1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,763
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    The engine is the same as the previous versions so you should still be able to use the Enhance option for force higher levels of AA in the game as long as you have 2x or 4x MSAA selected in the Launcher options.
     
  2. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    27,963
    Likes Received:
    931
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    you dont need a flag, just create profile, add the exe , and set what you want to set.
    im always forcing 8xS and 8xsparse grid supersamplingfor 1920x1200. solid 60fps for me. could do 16xS but replays fall down to 45 fps then at time.
    [​IMG]

    btw you cant set AA from the laucher, there is no option. same for years.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2012
  3. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,763
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    You're right, White Lightning. I was mistaking the Picture Quality setting for being the Anti-aliasing setting. Oooops.
     
  4. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    27,963
    Likes Received:
    931
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    really wished it had more options, resident evil games or other konami games always do.
     

  5. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,763
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Agreed.

    It could certainly do with an LOD tweaker (which KitServer usually adds and the game is so undemanding that I can max out those with my cards running the game at 60 fps in 2D mode!!!).

    The developers of PES are lazy though as shown by the lack of progress in the PES series since it debuted on the Xbox 360 in 2006 so advanced graphics settings are the last thing I'd expect from them. Konami seem happy to let the modding community fix all PES's shortcomings instead.
     
  6. THEBIG360

    THEBIG360 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Phantom 670's SLI
    Forcing AA in Shift 2 unleashed leaves a funny bright light around edge of screen any fix for that? Cannot post image as im at work at the mo. Just thought some one may have run into this issue before.
     
  7. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Prototype 2 AA flag?
     
  8. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I discovered something interesting for Binary Domain AA flag
    0x00400046
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9384609&postcount=2829

    I was playing at 2736X1532, but no matter what, AA wouldn't seem to force. So it hit me that I should try 1080p and see if it works(like in the screens in that post above) Low and behold, it DID.


    Then I tried 1440p. And it worked. So I guess it just doesn't work beyond 2560x1440.

    (One thing I notice, is that forcing any AA causes the glow from lights on the characters to be somewhat subdued. Using FXAA;In game or Driver; does not produce this problem)

    1080p Zoomed AA comparisons(Caution, 1139x1122 zoomed pictures, Right click>Copy image location>New tab>Paste if you want to compare directly)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  9. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    I can't believe you are still playing this game though, lol.
    Really though.
    It's a really bad game.

    Really bad.
     
  10. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    LOL WHAT? Binary Domain is on of the best games in this year!
    ...
    So no flag for Prototype 2?
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    If you don't like it. You don't have to comment. BD is one of my favorite games in recent memory.

    I am only providing information that may be useful to people in the future if they want information.
    /Shrug

    ALSO: Prototype 2, i'd love to test it. If there was a demo of the game :(

    You should watch the steam forums from time to time. stuff might pop up there
    http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=609




    >
    Binary Domain AA full size pictures
    http://min.us/mQ1qkBndU/17
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  12. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,763
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    An AA flag for Prototype 2 would be nice.

    Also I noticed that Binary Domain still doesn't have a SLI flag for it. The game runs fine as it is anyway, even with 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA forced, but shouldn't it have a SLI flag?
     
  13. Blaire

    Blaire Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
  14. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    589
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X
    works for me, thanks! prototype 2 need it badly.
    notice you have to keep in-game AA ON for it to work.

    shame it lists my native resolution as highest available, so no downsampling w/ this one it seems.

    settled for 4xSGSSAA + FXAA.
     
  15. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,763
    Likes Received:
    324
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Thanks Blaire! :D
     

  16. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Well, hey no offense intended.

    But make no mistake, if I don't like it I can indeed comment. :)
     
  17. rewt

    rewt Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,267
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    Yes
    Right, because we care a great deal about what games you like or don't like.
     
  18. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,132
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    From now on, this forum here will no longer contain discussion that relays ones opinion.
    I won't allow it.
    From now on, if you have something to say that is nonfactual keep it to yourself.
    Can't have others saying things unless everyone else agrees with it now.
    That might allow for people saying unpopular things! Or even controversial statements!
    :wanker:
     
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,947
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    This.

    Anyways, so that Prototype flag http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9404242&postcount=2948

    Works for Prototype 2 ? I Was about to suggest if there was a flag for P1 that you try it for P2 since they both use Radical's proprietary engine. (Albiet 2 different versions)
     
  20. sparrow1911

    sparrow1911 Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 750 Ti 2GB
    Is there any flag for Risen 2?
     

Share This Page