NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    227
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Oh well, it may be like Tribes:Ascend where basically nothing works.

    Keep trying though
     
  2. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,070
    Likes Received:
    584
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    The Spec Ops: The Line profile doesn't contain the SpecOpsTheLine.exe executable in the v302.80 drivers I'm using to test the demo with so check that if you're trying different AA flags. Obviously if the executable isn't there then forcing AA is not going to work.

    I've tried 0x000100C5, 0x081000C5 and 0x00000045 and all I get is severe flickering on the title screen when trying to force 8xMSAA and if I wait long enough then all the buildings turn black! It's more than a bit pathetic that a game released in 2012 doesn't have any anti-aliasing at all, particularly when FXAA can very easily be added to it. Forcing FXAA via the game profile works but that's not the point, the game should also support it so it doesn't blur the text and overlays.
     
  3. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,070
    Likes Received:
    584
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    P.S. I read that NVIDIA were dropping support for forced anti-aliasing in Unreal Engine 3 games so that might explain why the flags aren't working with Spec Ops: The Line. Looks like you'll have to use driver FXAA (which works fine) or use an SMAA Injector.
     
  4. BababooeyHTJ

    BababooeyHTJ Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 crossfire
    Does anyone have any ideas on something to try with Krater?
     

  5. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    302
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    This is just a shot in the dark here, but Fatshark in the past used the Diesel engine, so here are some flags used on other Diesel engine games.

    0x00401241 ; 0x004412C1 ; 0x004032C1 ; 0x004012C1 ; 0x004030C1 ; 0x00421041 ; 0x004110C1

    Also try no flag, bunch of 0's.

    I don't have the game, and I could not find the engine used, so there ya go. Did some work for you.
    Have fun, and let me know if any work lol.
     
  6. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    227
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You could always add the .exe to the profile couldn't you?

    That's how I got AA to work in Syndicate.(Which weirdly still works after I removed the .bin and .bin.exe from the profiles even though it didn't before for me. Syndicate runs as a .bin when you play it.)


    But yeah it's dumb that AA gets so little support and love that it deserves these days as if it's a non factor when truly AA can make IQ skyrocket.
    [​IMG]

    Binary Domain again downsampled w/FXAA from 2732x1536 to 1600x900

    Compared to the console versions
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2012
  7. BababooeyHTJ

    BababooeyHTJ Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 crossfire
    Thanks a ton for the help. I couldn't find out for sure which engine that this game uses either.

    I tried the flags and nothing really worked out for me, sadly.

    edit: Apparently it uses the Bitsquid engine.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2012
  8. KayJay

    KayJay New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Extreme NGTX680-2GD5
    Please add Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode I & II - 0x000012C1


    Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode I
    @1280x720p with modded Sonic Texture, without forced AA (Default):
    [​IMG]

    Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode I
    @1280x720p with modded Sonic Texture with 8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA (Nvidia Inspector):
    [​IMG]

    Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode II
    @1920x1080p without forced AA (Default):
    [​IMG]

    Sonic the Hedgehog 4 Episode II
    @1920x1080p with 8xMSAA+8xSGSSAA (Nvidia Inspector):
    [​IMG]

    Important: Forcing AA in Episode I only works at 1280x720 Resolution.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2012
  9. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    its a dx 10/11 engine so unless any of the known few dx 10 flags in nv inpector work, nothing will.
     
  10. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    302
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Diesel, no. Bitsquid, yes. I just took a guess at the engine. I mean, like I said...
    lol, all those flags come from games in the OP that use the Diesel engine, not random numbers I pulled out of my arse if that is what you meant.
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    227
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Good work, but uh with EP1 is it just me or did AA break the backgrounds?
    There seems to be seams that weren't visible before AA
    [​IMG]
     
  12. KayJay

    KayJay New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Extreme NGTX680-2GD5
    They look like this by default. Look at the first picture without AA.
     
  13. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,070
    Likes Received:
    584
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    I'm playing L.A. Noire at the moment and have noticed that the DX9 AA compat flag has been updated (I think) by NVIDIA to 0x00401044. There is unfortunately no flag for DX11.

    Forced SLI 8x AA + SLI 4x TrSSAA looks absolutely terrific under DX9 even with the ingame FXAA left enabled (SLI support is otherwise disabled by NVIDIA for this game anyway) but those same settings do not work under DX11, which is a shame as performance is supposed to be better. Also the forced AA *only* works with 16:9 resolutions like 1920x1080 and does *not* work at 1920x1200 (not a big deal anyway as the game is letterboxed 16:9 anyway even at 1920x1200).

    Does anyone know of a way to force AA for DX11? I've tried SMAA and even FXAA outside the game but it still looks too poor, especially on cars, IMO compared with MSAA/TrSSAA?
     
  14. VultureX

    VultureX Banned

    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLI
    Good question. I'd like to change the 4xMSAA of Metro2033 to 2xMSAA, because I do not have enough vRAM. Is it possible?
     
  15. BeeJAyP

    BeeJAyP Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980Ti Hybrid
    The new LA Noire AA flag is pretty good, quality is much better than the previous flags, however there is a permanent soft shadowy vertical line down the left half of the screen, this was there with the previous flags as well. I also experienced odd shadow artifacts on the ground in one specific mission, I haven't experienced them since though.
     

  16. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,070
    Likes Received:
    584
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    @ BeeJAyP - The feature on the new v304.48 beta drivers over on GeForce.com specifically mention MSAA support for L.A. Noire so unless this is referring to the same 0x00401044 flag then it might suggest that NVIDIA have improved it further in this new driver. I'd like to see MSAA support for DX11 myself but it's probably very unlikely given that few games have working DX1x AA compat flags.
     
  17. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    I am saying Krater is a dx 10/11 game, so those flags won't work. thats all. :)
     
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    227
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    No I looked, the seam on the nonAA pictures is nonexsitant pretty much. Take a look at the bush in the upper left. on the no AA picture it's a seamless picture. In the AA picture it looks ofset vertically a little on one side.
     
  19. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,070
    Likes Received:
    584
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Does anyone have an AA flag for LEGO Batman 2 please? 0x204030C0 almost works but leaves visible texture seams on the characters and speculate highlights. None of the other flags I use for the other LEGO games work either (0x00421041). I guess I could use driver FXAA but MSAA/SGSSAA are cleaner/better.
     
  20. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,605
    Likes Received:
    383
    GPU:
    GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
    Have they improved FXAA in latest drivers? To me it seems to look better. In Crysis 1 it looks great!

    Picture 1
    Picture 2
    Picture 3

    If they would merge this with some kind of supersampling, results would be really, really interesting.
     

Share This Page