NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Really? Last I heard it was DX11. Would you mind posting a screenshot with an OSD?
    Turn on 4xTXAA (Or 2x and use the application settings)
    Then set NPI like such
    [​IMG]

    Worked for me in ACIII, big performance hit. But noticeable difference. Just depends on the game.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  2. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Oops, OSD shows DX11 :bang: This game is ****ed.
    I wonder why Reshade works only with dx9 dll on this game..
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  3. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    150
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    HUGE thanks for this! Doing exactly what you showed made an absolutely massive difference in Splinter Cell : Blacklist! I've owned the game since release, but haven't played it much because none of the in game AA settings would catch the shimmering and transparency aliasing. A couple of days ago I finally got to the 3rd campaign mission while using Ultra settings @ 1620p with the in game MSAA as high as it would go. Still didn't look all that great.

    Now I'm playing at Ultra settings @ 1080p with the in game 4xTXAA and your NPI settings. It looks MILES better in every way. Thanks for showing me how to do this. I do have another question. Can you do this sort of thing with games that use TAA, like Fallout 4, or is it just for games with the nVidia specific TXAA?
     
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Yup, it is a shame. Your only option is to try hex editing the game exe to find the hex equivalent of 1920x1080 and replace it with another resolution and see if it works.

    1920x1080 in hex in the exe would be

    8007 0000 3804 (If I remember everything correctly that is, there might be two empty bytes between 8007 0000 0000 3804)

    The number you'd replace it with would have to converted to hex
    http://www.binaryhexconverter.com/decimal-to-hex-converter
    Add a 0 to the first digit and then byte swap the number.

    1920=0780 >8007

    You might try looking without byte swapping too. You never know. Something to do with Endianess? (Not a programmer)

    If you knew what to look for, I wonder if Cheat Engine would be of any help as well. I'd really like to find a way to hack higher resolutions easily into games that are old or ported poorly. (Like most Tecmo Koei games )

    It works with every game that has Nvidia TXAA only (Because it's based on MSAA) and the quality will greatly vary depending on the game's implementation of TXAA and MSAA.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017

  5. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    DSR is possible, but you should use Cheat Engine to activate it.
    • Setup DSR resolution on desktop
    • Run game and stay in main menu
    • Alt+Tab game
    • Uncheck "Writable" and search two grouped values:
      4:640 4:800 4:1024 4:1280 4:1360 4:1600 4:1920
      and
      4:360 4:450 4:576 4:720 4:765 4:900 4:1080
      [​IMG]
    • Change any two resolution values to DSR. But not current one that game uses.
      For example, change 1280 and 720 to 3840 and 2160
      [​IMG]
    • Alt+Tab back to game and select 1280x720 resolution in graphics settings

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Here's resolution table:
    But game exe protected via steam stub, and it simply won't start after modification.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Well that's frustrating. Not only did they do a bad job supporting basic PC features, they locked you out of the only way to directly fix it permanently.

    It's not like it's a competitive online game jeez.


    Thank you for stepping in by the way. Do you have any tips that could help with this with other games?
    Like how you can spot where the resolution table is in the .exe addresses?
    Would Cheat Engine see the same addresses in real time as the game is running?
    You would have to have cheat engine running every time the game runs?

    Do you mind if I use that post as a reference for the game in the OP Document?
    I like to put games that any kind of alternate solution available if they can't be forced.
    It might be useful for the PCGamingWiki.com page as well
    http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Dragon_Quest_Heroes

    Makes me want to revisit Raiden III and IV to see if I can use this method to fix anything and whether I did something wrong when hex-editing.

    Here's a comparison using your images as well. To KainXVIII, if you use SMAA/FXAA on top before downsampling it would also help clean up the remaining rough edges.
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/196387
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2017
  7. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Thanks for all answers, i will try it (foliage looks so much better!)
     
  8. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,082
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    The Borderlands 2 one seems to be broken, i turns Cell Shading from Black to Red.
     
  9. Indy

    Indy Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 AMP!
    Whooo! I love you for this. This comment that it works for every TXAA game and you corresponding image should maybe be in the first post. I just luckily stumbled over it.
    This works for Star Trek Online (and probably should for the other Cryptic games Champions and Neverwinter).

    I had my sisters RX480 over the holidays and I can only say that AMDs supersampling wors far better than anything I can set on my 1060 and so I tried many combinations with the Profile Inspector, mostly Override and (Ordered Grid) Supersampling but nothing worked.
    This is still not as good as on the RX480 but quite an improvement.
    I'll still go back to team red when Vega arrives.

    Thanks again.
     
  10. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    fiddle with turning the AA fix on or off.

    Might need to disable the DOF
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080

    Again, Enhancing does work with TXAA games. But it really depends on the quality of the implementation. You might be throwing away performance for nothing depending on the game.

    Overriding only works in DX9 and older OGL games.
     
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
  13. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,227
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Tales of Berseria

    0x00401241 - MSAA, TrSSAA
    0x084112C5 - SGSSAA (1080p and under, smooths out shadow maps. Requires Sharpening!), OGSSAA
    0x004112C5 - SGSSAA (Above 1080p, 8 bit doesn't work above 2k and just sucks up a little more performance. Requires Sharpening!),OGSSAA


    Surprisingly MSAA,TrSSAA work without issues here and look *very good* !
    And since you can mix and match MSAA+TrSSAA, the performance will be much much better than what is shown in the screenshots with 8+8. (2xMSAA+2xTrSSAA+2.25x Downsampling I think is a performance sweet spot)


    Downsampling+in game SMAA/FXAA look good on most things except for foliage. It takes quite a bit (2.5x2.5 or greater) to get the foliage to look as good as TrSSAA or SGSSAA. The FXAA over smooths foliage without impacting the temporal issues, and SMAA misses a lot of object edges.

