NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. CrazyBaldhead

    CrazyBaldhead Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Can anyone else confirm whether 0x000000C1 and 0x00000000 produce jittery movement in RE6? I've tried both off and online. 0x000012C1 doesn't have this but it results in flickering shadows, so it's probably not valid.
     
  2. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Which driver are you using?
     
  3. CrazyBaldhead

    CrazyBaldhead Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    361.91.
     
  4. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    This is your problem then.
    The DX9 AA "stutter" bug was first fixed in 364.51.
     

  5. CrazyBaldhead

    CrazyBaldhead Master Guru

    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Okay, I didn't know this actually was a case of the bug happening. I'll try with 364.96 and report back.

    Edit: works fine now. Thanks for the suggestion. I thought it was unrelated because it happened regardless of any overlays being on the screen and it didn't impact FPS or made the game hitch, just made the camera skip ahead. It was very odd.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2016
  6. Flybyderp

    Flybyderp New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMP! Extreme 980 TI
    Anyone make any progress for Black Desert Online with forcing a different AA method?

    Or is it a lost cause due to DX11?
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    DX10+ = Impossible.
     
  8. mikul1991

    mikul1991 Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8GB DDR3
    Hi. SGSSAA is working in Forza Apex (DX12 only) :)
    Everything you need to do is set MSAA level what you need in game settings and enchance this by Nvinspector.

    [​IMG]

    Game works unbelievably good with single GTX970. Just make sure you have more than 8GB Ram.

    I don't have comparassion screenshoot but look at this 1080p image with SGSSAAx4:

    http://imgur.com/a/CH62h

    It's not even max settings!
    Some of those screenshoot are from photo mode, but without any postprocess/image sharp/colour edit.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2016
  9. jonaand

    jonaand Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    gtx 1080
    how set HSAA in nvidia inspector for silent hill 2? thanks
     
  10. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Nothing on Final Fantasy X Remaster?
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Whoah, very nice!
    Edge quality looks kind of rough.

    Would you mind doing a simple in game comparison using in game 4xMSAA vs 4xSGSSAA??
    DX11??? Or DX9? If it has DX9, i'll buy it and test it.
    In the SH2 profile, set AA to override and the AA mode to something like 16xS
     
  12. roxahris

    roxahris Guest

    FFX Remaster is DX11. It has options for MSAA up to 8x, post-filter AA, and even an optional sharpening filter.
    You can enhance in driver settings with SGSSAA, which makes the image very smooth. Pictured here is 4x SGSSAA with no post-AA but the unsharp mask left on. Unfortunately, I couldn't take one there to compare, but the game is normally super sharp.
     
  13. KainXVIII

    KainXVIII Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    Thanks, i'll try it.
     
  14. noGuruATall

    noGuruATall Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    gtx 580 3GB
    I can't get proper AA in Crysis DX10 mode. When I enable AA in game I have blinking shadows error. I try override AA from nvidia CP but only FXAA works and it's blurry. Any advice?
     
  15. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,421
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    SGSSAA works fine here, granted my 960 can't handle it. lol

    Works fine here.. 4xMSAA set in game.
    Set to Enhance App Setting with Transparent SS set to: 4x SGSS in Inspector.


    Ultra DX10 with 4xSGSSAA
    http://i.imgur.com/OzD74ho.png
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    it's incredible how good that game still looks.
    I'm surprised a 960 can't hit 30FPS with that though..

    Here's an old screenshot I found of my old 460 hitting similar FPS at 1080p with 4xSGSSAA in DX10. (Or maybe it was my 570.)
    http://u.cubeupload.com/MrBonk/DX104XSGSSAAEnhance0.png
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2016
  17. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    The combination of the "mid-end" 960 Maxwell architecture and only 128-bit memory bandwidth is the reason.
    Crysis SGSSAA is quite memory bandwidth intensive, which is why for example 780/Titan/780 Ti fares very well with DX9/DX10 SGSSAA in this game.

    Edit:
    I think this comparison between GTX 680 and the original Titan proves my point:
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9675018&postcount=834

    Nearly a doubling in performance (17 FPS vs. 30 FPS in Single GPU mode) with DX9 8xSGSSAA forced at 1080P using "0x000002C1".
    Which is largely due to the 256-bit vs. 384-bit memory bandwidth difference between these Kepler cards.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2016
  18. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,421
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    I had everything set to Ultra.. I'm sure if I turned down a few things could get it playable.

    Also the 960 has a 128-bit memory interface.. that isn't great for doing lots of AA, it's usually pretty heavy on the memory.
     
  19. noGuruATall

    noGuruATall Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    gtx 580 3GB
    Thanks it works. But I can't fix blinking shadows with MSAA in game enabled. Without AA shadows are fine.
     
  20. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    208
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Screenshot of inspector settings?
     

Share This Page