NVidia Anti-Aliasing Guide (updated)

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by Cyberdyne, Jan 29, 2012.

  1. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Any way to force standard MSAA methods in UE3 games yet with the latest driver? I'd like to get some AA going in Tribes Ascend.
     
  2. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
    Maybe this is a deep driver or even hardware issue.
    It happens with some alphatextures too, especially e.g. in Team Fortress 2.
    AMD SGSSAA/AAA doesn't show this behavior.

    There are plenty of working costom bits out there, so what's the matter?
    AMD's "general" driver AA for UE3 games doesn't work as good as Nvidia's.
    With HDR there are visible jaggies.
     
  3. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    I don't know the custom "bits", that's why I asked.
     
  4. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    302
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    As carried over from the previous thread, the "0x080100c5" flag has decent compatibility with UE3 games.
     

  5. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    73
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Mini
    Doesn't seem to work with Tribes. Only FXAA seems to work.
     
  6. aufkrawall

    aufkrawall Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 OC 2-Way SLI
    What about 0x00000045?
    If still not working, post a screen of your settings in NV Inpsector.
    Are you sure the game is DX9?
     
  7. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    227
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Tribes IS a DX9 AND DX11 game. When I played it, DX11 caused some graphical bugs so I know when I tested it for hours that I was in DX9 forced mode.



    I tried tons of **** over and over. But nothing really managed to tame the aliasing in that game.


    It's crazy.


    Best thing you can do is experiment and see if you find anything that is acceptable for you.
     
  8. Prophet

    Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
    Hey,

    Thanks for this. Im trying to find where to put in the code -> Anti-aliasing compability in the screenshot in your nice guide on the first page. Im running a more recent version of inspector where do I put the code? (Dead space 1 btw)
     
  9. Cyberdyne

    Cyberdyne Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    302
    GPU:
    2080 Ti FTW3 Ultra
    Recent versions have not changed that... it is still the third one down in 1.9.6.5.
     
  10. Prophet

    Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
    [​IMG]

    Just saw the error message in the low right corner. When I click it inspector crashes. Copied over a copy from another dir working fine now, thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2012

  11. MfA

    MfA Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 6GB
    your inspector is messed up.. click the blue text at right bottom of the screen and repair it.. after doing that it's easy idiot proof..
     
  12. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    Dunno if anyone has posted AA bits for Batman: AC, got a setting that works great for DX9 mode. Couldn't find anything that works for DX11.

    Batman: Arkham City (DX9) - 0x004040C1

    [​IMG]

    In-game Pic (click for 1080p pic)
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,070
    Likes Received:
    584
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Does anyone have a working AA flag for Mad Racers (from the same developers, Techland, who also did Nail'd) please? I've duplicated the Nail'd profile to get SLI working and it includes a AA compatibility flag, 0x000D12C5, but it doesn't appear to be working.

    I did get forced AA to work with 4xMSAA + 4xTrSGSSAA but it has visual glitches.
     
  14. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    0x000000C1 also works when enhancing the the application.

    4 x SMAA and 4 x SGSSAA
     
  15. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    I just started playing roboblitz, and most U3 flags would give me a black screen.

    0x08020205 (Wheelman)

    that one works.

    also works well paired up with SMAA injector :)

    please add it to the guide.
     

  16. syklonis

    syklonis Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 TUF OC
    Found a pretty good working flag for Guild Wars 2. I set mine to 4X and its working nicely.

    Edit---0x00401240 seems to work a bit better than 0x00401244 after some testing.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2012
  17. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,429
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    Any AA gurus around that have Trackmania 2: Canyon?

    I got AA working but I can't get rid of this border that shows up where the sky meets the ground. Anyone want to take a stab at this?

    This is what I have so far:
    Antialiasing Compatibility: 0x004032C5
    SLI Compatibility Bits: 0x00700045

    [​IMG]

    I really want to get AA working properly in this game, I'd love to get rid of FXAA!!
     
  18. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    spec ops the line aa flag?
     
  19. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,316
    Likes Received:
    227
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    it's a UE3 game, so try UE3 flags from different games. Try no Bits at all too.

    As well Downsampling may be a good option
     
  20. bloodindark

    bloodindark Member Guru

    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 TI
    i tried u3 aa flags but none worked with sgsaa
     

Share This Page