    With SGSSAA, if you are going to use it, you might as well use it with the extra 1 (084*1*12C1) as without it, there is still quite a bit of aliasing left on characters and it's not much sharper. Adding the one smooths out the rest of the rough edges at the cost of some softness.
    Both need sharpening anyway, so you might as well go with the second one.

    SGSSAA is very costly at 60FPS. At 1080p on my 980, only 4xSGSSAA gets a stable 60FPS.


    Another good cheap option is 2x1 OGSSAA + enabling FXAA (LOW) in game.
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/201754



    No AA 1 2
    FXAA 1 2
    SMAA 1 2
    8xMSAA 1 2
    2xMSAA + 2xTrSSAA 1
    8xMSAA + 8x TrSSAA 2 1
    8xSGSSAA 1 1 sharpening 2 2 sharpening
    2x2 OGSSAA+SMAA (Looks worse in motion) 1 2
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2017
  14. TheDeeGee

    TheDeeGee Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,082
    Likes Received:
    1,299
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1070
    I fixed it, i had to use "0x000000C1" instead of "0x080000C1".

    Looks pretty damn good without Cell Shading too ^^

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  15. ikamibr

    ikamibr New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    Hey Guzz you willing to fix the Onechanbara on steam too? because its locked on 1080p...
     

  16. RaygeSTG

    RaygeSTG New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Pascal Titan X
    I recently stumbled on to this forum while trying to find a way to make NVIDIA DSR go beyond a factor of 4.... Which I'm currently unsuccessful at. CRU 1.3 was working, but now my monitor says that it can't accept any of the resolutions I come up with even it worked prior to this happening. The only thing that's changed since then is that MAYBE I turned UEFI back on... That could be the issue. GeDoSaTo doesn't work on Windows 10 without me turning it off. This could be the same issue.

    This isn't really why I wanted to make my first post. The issue for me today is that I bought a game called Caladrius Blaze and the resolution is internally locked at 720p. Fun game, but playing on a 1440p monitor makes the game look like a hazey mess. It seems to be an OpenGL game. Is there anyway to make this look a bit more crisp? I tried using Inspector to force some AA, but I could be using the wrong bits and I'm not very knowledgeable about this sort of thing so it's rough for me.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  17. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Use debugger instead of HEX-editor.
    Just search it.
    Yes, it should show same address each time. So you can save table and use it instead of searching.
    But after each game update such table may not work.
    Right, you should change resolution using Cheat Engine every time after game start.
    I don't mind.
    I checked Raiden III. It can be run in higher resolution, but it's unplayable, because interaction space designed to 640x480 and I didn't find way how to fix it.
    [​IMG]

    You can use this patcher:
    OnechanbaraZ2_Res_Patch.zip (3840x2160; 5760x3240; 7680x4320)
    OnechanbaraZ2_Res_2560x1440.zip (2560x1440)

    Or patch yourself OnechanbaraZ2.exe file, following bytes:
    2560x1440
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 A0 05 00 00 41 B8 00 0A 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 A0 05 00 00 41 B8 00 0A 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 00 0A 00 00 41 B8 A0 05 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 00 0A 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 A0 05 00 00

    3840x2160
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 70 08 00 00 41 B8 00 0F 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 70 08 00 00 41 B8 00 0F 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 00 0F 00 00 41 B8 70 08 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 00 0F 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 70 08 00 00

    5760x3240
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 A8 0C 00 00 41 B8 80 16 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 A8 0C 00 00 41 B8 80 16 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 80 16 00 00 41 B8 A8 0C 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 80 16 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 A8 0C 00 00

    7680x4320
    48 8B D8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B D8 41 B9 0E 10 00 00 41 B8 00 1E 00 00
    48 8B F8 41 B9 38 04 00 00 41 B8 80 07 00 00 >>> 48 8B F8 41 B9 0E 10 00 00 41 B8 00 1E 00 00
    BA 80 07 00 00 41 B8 38 04 00 00 48 8B CF >>> BA 00 1E 00 00 41 B8 0E 10 00 00 48 8B CF
    C7 44 24 20 80 07 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 00 1E 00 00
    C7 44 24 20 38 04 00 00 >>> C7 44 24 20 0E 10 00 00

    Game can't properly scale internal resolutions 5760x3240 and 7680x4320 to 1920x1080.
    1920x1080 | 3840x2160 | 5760x3240 | 7680x4320
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    But on 3840x2160, all internal resolutions scaled properly.
    1920x1080 | 3840x2160 | 5760x3240 | 7680x4320
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5121671&postcount=3088
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2017
  18. ikamibr

    ikamibr New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070 FTW
    Thanks.
     
  19. wsgroves

    wsgroves Member Guru

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Asus Strix OC 1080Ti
    Guzz I cant thank you enough for the Onechan 4k patch. Outstanding and soo appreciated. Pm sent on some info.
     
  20. Megastitious

    Megastitious Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2060
    Thank you for all this but since i'm not good in maths and hex's and all, could you pls tell me what to do to get 1440p?Why didn't you include it in the first place?Not exactly up to speed for 4K.Thx again for this.
     

Share This Page