NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. ikamibr

    ikamibr New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    @Guzz Can you tell me how to do that? i tried on Attack on Titan and its just simple don't work, or crash i really grateful for what you did on the Onechanbara but i don't want to ask for your help for every game.

    Sorry for my english btw
     
  2. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    I think I've spent about 3 hours on this only to realize that the issue could very well be Windows 10. I might need to create a partition with Windows 7 and see if the DSRTool will work with that.

    Thanks for the help though.
     
  3. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    OGL doesn't use Bits. You just set it to override with MSAA set or MSAA and TrSSAA and hope it works.

    https://abload.de/img/asdfdf88s0y.jpg


    You are a scholar and a gentleman. Hats off sir.

    With Onechanbara though, couldn't you use the 2160p resolution change that does work with the higher resolutions properly with DSR to properly scale to 1080p instead?

    When you are downloading and using the program, to the right it should list the EDIDs available in the registry with the EDID/Display name attached to it.
    It should work, even in Windows 10.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  4. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    OnechanbaraZ2_Res_2560x1440.zip
    You can setup 3840x2160 (4xDSR on 1920x1080 screen) on desktop, before game start, and then internal game resolutions 5760x3240 and 7680x4320 will be properly scaled.
    There is no universal solution for all games.

    DSR is possible in "Attack on Titan", you can use Cheat Engine to activate it.
    • Setup DSR resolution on desktop
    • Run game and stay in main menu
    • Alt+Tab game
    • Uncheck "Writable" and search grouped value:
      Code:
      2:640 2:360 2:480 2:800 2:450 2:600 2:1024 2:576 2:768 2:1280 2:720 2:720 2:1280 2:720 2:768 2:1280 2:720 2:960 2:1280 2:720 2:1024 2:1600 2:900 2:900 2:1600 2:900 2:1200 2:1920 2:1080 2:1080 2:1920 2:1080 2:1200
      [​IMG]
    • Change any resolution values to DSR. But not current one that game uses.
      For example, change 1280 720 720 to 3840 2160 2160
      [​IMG]
    • Alt+Tab back to game and select 1280x720/720 resolution in graphics settings

    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    Steam version protected via Steam Stub DRM and won't start after exe modification.
    [​IMG]
    But on scene release it's possible, so you can patch AoT.exe via HEX-editor/debugger.
    Here's resolutions table:
     

  5. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    Seems like I got an older version of the program. It works fine now. Thanks for the help.

    Also I've got Caladrius Blaze. I've seen that you can edit the .exe with a hex editor... What tool is best suited for that and how would I go about locating what is the hex for resolution and how to edit it?

    I just tried using cheat engine to no avail. I'm very ignorant when it comes to this. I did a grouped search for 4:720 and 4:1280 and it game me 3 sets of those values. I replaced all of the with 2160 and 3840 but there's not change resolution option in game for me to test this out. There only Fullscreen or Windowed. The game is very skimp on graphical features.

    I figured if I edited the .exe directly I could fix this. But I'm lost in the sauce.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  6. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Well first of all, is the game DX9?
    Use an OSD like Afterburner or Precision X to find out. If it is, you can try using GeDoSaTo potentially to force a higher resolution. It has an option where you can try to force override replacing one resolution with another.

    But, after looking,based on the fact it was made by Moss and published by H2. The same people who made and published Raiden III and IV, it's probably an OGL game and you are unlikely to have success hex editing the resolution.

    So your best bet may simply be to try and force some AA instead.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2017
  7. Chrysalis

    Chrysalis Master Guru

    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 FE
    Anyone tested this on pascal with new drivers?

    I am getting artefacts not only in hair but in various background objects as well. The AA fix flag has no affect if on or off.

    Basically its like a brick/slab effect.

    To add please test on 720p, seems to only occur at 720p, problem is the game has to be played at 720p to get all the text in libra to appear.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Screenshots?

    I thought Libra just had issues at like 1440p or something.

