussions/0/619573787341145379/?ctp=7#c535151589888225800

    Seems maybe using older GeDoSaTo version to force resolution to same as desired display resolution may work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,949
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Downloading testing the game myself, on 376.33 with a GTX 980, the AA fix being turned on does indeed fix the black block artifact on hair.
    Make sure to add both the game .exe and the launcher perhaps.

    As well, libra text using the data log and the bumpers in battle (R1/L1), works too (At 1440p,900p and 1080p and 720p that I checked). I can't test using libra itself because can't be bothered to play that far into the game to check.
    https://abload.de/img/ffxiiiimg_2017_01_18_7es5m.png
    https://abload.de/img/ffxiiiimg_2017_01_18_8psfw.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017
  20. Ungeheuer97

    Ungeheuer97 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    So I just tried Nvidia Profile Inspector and I'm quite satisfied with the results. I used it to improve the AA in SW: TFU I & II and there's a definitely a noticeable difference. However, when I try recording gameplay with MSI Afterburner with NVENC enabled, the framerate takes a major hit.

    First I tried with 8xMSAA + 8xSGSSAA and 130 mbps bitrate.

    Then I tried with 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA and 50 mbps bitrate.

    Both times it ran terribly during recording. Is it supposed to perform like that? Or am I doing something wrong?
     

Share This Page