NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Also: Apparently it has built in MSAA???
     
  2. pedigrew

    pedigrew Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX770 SC ACX 2GB
    Additional info for L.A Noire, AAfix is needed to prevent outline issues!
     
  3. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,830
    Likes Received:
    381
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Dead or Alive 5: Last Round uses DX9 and although it supports 4K (sadly not DSR as I get a "cannot set resolution" error when I select it) and choices of FXAA, 2xSSAA and 4xSAA, none of them are very effective at removing jaggies. Being DX9 though means that there's a good chance that a compatibility flag may work with it.

    *EDIT*
    The Diablo III flag works, although performance dips just below 60 fps at times at 1920x1200 with 4096x4096 shadows and FXAA.

    [​IMG]

    Screenshots at 1920x1200 with FXAA and 4096x4096 shadows. 4xMSAA + 4xSGSSAA forced (as shown above). Framerate is mostly at 60 fps with small dips to 52-55 fps at times so the flag is not ideal. However, 2xMSAA + 2xSGSSAA with FXAA should eliminate most of the jaggies that FXAA and SSAA miss.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Anyone like to find a less demanding alternative?
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2015
  4. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Try the flag mentioned here. http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=10576044&postcount=6270

    Also try reducing the shadow resolution to 2x2 and see if that helps performance.


    For MSAA I would try 0x00401043 or 0x00401041 or 0x00401045

    The above post also links to a resolution mod. So you could use that to try and downsample with SMAA/FXAA and see if DSR works with it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2015

  5. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    Never mind.
     
  6. jonaand

    jonaand Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    gtx 1080
    and for the game
    wolverine x-men?
     
  7. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    What exactly is the problem with using DSR in Mortal Kombat?
    Are you unable to select the custom resolution ingame, or does the image simply not downsample correctly?

    Did you try to completely disable ingame AA, and force SGSSAA with a custom AA flag?
    The game is running on UE3 after all.
     
  8. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,277
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    DSR doesn't work for EMERGENCY 5 game too. (just FYI) so yes,for few games it won't work no matter what.
     
  9. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    That wasn't really the question :)
    I asked for details on TJ's post about Mortal Kombat.

    "Doesn't work" is not a real answer.
     
  10. pedigrew

    pedigrew Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX770 SC ACX 2GB
    Worms 4: Mayhem!
    Game runs under OpenGL, and for this title, we don't need a flag to get perfect AA working. MSAA or HSAA(TrSSAA only)

    No AA

    8xMSAA
    32xS [Combined: 2x2 SS + 8x MS]
    32xS+8xTrSSAA(HSAA)

    Here's a tip to remove the 50FPS cap. Just add "-nofixedstep" (without quotes) to "Set Launch Options" in your Steam game.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2015

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Thanks for that. Added to my queue of changes to make. D:

    I have low motivation atm and have family in town.

    I've got a post for the recently released ENG version of Falcom's Gurumin to make as well that I need to make >:
     
  12. KoKlusz

    KoKlusz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 970
    Last edited: May 14, 2015
  13. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    I think you mean "Launcher.exe"?
    But anyway, it is actually possible to specify the location of an executable file in these kinds of situations.

    Just use the GeForce 3D Profile Manager to extract all your profiles to a large .txt file.
    And then open this file, and manually change the executable location for RE5.
     
  14. KoKlusz

    KoKlusz Active Member

    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 970
    Yeah, thanks.

    I will give a try.

    EDIT: Apparently, it's not working since 280.19 driver, I have same issue as well.

    Edit 2: I've did found something interesting in this extracted file...
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2015
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080

  16. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    -Gurumin-

    General Information:

    -The game .exe is named "Game.exe":bang:, there is a profile already named "Game.exe" with "Game.exe" added to it (Literally).
    The solution is to use an absolute application path for making a Gurumin profile. When adding an .executable, click the drop down box and set absolute application path instead..


    -3D rendering is locked to 30FPS even though the UI is rendered at 60FPS. So the game will report 60FPS even though it doesn't run at 60FPS.
    -If you disable the in game Vsync, it cannot be forced. And the game still renders at 30FPS
    -It doesn't have arbitrary resolution support. (Unlike other Falcom games of the same era that have been updated)Trying to force the game to render at anything beyond 1920x1080 (Via GeDoSaTo) results in the game being cornerboxed into the upper left.
    -16:9 and 4:3 resolutions supported only
    -The in game MSAA doesn't work unyou disable "Depth of Field" and "Backbuffer" for MSAA to work from in-game.


    ________________________________________
    -The in game Depth of Field MUST be disabled for AA to work!

    You have to set this in the advanced section of the configuration tool

    -Regardless of whether you use AA or not, there is a 1px wide line of garbage at the top of the screen in the center that can be extremely distracting.

    Using a border shader will help fix this.
    0x08000041 - MSAA/TRSSAA
    0x080000C1 - SGSSAA,OGSSAA,HSAA

    No AA
    8xMSAA
    32xS+8xSGSSAA without border shader (Mismatched resolution from above pictures sorry)
    32xS+8xSGSSAA with border shader

    ________________________________________________________________
    Post Processing Injection:
    ReShade works with Gurumin without problem. BUT, it does NOT work with forced AA for whatever reason. (2018 edit: Probably need Depth bit set in AA flag)Even without Depth detection enabled or using no effects needing Depth.

    So that leaves SweetFX. Of the older variety on the old injectors.
    Which do work with Forced AA(Which is necessary because the game is resolution limited)

    I came up with my own SweetFX preset to subtlely enhance the graphics without warping them , affecting the UI too much or going completely overboard like a lot of people tend to do.

    Here are some comparisons
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/148751
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/148752
    http://screenshotcomparison.com/comparison/148753

    Download Link
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2018
  17. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    You do realize, that setting the transparency AA setting to any of the "SGSSAA" modes have no impact on IQ in OpenGL?
    In this API you have to use TrSSAA instead to get full scene SGSSAA.

    Also automatic driver LOD does not work in OGL either.
    You have to set "Texture filtering - Driver Controlled LOD Bias" to "Off" in your game profile, and manually apply a negative LOD using "Texture filtering - LOD Bias (OGL)".
     
  18. pedigrew

    pedigrew Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX770 SC ACX 2GB
    Ouch, how did I miss that? This info is also present in your guide. I'll edit my post and recheck the available options, thanks for the heads up. :bang:
     
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Using "TrSSAA" in OGL is the equivalent of using SGSSAA in DX9.

    Try that.
     
  20. GuruKnight

    GuruKnight Master Guru

    Messages:
    861
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    2 x 980 Ti AMP! Ex
    I believe that is what I just said :)
     

Share This Page