NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. emusa

    emusa Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 780 (1140/6600 OC)
    The emulator does not have any built in AA, no SSAA or FXAA.

    I would have used DSR if it were an option.. but that's kinda unclear. That's because the resolution options are displayed in a confusing way. The .cfg file doesn't shed any light on it either. Look at this screenshot of the menu:
    [​IMG]

    It says "highest supported". I enabled DSR to the highest modes, but I don't have a clue whether the (4k) resolution is being used by NullDC. As I said before, the nulldc.cfg file isn't clear on what resolution it uses.

    So for now, I use the "highest supported" res. together with the forced FXAA from Nvidia panel.

    EDIT: I did find this thread on AA in Nulldc..
    https://code.google.com/p/nulldc/issues/detail?id=65
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2015
  2. Crevox

    Crevox New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 7870 2GB
    Dragon's Dogma Online

    Working off the fact that the game is running on MT Framework, I tried borrowing settings from Capcom's latest titles. For SGSSAA, the settings for Resident Evil: Revelations seem to work fine.

    Settings
    Bits: 0x000000C1
    Anti Aliasing Fix: On

    Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/ucTNptd.jpg

    However, I cannot get SLI to work well. Can anyone provide any assistance or a point in the right direction?

    I tried using Resident Evil: Relvelations SLI bits, the sequel's, and six to no avail. With SGSSAA, my GTX 970 sits around 83% GPU usage in town at 60 FPS. When I enable SLI, it goes down to 55~60% on both cards, but the frame rate drops. I also tried using the other SLI settings that Revelations uses (AFR2) but it didn't improve the situation. With a single GPU, the GPU usage can hit 99% in battle situations with SGSSAA.

    I'm new at the process of figuring these things out, but SLI would be really nice to have. Thank you in advance for any help.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2015
  3. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    Still having issues in Fallout 3, AA does not seem to be working. I have used the AA strings in NVidia Inspector. Set the profile to override the game, these settings used to work, as I save all my profiles. But no settings seem to work. The only way I get no jaggered edges is to force FXAA in the NVidia Control panel
     
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,251
    Likes Received:
    200
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Post a screenshot of the profile in Inspector please. And are you using mods?
     

  5. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    Will post a pic tonight when I get back home. No mods except for the unofficial patch.
     
  6. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Remember to disable ingame MSAA :)
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=10157672&postcount=5668
     
  7. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
  8. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Perhaps it is a driver issue then.
    I don't have Fallout 3 installed on my new Windows 10 system yet, so I can't retest this myself at the current time.
     
  9. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    I am using driver 355.83, and using Windows 7.
     
  10. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    By default, fallout 3 has a behavior flag set, I just checked in inspector. that needs to be set to off.
     

  11. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    Can you post a screenshot of what needs to be switched off?
     
  12. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    the default profile looks like this:

    this needs to be set to "none" when you are overriding AA in games in my experience.

    [​IMG]

    Also, might be wise to ditch your old profile imports and try modifying the default profile again.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015
  13. PurSpyk!!

    PurSpyk!! Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti X Sli
    Thanks, will give it a try later.

    Just checked, my profile already had that option set to none.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2015
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,251
    Likes Received:
    200
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    OK. So I took a look at this and have found working AA :D:banana:

    I will post my results later
     
  15. emusa

    emusa Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 780 (1140/6600 OC)
    Great can't wait :grin2:
     

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,251
    Likes Received:
    200
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    ==NullDC==
    ______________________
    0x00000043 - MSAA,SGSSAA,OGSSAA
    Full Screen recommended.
    No AA | BIOS | Soul Calibur
    8xMSAA | BIOS | Soul Calibur | Character portrait |Texture lines (Only happens with MSAA)
    8xSGSSAA | BIOS | Soul Calibur | Character portrait

    SGSSAA looks really nice in this emulator. MSAA is pretty good too though actually. It even gets shadows.

    It's important though, that when AA is enabled. Don't go into the emulator menu and change a lot of settings. This will cause a memory leak of sorts where the VRAM usage just gets bigger and bigger
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2015
  17. emusa

    emusa Active Member

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 780 (1140/6600 OC)
    Looks awesome MrBonks! Thanks I'm gonna check it out soon and will report back my findings :)

    EDIT: It's not possible to select SGSSAA without selecting MSAA as well, right? I thought because SGSSAA gets its sample coordinates from the MSAA samples. source: link.

    Or can I select SGSAA seperate from MSAA and still get good results?
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2015
  18. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,251
    Likes Received:
    200
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    http://www.theastronauts.com/2015/09/the-vanishing-of-ethan-carter-redux-out-now/

    The UE4 version of Ethan Carter is out now and it has quite a few AA options. They are all PPAA and a stupidly named SSAA mode.

    However they work fairly well and there are different methods available to suit your needs.

    UE4's TAA without SSAA or downsampling looks awful though. If you pause the game for example you'll see the usual UE4 TAA flickering back and forth.

    In motion though things get weird as rather than being temporally stable, most everything looks like it's warping together. It's extremely bizarre. It looks as I said more like things in the image (Grass especially) are in motion producing a warp like effect like a video filter. It's hard to describe.

    With 4xSSAA enabled (200% Resolution scale). It looks a LOT better. Though there is still some very minor of the warping effect left. And other minor details tend to sort of badly blend together even then. It's a little harder to see in motion with SSAA. But it's still there. Though at least it doesn't flicker and crawl madly like UE4 TAA normally does.

    SMAAT2x is a decent alternative with slightly more temporal aliasing left even with SSAA.


    Overall though, it's nice to see a developer actually care about decent AA and offering different solutions. (Though really it's the built in SSAA that makes it all worthwhile)

    There is even a Temporal FXAA mode o_O. It's not amazing but interesting none the less.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2015
  20. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    But not really that surprising, since "The Astronauts" also had quite excellent AA options in the original Ethan Carter.
    Ingame MSAA (+Alpha to Coverage) in vanilla Ethan Carter is among the best I have seen in a UE3 game.

    And also they are not charging their customers for this "remake" like most other developers (Sleeping Dogs, Metro Redux etc.).
    Great developer IMO :)
     

Share This Page