    Have you tried using GeDoSaTo with it's FFXIII plugin to run the game at an absurdly high resolution instead?
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/292120/discussions/0/619573787341145379/#c619573787350678606
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/292120/discussions/0/619573787341145379/?ctp=2#c619573787365700087
    https://steamcommunity.com/app/292120/discussions/0/619573787341145379/?ctp=7#c535151589888225800

    Seems maybe using older GeDoSaTo version to force resolution to same as desired display resolution may work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2017
  9. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Downloading testing the game myself, on 376.33 with a GTX 980, the AA fix being turned on does indeed fix the black block artifact on hair.
    Make sure to add both the game .exe and the launcher perhaps.

    As well, libra text using the data log and the bumpers in battle (R1/L1), works too (At 1440p,900p and 1080p and 720p that I checked). I can't test using libra itself because can't be bothered to play that far into the game to check.
    https://abload.de/img/ffxiiiimg_2017_01_18_7es5m.png
    https://abload.de/img/ffxiiiimg_2017_01_18_8psfw.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2017
  10. Ungeheuer97

    Ungeheuer97 Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    So I just tried Nvidia Profile Inspector and I'm quite satisfied with the results. I used it to improve the AA in SW: TFU I & II and there's a definitely a noticeable difference. However, when I try recording gameplay with MSI Afterburner with NVENC enabled, the framerate takes a major hit.

    First I tried with 8xMSAA + 8xSGSSAA and 130 mbps bitrate.

    Then I tried with 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA and 50 mbps bitrate.

    Both times it ran terribly during recording. Is it supposed to perform like that? Or am I doing something wrong?
     

  11. VAlbomb

    VAlbomb Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Nvidia G1 Gaming GTX 970
    What's your CPU usage?
     
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If you have an i5, likely only having 4 threads is causing an issue.

    Try using ShadowPlay instead maybe.
     
  13. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    Battleborn, I know its a dx11 game, but nothing helps with AA, even using dsr to run at 4k does nothing. Tired Reshade, makes no difference. Anything one can do for this game?
     
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Nope. DSR +FXAA/SMAA is your only choice basically. Shame developers don't implement SMAAT2x as a bare minimum standard in every game. As it is the most well rounded TAA technique when implemented properly IMO.
     
  15. jiminycricket

    jiminycricket Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    With the kicker being that SMAA T2x is unsupported on mGPU at all.
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Ah, yes there is that.. i'm sure they could come up with a way to make it work if they wanted.
     
  17. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    How do I get smaa to work?
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Way of The Samurai 4

    0x000012C1 -SGSSAA,OGSSAA,HSAA with SGSSAA (you can add the filtering bit "1" before the 1 above to make the image smoother/softer)
    0x00001241- MSAA (TrSSAA has artifacts on hair)

    Use the AA fix when DOF is enabled.

    You can also change the DoF to make the screen less blurry as well by modifying the DoF.fx shader present in
    Code:
     Way of the Samurai 4\Common\Shaders\Win32\Program\Scene\DX9
    Change the line
    Code:
    static const float2 gvDoFSampleOffset = float2(0.5f/1280.f,0.5f/720.f);
    to whatever your display resolution is and a 0.1 offset instead of a 0.5 (Pictures below were taken with the default settings)
    Comparison http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/199038


    No AA [​IMG] [​IMG]
    8xMSAA https://abload.de/img/8xmsaa2hhkvz.png [​IMG]
    8xSGSSAA w/o DoF [​IMG] [​IMG]
    112C1 8x SG w/o DoF [​IMG] [​IMG]
    8xSGSSAA with DoF [​IMG] [​IMG]
    112C1 8x SG with DoF [​IMG] [​IMG]
    8xSG with DoF+AA fix [​IMG] [​IMG]
    2x2+4xSGSSAA+AA Fix [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Inject it using Reshade if it works with the game.
     
  20. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Never mind.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2017

Share This Page